Or. Admin. Code § 123-674-6400 - General Firm Disqualification
(1)
Loss of exemption under ORS
285C.175 applies to all
qualified property of a business firm that is exempt in the year when an event
occurs, for which notice is due under ORS
285C.240(1)(b), (c) or
(d), including but not limited to:
(a) Substantial curtailment, consistent with
OAR 123-674-4600;
(b) Failure to satisfy an applicable local
additional requirement, according to OAR
123-668-2000 to
123-668-2500, and pursuant to
written notification to the assessor from the zone sponsor in the absence of
notice by the firm under ORS
285C.240(1)(d);
(d) Not meeting applicable criteria in OAR
123-674-4300 for purposes of a
zone sponsor's waiver; or
(e) What
is described in OAR 123-674-0500(2)
for the requirements specific to an extended abatement.
(2) If an event occurs relative to section
(1) of this rule, then the qualified business firm shall notify both the local
zone manager and the county assessor in writing at the latest by July 1 of the
following year, which may also be done:
(a)
Through timely filing of the exemption claim in OAR
123-674-6200 that discloses the
event.
(b) By the owner of any
qualified property that the qualified business firm leases.
(3) Notice as described in section
(2) of this rule shall result in either:
(a)
The firm reimbursing the enterprise zone sponsor for an amount equal to all
associated property taxes abated in that exemption year, as described in OAR
123-674-6600 to
123-674-6630; or
(b) The county assessor's disqualifying the
firm under ORS 285C.240, including loss of
future years of the exemption and retroactive payment of applicable back taxes
with the next tax bill.
(4) If the assessor or zone sponsor discovers
a failure, for which there was not timely notice as described in section (2) of
this rule, then subsection (3)(a) of this rule is inapplicable, and
disqualification as described in subsection (3)(b) of this rule shall include
the 20-percent penalty or surcharge on back taxes.
(5) Disqualification for purposes of this
rule does not affect property covered by any other Application, for which the
particular requirements are still satisfied, consistent with OAR
123-674-3500, except under ORS
285C.245(7) for
another Application made after the zone terminated as described in OAR
123-650-9600, in which case the
other such Application is nullified, and associated property, also
disqualified.
Notes
Statutory/Other Authority: ORS 285A.075 & 285C.060(1)
Statutes/Other Implemented: ORS 285C.200, 285C.220, 285C.225, 285C.230, 285C.235 & 285C.240
State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.
No prior version found.