FELICIANO v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] *
In the end, we are persuaded that the statutory language means what its terms most naturally suggest: A federal civilian employee called to active duty pursuant to “any other provision of law . . . during a national emergency” is entitled to differential pay without having to prove that his service was substantively connected in some particular way to some particular emergency. Because the Federal Circuit held otherwise, its judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
Notes
1 Section 101(a)(13)(A) forms the other part of the definition of the phrase “contingency operation.” It provides that “contingency operation” also includes “a military operation that . . . is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force.” Notably, however, 5 U. S. C. §5538(a) does not reference this provision for purposes of determining when differential pay is due.