(a)
Allowances available for compliance deduction. The
CO
2 allowances are available to be deducted for
compliance with the CO
2 requirements under §
145.306(c)
(relating to standard requirements) for a control period or an interim control
period only if the CO
2 allowances meet the following:
(1) The CO2
allowances, other than CO2 offset allowances, are
allocated for a prior control period, the same control period or the interim
control period for which the allowances will be deducted.
(2) The CO
2 allowances
are held in the CO
2 budget source's compliance account
as of the CO
2 allowance transfer deadline for that
control period or the interim control period or are transferred into the
compliance account by a CO
2 allowance transfer correctly
submitted for recordation under §
145.361 (relating to submission of
CO
2 allowance transfers) by the
CO
2 allowance transfer deadline for that control period
or the interim control period.
(3)
For CO
2 offset allowances, the number of
CO
2 offset allowances available to be deducted for a
CO
2 budget source to comply with the
CO
2 requirements under §
145.306(c) for a
control period or an interim control period may not exceed 3.3% of the
CO
2 budget source's CO
2 emissions
for that control period or 3.3% of 0.50 times the CO
2
budget source's CO
2 emissions for an interim control
period, as determined in accordance with §§
145.351-
145.358 (relating to
CO
2 allowance tracking system) and 145.371-145.377
(relating to monitoring, reporting and recordkeeping requirements).
(4) The CO2 allowances
are not necessary for deductions for excess emissions for a prior control
period under subsection (d).
(b)
Deductions for compliance.
Following the recordation, in accordance with §
145.362 (relating to recordation),
of CO
2 allowance transfers submitted for recordation in
the CO
2 budget source's compliance account by the
CO
2 allowance transfer deadline for a control period or
interim control period, the Department or its agent will deduct
CO
2 allowances available under subsection (a) to cover
the source's CO
2 emissions for the control period or
interim control period, as follows:
(1) Until
the amount of CO
2 allowances deducted equals the number
of tons of total CO
2 emissions, or 0.50 times the number
of tons of total CO
2 emissions for an interim control
period, less any CO
2 emissions attributable to the
burning of eligible biomass, determined in accordance with §§
145.371-
145.377, from all
CO
2 budget units at the CO
2
budget source for the control period or interim control period.
(2) Until there are no more
CO2 allowances remaining in the compliance account that
are available to be deducted under subsection (a), if there are insufficient
CO2 allowances to complete the deductions in paragraph
(1).
(c)
Allowance
identification.
(1) The
CO
2 authorized account representative for a
CO
2 budget source's compliance account may identify by
serial number the CO
2 allowances to be deducted from the
compliance account for emissions or excess emissions for a control period or an
interim control period in accordance with subsection (b) or subsection (d). The
identification shall be made in the compliance certification report submitted
in accordance with §
145.331 (relating to compliance
certification report).
(2) The
Department or its agent will deduct CO
2 allowances for a
control period or an interim control period from the CO
2
budget source's compliance account, in the absence of an identification or in
the case of a partial identification of available CO
2
allowances by serial number under paragraph (1), in the following order:
(i) CO2 offset
allowances subject to the relevant compliance deduction limitations under
subsection (a)(3) will be deducted in chronological order. In the event that
some, but not all, CO2 offset allowances from a
particular allocation year are to be deducted, CO2
offset allowances will be deducted by serial number, with lower serial number
allowances deducted before higher serial number allowances.
(ii) CO2 allowances,
other than CO2 offset allowances, that are available for
deduction under subsection (a) will be deducted in chronological order. In the
event that some, but not all, CO2 allowances from a
particular allocation year are to be deducted, CO2
allowances will be deducted by serial number, with lower serial number
allowances deducted before higher serial number allowances.
(d)
Deductions
for excess emissions.
(1) After
making the deductions for compliance under subsection (b), the Department or
its agent will deduct from the CO2 budget source's
compliance account a number of CO2 allowances, equal to
3 times the number of the CO2 budget source's excess
emissions.
(2) If the compliance
account does not contain sufficient CO2 allowances to
cover 3 times the number of the CO2 budget source's
excess emissions, the CO2 budget source shall
immediately transfer CO2 allowances into its compliance
account in an amount equal to 3 times the number of the
CO2 budget source's excess emissions. No
CO2 offset allowances may be deducted to account for the
source's excess emissions.
(3) A
CO
2 allowance deduction required under paragraph (1)
will not affect the liability of the owner or operator of the
CO
2 budget source or the CO
2
budget units at the source for any fine, penalty or assessment, or their
obligation to comply with any other remedy, for the same violation, as ordered
under the Clean Air Act or the act. The following guidelines will be followed
by the Department in assessing fines, penalties or other obligations:
(i) For purposes of determining the number of
days of violation, if a CO2 budget source has excess
emissions for a control period or an interim control period, each day in the
control period or an interim control period constitutes a day of violation
unless the owner or operator of the unit demonstrates that a lesser number of
days should be considered.
(ii)
Each ton of excess emissions is a separate violation.
(e)
Recordation.
The Department or its agent will record in the appropriate compliance account
all deductions from the account under subsections (b)-(d).
(f)
Action by the Department on
submissions.
(1) The Department may
review and conduct independent audits concerning any submission under the
CO2 Budget Trading Program and make appropriate
adjustments of the information in the submissions.
(2) The Department may deduct
CO2 allowances from or transfer
CO2 allowances to a CO2 budget
source's compliance account based on information in the submissions, as
adjusted under paragraph (1).