Or. Admin. Code § 459-050-0070 - Catch-Up Programs
The purpose of this rule is to establish the criteria and process to allow an eligible employee to contribute additional amounts, in excess of the regular applicable maximum allowable contributions, to the eligible employee's account.
(1) For
purposes of this rule, "normal retirement age" shall be:
(a) For employers that do not sponsor another
deferred compensation plan under IRC 457(b), the earlier of:
(A) Age 65; or
(B) The normal retirement age for non-police
and fire employees established in the employer's defined benefit pension plan
or money purchase pension plan.
(b) For employers additionally sponsoring
another deferred compensation plan under IRC 457(b) with a 3-Year Catch-Up
Program, for purposes of this rule, "normal retirement age" shall have the same
meaning as defined in the plan provisions of the other deferred compensation
plan. If the other plan does not define normal retirement age, normal
retirement age shall be determined as outlined in subsection (1)(a) of this
rule.
(2) 50-Plus
Catch-Up Program. Pursuant to the conditions of this rule, eligible employees
who are 50 years of age and older may elect to contribute an additional amount
under section 414(v) of the
Internal Revenue Code in excess of the maximum regular contribution allowed.
(a) Conditions for participation: An eligible
employee must be 50 years of age or older on December 31 of the calendar year
in which the eligible employee begins to participate in the 50-Plus Catch-Up
Program.
(A) An eligible employee may
participate in the 50-Plus Catch-Up Program during years either before or after
participation in the 3-Year Catch-Up Program, but may not participate in both
programs during the same calendar year.
(B) An eligible employee may participate in
the 50-Plus Catch-Up Program during the calendar year containing the employee's
retirement date.
(b)
Additional deferral amounts. The additional deferral may be an amount elected
by an eligible employee, but may not exceed the maximum additional deferral
amount allowed under section 414(v) of the
Internal Revenue Code,
26 USC
414(v). An eligible employee
may change the amount of additional contributions deferred within the maximum
additional deferral amount allowed. Changes may be made at any time by using
online account access or other methods approved by the Deferred Compensation
Program.
(3) 3-Year
Catch-Up Program. An eligible employee may elect to contribute an additional
amount under section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code,
in excess of the maximum regular contribution allowed, for one or more of the
three consecutive calendar years of employment before attaining normal
retirement age, if in previous years the eligible employee did not contribute
the maximum regular contribution amount.
(a)
Conditions for participation. The earliest date to begin participation in the
3-Year Catch-Up Program is in the three calendar years immediately preceding
the year in which an eligible employee reaches normal retirement age.
(A) Contributions over the maximum allowable
regular contribution limit are permitted only to the extent of the unused
portions of the maximum allowable regular contribution for previous calendar
years during which the eligible employee contributed less than the maximum
allowable regular contribution or did not make contributions to the Deferred
Compensation Program.
(B) Calendar
years during which contributions were made under the 50-Plus Catch-Up Program
may not be included in the calculation to determine the maximum allowable
contribution under the 3-Year Catch-Up Program.
(C) An eligible employee may not participate
in the 3-Year Catch-Up Program and the 50-Plus Catch-Up Program during the same
calendar year.
(D) An eligible
employee must designate a proposed retirement date upon application. The
designated proposed retirement date shall be used for the purpose of
determining the catch-up period only. The catch-up period so determined may not
include the year of the designated proposed retirement date. An eligible
employee who retires during the catch-up period may contribute the maximum
allowable amount for the year of the employee's retirement.
(E) Pursuant to section
457(b) of the
Internal Revenue Code, an eligible employee who is 701/2 years of age or older
may not participate in the 3-Year Catch-Up Program.
(F) An eligible employee may participate only
once in the 3-Year Catch-Up Program, regardless of whether participation in the
3-Year Catch-Up Program is for less than three calendar years or whether the
eligible employee participates in an eligible plan after retirement.
(b) Application for enrollment. An
eligible employee may participate in the 3-Year Catch-Up Program by entering
into a written agreement with the plan sponsor. The written agreement must
specify the eligible employee's designated proposed retirement date, the month
in which to begin the 3-Year Catch-Up Program contributions and the number of
years the eligible employee plans to participate in the 3-Year Catch-Up
Program.
(A) An eligible employee may enter
into a written agreement to participate in the 3-Year Catch-Up Program at any
time while employed.
(B) A properly
completed 3-Year Catch-Up Program enrollment form provided by the Deferred
Compensation Program must be filed with and approved by the Deferred
Compensation Program. Wage or salary information must be submitted for previous
calendar years during which an eligible employee either did not participate in
the Deferred Compensation Program or did not contribute the maximum regular
contribution amount. An eligible employee may be requested to submit:
(i) Legible copies of W-2 Wage and Tax
Statement forms for each relevant calendar or tax year; or
(ii) Legible copies of final pay stubs
showing gross and taxable salary for each relevant calendar year.
(C) If the application for
enrollment is incomplete, if wage or salary information is incomplete or
illegible, or if the application does not comply with the 3-Year Catch-Up
Program conditions of enrollment, then the Deferred Compensation Program will
notify the eligible employee within 30 calendar days from the date the
enrollment documents are received of the reasons the Deferred Compensation
Program cannot accept the enrollment.
(c) 3-Year Catch-Up Program deferral
effective date. 3-Year Catch-Up Program contributions may be deferred for any
calendar month by salary reduction only if an agreement providing for the
deferral has been entered into before the first day of the month in which the
compensation is paid or made available.
(d) Additional Deferral Amount. After receipt
of a properly completed 3-Year Catch-Up Program enrollment form and required
wage or salary information, the Deferred Compensation Program will notify the
eligible employee of the maximum amount of additional contributions that may be
deferred.
(A) The amount of the 3-Year
Catch-Up Program salary reduction may not be less than the minimum additional
contribution amount established by the plan sponsor and may not exceed the
maximum allowable contribution under section
457(b)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code.
(B) An
eligible employee may change the amount of additional contributions deferred
within the minimum and maximum additional deferral amounts allowed. Changes may
be made at any time by using online account access or other methods approved by
the Deferred Compensation Program and will be effective for any calendar month
only if an agreement providing for the deferral has been entered into before
the first day of the month in which the compensation is paid or made
available.
(e)
Cancellation of Participation in the 3-Year Catch-Up Program. An eligible
employee may cancel participation in the 3-Year Catch-Up Program at any time by
using online account access or other methods approved by the Deferred
Compensation Program. The cancellation will be effective for any calendar month
only if an agreement providing for the cancellation has been entered into
before the first day of the month in which the compensation is paid or made
available. An election to cancel participation is irrevocable.
Notes
Publications: Publications referenced are available from the agency.
Statutory/Other Authority: ORS 243.470
Statutes/Other Implemented: ORS 243.401-243.507
State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.
No prior version found.