SALINAS v. RAILROAD RETIREMENT BD.
[…] A denial of reopening is not a decision “under subsection (c)” because it is not a determination granting or denying benefits. See §§355(c)(1)–(4). Thus, the Board argues, reopening decisions are not subject to judicial review.
The Board’s interpretation is inconsistent with the text of §355(f ). Congress conspicuously chose the broad language “any final decision,” without tying that phrase to the earlier reference to “a final decision under subsection (c).” This omission is especially notable because Congress used such limiting references elsewhere in §355. Under §355(c)(5), Congress established rules for “[f]inal decision[s] of the Board in the cases provided for in the preceding three paragraphs” (in other words, under §§355(c)(2)–(4)). 45 U. S. C. §355(c)(5). In the same paragraph, Congress au thorized any properly interested and notified party to obtain judicial review of “any such decision by which he claims to be aggrieved.” 45 U. S. C. §355(c)(5).