Snyder v. United States
[…] See ante, at 1.
But nothing about the facts of this case implicates any of that kind of conduct. And the text of §666 clearly covers the kind of corrupt (albeit perhaps non-quid pro quo) payment Snyder solicited after steering the city contracts to the dealership. Because reading §666 to prohibit gratuities—just as it always has—poses no genuine threat to common gift giving, but does honor Congress’s intent to punish rewards corruptly accepted by government officials in ways that are functionally indistinguishable from taking a bribe, I respectfully dissent.
Notes
1 See also 33 U. S. C. §447 (imposing penalties on “[e]very person who . . . gives any sum of money or other bribe, present, or reward . . . to any . . . employee of the office of any supervisor of a harbor with intent to influence such . . . employee to permit or overlook any violation of the provisions of this subchapter”).
2 Section 201(b)(2)(A) imposes federal criminal penalties on “[w]hoever . . . being a public official . . . corruptly demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept anything of value . . . in return for . . . being influenced in the performance of any official act.”