16 Tex. Admin. Code § 45.107 - Alcoholic Beverages Used for Cooking On Premises
(a) Wine and Malt Beverage On-Premises
Retailers.
(1) This subsection is promulgated
pursuant to Alcoholic Beverage Code §
25.09.
(2) Any alcoholic beverage that is in excess
of 17 percent alcohol by volume and is used by wine and malt beverage
on-premises retailers for cooking purposes must be individually labeled as "For
Cooking Use Only.".
(3) All
alcoholic beverages in excess of 17 percent alcohol by volume used by wine and
malt beverage on-premises retailers for cooking purposes must be stored
separately from alcoholic beverages that are legal for sale on the premises by
such retailers.
(4) No alcoholic
beverage in excess of 17 percent alcohol by volume that is designated by wine
and malt beverage on-premises retailers for cooking purposes may be sold,
served, or consumed in liquid form by staff or customers of the
retailer.
(5) All receipts for the
purchase by wine and malt beverage on-premises retailers of alcoholic beverages
in excess of 17 percent alcohol by volume must be retained on the premises
until the bottle is empty and disposed of.
(b) Mixed Beverage Permittees.
(1) This subsection is promulgated pursuant
to Alcoholic Beverage Code §
28.06.
(2) Alcoholic beverages used for cooking
purposes may be purchased by a mixed beverage permittee from a local
distributor's permittee or may be purchased at retail from a licensed retailer.
All receipts for the purchase of alcoholic beverages used for cooking purposes
and purchased by a mixed beverage permittee at retail without a tax stamp must
be retained on the premises until the bottle is empty and disposed
of.
(3) An alcoholic beverage used
for cooking purposes and purchased by a mixed beverage permittee at retail
without a tax stamp must be individually labeled as "For Cooking Use
Only.".
(4) All alcoholic beverages
used for cooking purposes and purchased by a mixed beverage permittee at retail
without a tax stamp must be stored separately from alcoholic beverages
purchased from a local distributor's permittee.
(5) No alcoholic beverage used for cooking
purposes and purchased by a mixed beverage permittee at retail without a tax
stamp may be sold, served or consumed in liquid form by staff or customers of
the permittee.
Notes
State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.
No prior version found.