Or. Admin. Code § 150-316-0290 - Procedure for Correcting the Filing of Withholding Statements or Exemption Certificates
(1)
For the purposes of this rule, "materially deficient" withholding includes, but
is not limited to:
(a) When the employee has
filed an exemption certificate with the employer and the department determines
the employee does not meet the exemption requirements given in OAR
150-316-0237;
(b) When the employee
has filed a withholding statement with the employer and the department has
determined the employee incorrectly calculated their withholding rate with no
reasonable basis for the calculation, or has claimed a frivolous position, as
defined in OAR 150-316-0284.
(c)
When the employee has not filed an Oregon personal income tax return and the
department has assessed tax owing, after withholding and estimated payments are
credited, in two of the past three filing tax years under ORS
305.265(10);
(d) When the employee has filed an Oregon
personal income tax return for the past three filing tax years and owed more
than $1,000 in net tax to pay, after withholding and estimated payments are
credited, for each of those tax years.
(2) An employer may use an exemption
certificate that claims an exempt status for state purposes when the employee
meets the exemption requirements provided in OAR 150-316-0237.
(3) An employer shall not use a withholding
statement or exemption certificate for state income tax withholding purposes
if:
(a) The certificate claims an exempt
status for state withholding purposes and the employer determines the employee
does not meet the exemption requirements provided in OAR 150-316-0237;
or
(b) The withholding statement or
exemption certificate is filed with the employer for use in determining state
withholding, and the Department of Revenue has instructed the employer to
change the employee's withholding statement or exemption certificate under
section (5) of this rule.
(4) If subsection (3) of this rule applies:
(a) the employer shall withhold at the flat
rate of eight percent of taxable wages until such time as the employee files a
new withholding statement. The employer shall give prompt notice to the
employee that an exemption certificate claiming an exempt status for state
purposes is not acceptable because there is no applicable provision under state
law for such exempt status; or
(b)
In the event the department has instructed the employer to change the
employee's withholding statement or exemption certificate under section (5) of
this rule, the employer shall withhold at the rate determined by the
department.
(5) The
department may make a change in an employee's withholding statement or
exemption certificate when it determines that the employee's withholding is
materially deficient as defined in section (1) of this rule. The department
shall notify the employer and employee in writing of the change. Upon receipt
of the notice, the employer shall withhold according to the department's
determination. The employee may appeal the action of the department as provided
in ORS 305.275.
(a) If the employee seeks to have less
withholding than allowed by the department or wants to submit an exemption
certificate for state withholding purposes, the employee must provide
satisfactory evidence of a personal or financial change affecting their tax
situation. To report the change that affects their tax situation and to request
that the department consider the new information, the employee shall submit a
new withholding statement or exemption certificate to the department requesting
a redetermination. The withholding statement or exemption certificate shall be
accompanied by all information required by the department. The employer shall
continue to withhold according to the department's most recent determination
until the department authorizes a subsequent change in withholding or fully
releases the withholding determination for the employee.
(b) If the employee files a new withholding
statement with the employer requesting more withholding for Oregon than the
determination made by the department, the employer may withhold according to
the newly filed withholding statement. Once a new withholding statement that
increases Oregon withholding is accepted by the employer, the employer shall
not honor subsequent withholding statements that seek to lower withholding
below the department's determination unless the employee has followed the
process given in section (5)(a) of this rule and the department has authorized
the reduced withholding.
Notes
Statutory/Other Authority: ORS 305.100
Statutes/Other Implemented: ORS 316.182
State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.
No prior version found.