Ohio Admin. Code 123:1-19-02 - Length of probation in state service
(A) The initial probationary period for all
classified employees in the state agencies, boards, and commissions hired on or
after September 20, 2015 shall be three hundred sixty-five calendar days for
all positions assigned to a pay range in schedule E-1 of division (A) of
section 124.152 of the Revised Code. The
probationary period for all classified employees in the state agencies, boards,
and commissions promoted on or after September 20, 2015 shall be one hundred
eighty calendar days for all positions assigned to a pay range in schedule E-1
of division (A) of section
124.152 of the Revised Code.
Classified employees of the state agencies. boards, and commissions hired or
promoted before September 20, 2015 into positions assigned to a pay range in
schedule E-1 of division (A) of section
124.152 of the Revised Code
shall serve the probationary period for the position that existed at the time
the employee was hired or promoted into the position.
(B) Any positions not assigned to a
classification salary base shall use the starting point for the position in
lieu thereof for probationary period determination.
(C) Longer probationary periods for
promotions, not in excess of three hundred sixty-five calendar days, may be
authorized by the director for specific job classifications, upon request of
the appointing authorities concerned, and upon the submission of proper
documentation as required by the director.
(D) Time spent in no-pay status shall not be
counted as part of the probationary period. Probationary periods shall be
extended by an equal number of calendar days the employee spent in no-pay
status.
(E) An appointing
authority may, with the consent of the employee and approval of the director,
extend an employee's promotional probationary period for up to sixty calendar
days to allow additional time to review the employee's performance. A second
extension, not to exceed sixty calendar days, may be requested by the
appointing authority with the consent of the employee and the approval of the
director to allow additional time to review the employee's performance. Any
probationary period extension shall only be granted if an employee consents to
the extension prior to the end of the employee's normal probationary period or
the end of the first extension, as applicable. In no event shall the time
period covered by the probationary period and any extensions exceed a total of
three hundred sixty-five calendar days in length.
(F) For purposes of step increases pursuant
to section 124.15 of the Revised Code for
classified and unclassified employees paid in accordance with schedule E-1 of
section 124.152 of the Revised Code
only, "probationary period" means the completion of one hundred eighty calendar
days.
(G) For purposes of vacation usage
only, for unclassified employees paid in accordance with schedule E-1 pursuant
to section 124.152 of the Revised Code, "probationary period" means the
completion of one hundred eighty calendar days.
Notes
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 124.09
Rule Amplifies: 124.27
Prior Effective Dates: 01/01/1987, 02/04/1996, 02/13/2000, 07/01/2007, 04/07/2013, 09/20/2015, 04/23/2020
Promulgated Under: 119.03
Statutory Authority: 124.09
Rule Amplifies: 124.27
Prior Effective Dates: 01/01/1987, 02/04/1996, 02/13/2000, 07/01/2007, 04/07/2013, 09/20/2015
State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.
No prior version found.