Fischer v. United States
[…] Examples abound. See, e.g., §§1505, 1512(a)(1)(A), (a)(2)(B), (b)(1), (b)(2), (d)(1). “[T]he canon against surplusage merely favors that interpretation which avoids surplusage”—and on that score, the Court’s interpretation fares no better than mine. Freeman v. Quicken Loans, Inc., 566 U. S. 624, 635 (2012).

 In fact, the broader statutory context works against the Court’s interpretation. Congress did not select the verbs “obstruct,” “influence,” and “impede” at random. Those words were already in §1503, which prohibits “corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influenc[ing], obstruct[ing], or imped[ing] . . . the due administration of justice.” We have described this “ ‘Omnibus Clause’ ” as a “catchall,” because it follows several specific proscriptions against coercive behavior toward jurors and court officers.