FELICIANO v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] See App. to Pet. for Cert. 4a; Adams, 3 F. 4th, at 1379. How might we choose between these two rules? The statute does not say. And the fact that Congress supplied no principled way to determine what kind of substantive connection is necessary strikes us as yet another sign that the law does not require any such connection.
Also relevant, to our minds, is how the parties’ competing interpretations interact with 18 U. S. C. §209. As a rule, that law makes it a crime for a private party to supplement a federal employee’s salary. See §209(a). At the same time, the statute offers an important exception: It allows a private party to offer differential pay to a reservist-employee “on active duty pursuant to a call or order to active duty under a provision of law referred to” in 10 U. S. C. §101(a)(13). 18 U. S. C. §209(h).