Or. Admin. Code § 735-176-0170 - Collecting Tax on Sales or Use; Invoice Requirement
(1) Suppliers may collect tax on deliveries
into the bulk tank of an end user at the customer's request, provided the
supplier is registered as a third party payer or is a licensed use fuel seller.
(a) Collection of tax at a customer's request
does not relieve the customer of the need to be licensed and report.
(b) Taxes collected by a third party payer
must be reported and remitted to the Department, in accordance with OAR
735-176-0160, on a monthly basis
in a format determined by the Department.
(c) The 4% credit available to use fuel
sellers is not applicable to bulk fuel sales.
(2) Persons who sell fuel and place it into
the fuel tank of motor vehicles, except for sellers at non-retail facilities as
defined in ORS 319.520(11),
shall collect the Oregon tax at the time of sale except for sales into:
(a) Vehicles enrolled in Oregon's weight-mile
tax program or operating on a valid temporary pass;
(b) Vehicles displaying a valid use fuel
vehicle emblem issued by the Department;
(c) Vehicles displaying a United States
government license plate or the registration plate for state or local
government owned vehicle issued registration pursuant to ORS
805.040 or a school bus or
school activity vehicle issued registration pursuant to ORS
805.050;
(d) Farm tractors or other agricultural
implements only incidentally operated on the highway as defined in ORS
319.520(10);
and
(e) Cans, barrels, or
containers other than the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle.
(f) Vehicles displaying a valid Special Use
Fuel Permit when purchasing natural gas or propane.
(3) A seller, as defined by ORS
319.520(13)(b),
who sells fuel at non-retail facilities in Oregon shall collect the tax from a
purchaser whose account is owned by the seller. The non-retail seller shall
include the transactions in the taxable sales report unless the seller retains
written certification signed by the purchaser on forms provided by the
Department that the use of the fuel is tax deferred or exempt from the tax
imposed under 319.530.
(a) "Certifies to the
Seller" means the customer completes and signs the "Certification of Oregon Use
Fuel Exempt Tax Status" form as provided by the Department. The seller is
responsible for collecting and remitting the tax until the signed and dated
exemption certificate is received from the customer. The form will contain:
(A) The name and address of the
seller;
(B) The name, address,
account number and signature of the purchaser;
(C) The reason that the use fuel tax should
not be collected by the seller;
(D)
A list of vehicles and equipment;
(E) A statement from the purchaser that for
all use fuel purchased at Oregon non-retail facilities on account with the
seller, such fuel will be used only for purposes that are tax deferred or
exempt from use fuel taxation under ORS
319.510 through
319.880.
(b) A seller may not sell use fuel without
the tax until a valid exemption certificate is completed, signed and returned
to the seller; and
(c) The customer
provides the identifying information for each cardlock card to qualify the tax
deferred status. The card issuer shall list the card number assigned to the
vehicle or equipment when qualified for ex-tax purchases.
(4) Sellers, as defined by ORS
319.520(13),
who do not operate non-retail facilities in Oregon but who own the accounts of
purchasers who purchase fuel at Oregon non-retail facilities, must be licensed
with the Department and are required to comply with all of the provisions of
319.510 through 319.880 and this rule.
(5) A seller, as defined by ORS
319.520(13),
who sells at non-retail facilities in Oregon and does not collect the tax from
a purchaser whose account is not owned by the seller, must provide, upon
request of the Department, the purchaser's account number and the name and
address of the non-retail seller who owns the account.
(6) Use fuel invoices shall contain:
(a) The seller's name and address,
(b) The purchaser's name and
address,
(c) The full date of
sale,
(d) The fuel type and number
of gallons purchased,
(e) The
amount of Oregon fuel tax included in the purchase price, or
(f) If the Oregon fuel tax is not included,
the reason for the ex-tax sale:
(A) Base
jurisdiction and license plate number of vehicle enrolled in the weight-mile
tax program or temporary pass number.
(B) Use Fuel User Emblem number.
(C) US Government plate number, State or
local government agency plate number.
(D) Description of the vehicle or equipment
if unlicensed.
(E) Description of
the container if not placed into a fuel supply tank of a vehicle or
equipment.
(F) Special User Permit
number when purchasing propane or natural gas.
Notes
Statutory/Other Authority: ORS 184.619 & 319.510 - 319.880
Statutes/Other Implemented: ORS 319.550 - 319.690
State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.
No prior version found.