Wis. Admin. Code Department of Revenue Tax 4.65 - Motor vehicle fuel tax refunds to vendors and tax deductions for suppliers
(1) SCOPE. This section applies to suppliers
required to be licensed by the department, wholesaler distributors and retail
dealers who sell motor vehicle fuel to customers for exempt purposes on which
the tax was paid. Registered vendors may file refund claims with the
department. Suppliers may claim deductions on their monthly reports. The claim
for refund and the deduction claimed may be investigated by the department and
adjusted within 4 years after the date of filing.
(2) STATUTES. Under s.
78.01(2r),
Stats., the ultimate consumer who purchases fuel for an exempt purpose shall
assign his or her claim for a refund or deduction on the tax paid on undyed
diesel fuel and gasoline to the person from whom the ultimate consumer
purchased the fuel.
(3) PROCEDURES.
(a) Vendors, other than suppliers licensed
with the department, shall register with the department, using form MF-112, to
expedite the processing of a tax refund claim.
(b) Persons making exempt sales shall prepare
and provide the customer with a sales invoice. A properly prepared legible
invoice shall include the following information:
1. Name and address of seller.
2. Date of sale.
3. Name and address of purchaser.
4. Product sold.
5. Number of gallons.
6. Price per gallon.
7. A statement that no Wisconsin motor
vehicle fuel tax is included in the price per gallon figure.
(c) The customer shall provide the
vendor with an exemption certificate when purchasing undyed diesel fuel and
gasoline which will be consumed by that customer for an exempt purpose as
defined in s. 78.01(2) and
(2m), Stats. A purchaser of undyed diesel
fuel and gasoline for an exempt use shall provide the seller with a properly
completed exemption certificate, form MF-209, prior to the tax-exempt
purchase.
(d) Claims shall be made
and filed upon forms prescribed and furnished by the department, form
MF-012.
(e) The penalties provided
in s. 78.73, Stats., for filing a
false or fraudulent claim apply to all refund claimants.
(f) Refunds under s.
78.01(2r),
Stats., shall be of tax only and may not include interest.
Note: Copies of vendor registration form MF-112, exemption certificate form MF-209, and refund claim form MF-012 are available on the department's web site at www.revenue.wi.gov.
Notes
This section interprets ss. 78.01(2r), Stats.
State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.
No prior version found.