FELICIANO v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] It strains credulity to think that Congress could have meant “contingency operation” to mean, as a practical matter, essentially every military operation.2
To the extent there could be any doubt, the structure of §101(a)(13)(B) confirms that Congress did not intend for the “during a national emergency” catchall to be all encompassing. After all, Congress created that provision as a catchall to a long list of enumerated provisions. As originally enacted, §101(a)(13)(B) specified that a “military operation” would qualify as a “ ‘contingency operation’ ” if it “results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty” of troops pursuant to one of seven enumerated provisions, one enumerated chapter of provisions, or “any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency.” 105 Stat. 1290. Congress has maintained this structure since then.