FELICIANO v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] See §751, 123 Stat. 693–695, as amended, 5 U. S. C. §5538. The reservist’s civilian employer is responsible for paying the difference. §5538(c)(1).
The statute does not, however, grant a blanket authorization for differential pay. Instead, it makes a federal civilian employee eligible if, as relevant here, he is called to active duty “under . . . a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10.” §5538(a).
Section 101(a)(13)(B) is one part of the military’s definition of “ ‘contingency operation.’ ” This statute defines a “contingency operation” as “a military operation that”:
“(A) is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or