BIDEN v. MISSOURI
[…] See 22 U. S. C. §2504(e) (authorizing mandate for “such immunization . . . as necessary and appropriate” for Peace Corps volunteers).
Nonetheless, even if I were to accept that Congress could have hidden vaccine-mandate power in statutory definitions, the language in these “health and safety” provisions does not suggest that Congress did so. Take, for example, 42 U. S. C. §1395x(e), which defines “hospital” for certain purposes. Three subsections define hospitals as providers of specific patient services, see §§1395x(e)(1), (4), (5), and five describe administrative requirements that a facility must meet to qualify as a covered hospital, see §§1395x(e)(2)–(3), (6)–(8). The final subsection then pro vides that a “hospital” must also “mee[t] such other requirements as the Secretary finds necessary in the interest of the health and safety of individuals who are furnished services.” §1395x(e)(9) (emphasis added).
Contrary to the Government’s position, this kind of catchall provision does not authorize every regulation related to “health and safety.” As with all statutory language, context must inform the scope of the provision. See AT&T Corp. v.