APACHE STRONGHOLD v. UNITED STATES
[…] Exactly nothing in the phrase “substantial burden”—or anything else in RFRA’s text—hints that a different and more demanding standard applies when (and only when) the “disposition” of the government’s property is at issue. Id., at 1055, 1063. To the contrary, RFRA proceeds to define the “exercise of religion” to include “[t]he use . . . of real property for the purpose of religious exercise.” 42 U. S. C. §§2000bb–2, 2000cc–5(7)(B). The statute adds that its demands apply to “all” of “Federal law,” without regard to subject matter. §2000bb–3(a). And the statute provides that “nothing” in its provisions “shall be construed to authorize any government to burden any religious belief.” §2000bb–3(c). In each of these ways, RFRA’s terms suggest that a law disposing of federal real property is to be treated like any other.