35 Miss. Code. R. 1-02-112 - [Effective until 12/23/2024] Voluntary Use of EFT to Pay Taxes
1. Those taxpayers
who are not required to make EFT payments for any tax type may request
permission from the State Tax Commission to make EFT payments for a tax type
that is being implemented by the Mississippi State Tax Commission.
2. Taxpayers making a voluntary election to
make EFT payments for a tax type are subject to the provisions of this rule as
are those taxpayers who are required to make EFT payments.
3. Written applications for voluntary
participation in the EFT program must be filed with the Mississippi State Tax
Commission at least 30 days prior to the due date of the payment(s) in question
by filing form "Registration Application For Electronic Funds Transfer." Once
accepted for voluntary participation in the EFT program, taxpayer must remain
in the program for one year. Taxpayers may terminate voluntary participation,
after one year, by filing a written request for termination with the
Mississippi State Tax Commission at least 30 days prior to the due date of the
last EFT payment.
4. Requests for
voluntary inclusion and termination notices must be directed to:
Mississippi State Tax Commission
EFT Unit
P. O. Box 960
Jackson, MS 39205
Notes
State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.
No prior version found.