Fischer v. United States
[…] SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

_________________

No. 23–5572

_________________

JOSEPH W. FISCHER, PETITIONER v.  UNITED STATES

on writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the district of columbia circuit


[June 28, 2024]

 Chief Justice Roberts delivered the opinion of the Court.

 The Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 imposes criminal liability on anyone who corruptly “alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding.” 18 U. S. C. §1512(c)(1). The next subsection extends that prohibition to anyone who “otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so.” §1512(c)(2). We consider whether this “otherwise” clause should be read in light of the limited reach of the specific provision that precedes it.

I