Fischer v. United States
[…] 2  Other indicia of the drafters’ intent, such as the rule’s context or enactment history, can further inform our understanding of the rule. See infra, at 5–8.

3  That is not to say, of course, that Congress could not enact such a statute if it so chose. “We have traditionally exercised restraint in assessing the reach of a federal criminal statute . . . out of deference to the prerogatives of Congress,” United States v. Aguilar, 515 U. S. 593, 600 (1995), not because broad criminal proscriptions are beyond the scope of Congress’s power.

4  See also, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. §18–8–102(1) (2023) (“A person commits obstructing government operations if he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the performance of a governmental function by a public servant, by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §2921.31(A) (Lexis 2024) (“No person . . . shall do any act that hampers or impedes a public official in the performance of the public official’s lawful duties”).

 
TOP

Dissent

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

_________________

No. 23–5572

_________________