FELICIANO v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Pulsifer, 601 U. S., at 149. That is the case with a preposition such as “during,” which even the majority acknowledges to be context dependent, including in its meaning elsewhere in Title 10. See ante, at 10; supra, at 5. Thus, the majority’s arguments on this front cannot be controlling.3
Likewise, the interaction of the differential-pay statute with 18 U. S. C. §209 does not move the needle. That statute criminally bars private parties from supplementing a federal employee’s salary, but it creates an exception for parties who give differential pay to reservists serving on “active duty under a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13).” §§209(a), (h). The majority warns that a narrow reading of 10 U. S. C. §101(a)(13) could create liability for private employers who mistakenly believe an employee to be serving in the course of a national emergency.