SACKETT v. EPA
[…] Reg. 3134; Corps, Questions and Answers for Rapanos and Carabell Decision 16 (2007); J. Finkle, Jurisdictional Determinations: An Important Battlefield in the Clean Water Act Fight, 43 Ecology L. Q. 301, 314–315 (2016); K. Gould, Drowning in Wetlands Jurisdictional Determination Process: Implementation of Rapanos v. United States, 30 U. Ark. Little Rock L. Rev. 413, 440 (2008).
13 See, e.g., 16 U. S. C. §745 (“the waters of the seacoast . . . the waters of the lakes”); §4701(a)(7) (“waters of the Chesapeake Bay”); 33 U. S. C. §4 (“the waters of the Mississippi River and its tributaries”); 43 U. S. C. §390h–8(a) (“the waters of Lake Cheraw, Colorado . . . the waters of the Arkansas River”); 46 U. S. C. §70051 (allowing the Coast Guard to take control of particular vessels during an emergency in order to “prevent damage or injury to any harbor or waters of the United States”).
14 See, e.g., United States v. Alvarez-Machain, 504 U. S. 655, 661, n. 7 (1992) (discussing a treaty “to allow British passenger ships to carry liquor while in the waters of the United States”); Kent v.