FELICIANO v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Ante, at 1. Sometimes these individuals earn lower salaries when called into active-duty military service than they do in their regular jobs. To mitigate this disparity, in 2009 Congress passed the so-called “differential pay” statute, which ensures that qualifying reservists will continue to receive the amount of their civilian Government salaries while on active duty. See §751, 123 Stat. 693–695, as amended, 5 U. S. C. §5538. The reservist’s civilian employer is responsible for paying the difference. §5538(c)(1).
The statute does not, however, grant a blanket authorization for differential pay. Instead, it makes a federal civilian employee eligible if, as relevant here, he is called to active duty “under . . . a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10.” §5538(a).
Section 101(a)(13)(B) is one part of the military’s definition of “ ‘contingency operation.’ ” This statute defines a “contingency operation” as “a military operation that”: