SALINAS v. RAILROAD RETIREMENT BD.
[…] In other words, §231g makes judicial review available under the RRA to the same extent that review is available under the RUIA.1 This case, therefore, turns on the RUIA’s judicial review provision, 45 U. S. C. §355(f ).
Section 355(f ) provides: “Any claimant, or any railway labor organization organized in accordance with the provisions of the Railway Labor Act . . . , of which claimant is a member, or any base-year employer of the claimant, or any other party aggrieved by a final decision under subsection (c) of this section, may . . . obtain a review of any final decision of the Board.”2 To qualify for judicial review under this provision, the Board’s refusal to reopen its denial of Salinas’ 2006 application must constitute “any final decision of the Board.” It does.
A
The text of §355(f ) starts our analysis.