34 Tex. Admin. Code § 31.31 - Disability Retiree Report of Excess Compensation
(a) A disability retiree who applies for
disability retirement after August 31, 2007, and whose effective date of
retirement is after August 31, 2007, shall report to TRS compensation earned
for work performed during disability retirement in accordance with this
section.
(b) A disability retiree
is not subject to the reporting requirement for compensation earned in a
calendar year in which the disability retiree's annual gross disability
retirement annuity payments from TRS total $2,000 or less.
(c) Unless excluded under subsection (a) or
(b) of this section, a disability retiree is required to report to TRS
compensation earned in a calendar year when the compensation exceeds the
greater of the disability retiree's highest salary in any school year before
disability retirement or $40,000.
(d) The reporting requirement applies to
compensation earned in the first full calendar year that begins following the
effective date of disability retirement and to compensation earned in each
subsequent calendar year of disability retirement.
(e) Compensation that is required to be
reported to TRS is payment, earnings, or net income for employment, work,
labor, or services, whether performed for a Texas public education institution
or another employer or entity. Compensation includes but is not limited to the
following:
(1) "Wages" as defined under
§
3121 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
that are subject to Federal Insurance Contributions Act ("FICA") Social
Security or Medicare employment taxes;
(2) Salary and wages, even if not subject to
FICA taxes because of a technical exclusion of a type of employer or type of
employment;
(3) Self-employment
earnings, including net income from a trade or business;
(4) Compensation for work performed as an
independent contractor;
(5) Net
income earned as a sole proprietor or partner in a business; and
(6) Net income earned as an S corporation
shareholder.
(f) A
disability retiree shall submit a report required by this section to TRS after
the end of the calendar year in which the compensation was earned but no later
than May 1 of the calendar year following the year for which the report is due.
A disability retiree shall submit all required information in the format
designated by TRS.
(g) TRS may
audit the compensation report of a disability retiree and require the
disability retiree to provide supporting documentation, including copies of tax
returns, W-2 forms, 1099 forms, and employment payroll records as necessary to
verify the accuracy of a compensation report.
(h) TRS may obtain information from other
sources with regard to the compensation earned by a disability retiree in order
to administer applicable requirements.
(i) A report is due under this section for a
calendar year in which one or more annuities have been forfeited pursuant to
§
31.32 of this title (relating to
Forfeiture of Disability Retirement Annuity Payments Due to Excess
Compensation).
Notes
State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.
No prior version found.