Snyder v. United States
[…] 4 At most, the Government points to 18 U. S. C. §215(a)(2), which bars employees of financial institutions from “corruptly” soliciting or accepting “anything of value . . . intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of such institution.” That language simply mirrors §666’s language. But because this Court has never interpreted §215 (and therefore has never said whether §215 covers only bribery), that statute is a null data point.