35 Miss. Code. R. 1-02-111 - [Effective until 12/23/2024] Penalties for Noncompliance
1. The provisions
of the Mississippi Code of 1972 shall govern the administration of any tax,
interest, or penalty assessed due to late EFT payments.
2. No specific additional penalty provisions
are provided concerning compliance with the EFT tax payment requirement.
Rather, the general provisions for all taxpayers apply. To avoid the imposition
of penalties, timely filing of the tax return along with timely payment in
accordance with the provisions of the Mississippi Code of 1972 and the
provisions of this rule is required.
3. Failure of a taxpayer to respond to the
notification from the State Tax Commission concerning the required use of EFT
to make payments for a tax type or failure to timely or properly make EFT
payments in accordance with this rule shall subject the taxpayer to applicable
penalty, interest, and loss of discount, as provided by the Mississippi Code of
1972 for delinquent or deficient tax payments. If payment is made for a tax
type for which a taxpayer was selected to make payments using EFT, and the
payment is made in a method which is not in accordance with the procedures
stated in this rule, a delinquent payment penalty for that tax type as
specified in the Mississippi Code of 1972 may be assessed. In addition to any
penalty which may be imposed, interest shall be added to the amount of tax due
from the due date of the tax payment to the date that the funds become
available to the State Treasury. It is presumed, in the absence of evidence to
the contrary, that said funds will be available on the third business day
following receipt of payment.
4.
Penalties may be waived when the circumstance causing delinquency are beyond
the control of the taxpayer. Errors made by the Data Collection Center, the
State Treasury or the State Tax Commission which result in a late payment by
the taxpayer shall not subject the taxpayer to late payment penalties,
interest, or loss of applicable discount for the late payment.
5. When a taxpayer uses the ACH Debit payment
method, the State of Mississippi's bank is the originating bank and is
responsible for the accuracy of the transmission. If the taxpayer timely
initiated the ACH Debit transaction, received a reference number, and can show
adequate funds were available in the bank account, no penalties shall apply
with respect to the payment if the transaction was not properly
completed.
6. When a taxpayer uses
the ACH Credit payment method, the taxpayer's bank is the originating bank and
the taxpayer is primarily responsible for the accuracy and proper completion of
the transaction. The taxpayer must show timely initiation for the CCD+ entry
and the required TXP Banking Convention addenda record, that there were
sufficient funds in the account and that the financial institution properly
completed the transaction in a timely manner in order to prove timely
compliance. If the taxpayer can make this showing, then no penalties shall
apply with respect to the payment if the transaction was not properly
completed.
7. A taxpayer who is
required to make EFT payments and who is unable to make a timely payment
because of system failures within the Automated Clearing House System, which
are beyond the taxpayer's control, shall not be subject to penalty or interest
for late payment or loss of applicable discount.
Notes
State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.
No prior version found.