Ohio Admin. Code 122:21-1-05 - Certificate
(A)
The
A tax
credit certificate shall be issued to the applicant as the certificate owner
and shall not be transferable. If the certificate owner is a pass through
entity, such as a partnership, S-corporation, limited liability company (LLC),
or other such pass through entity, the pass through entity shall provide the
director a list of partners or members, including the correct legal name,
taxpayer identification number, and proportion of ownership interest in the
entity for allocation of the tax credit.
(B) No credit certificate
shall
may be
issued before the completion of the tax credit eligible production. A tax
credit-eligible production is not considered complete until
the applicant certifies to the director that all
costs of the production and creditors have been paid in full, or as otherwise
agreed. Upon acceptance of the accountant's report as provided in rule
122:21-1-04 of the
Administrative Code, the director will issue a credit certificate in an amount
equal to thirty per cent of the lesser of the
budgeted eligible production expenditures stated in the application and the
director's certification of the tax credit-eligible production or the actual
eligible production expenditures incurred and certified by the independent
certified public accountant.
(C)
The tax credit certificate shall include the amount of the tax credit and be
calculated as set forth in division (C) of section
122.85 of the Revised
Code.
(D) The tax credit shall be
claimed in accordance with section
5726.55,
5733.59
,
or section 5747.
66, or
5751.54
of the Revised
Code.
(E) No application will be
certified as a tax credit-eligible production if the total budgeted eligible
production expenditures stated in the motion picture company's application is
less than three hundred thousand dollars. In addition, if the actual eligible
production expenditures as finally determined under division (D) of section
122.85 of the Revised Code is
less than three hundred thousand dollars, the certification of the production
as a tax credit eligible production will be rescinded and no credit will be
allowed.
Notes
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 122.85(G)(1)
Rule Amplifies: 122.85, 5703.19, 5726.55, 5733.59, 5747.66, 5751.54
Prior Effective Dates: 04/05/2010
State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.
No prior version found.