FELICIANO v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Dept. of Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms 86 (JCS Pub. 1–02 1989). Otherwise, there would be no reason for Congress to use “contingency” as a modifying adjective. See Weyerhaeuser Co. v. United States Fish and Wildlife Serv., 586 U. S. 9, 19 (2018) (“Adjectives modify nouns—they pick out a subset of a category that possesses a certain quality”).
The other categories of “contingency operations” in §101(a)(13) conform to this understanding. Section 101(a)(13)(A) covers a paradigmatic kind of contingency operation—those wherein members of the military are likely to be engaged in opposition to “an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force.” Several of the enumerated provisions in §101(a)(13)(B) similarly cover operations directly responding to specific exigent situations. See, e.g., §12304a (“assistance in response to a major disaster or emergency”); §12406 (“invasion” or “rebellion”).