GONZALEZ v. UNITED STATES
[…] State, 140 Miss. 184, 200, 105 So. 465, 469 (1925) (“[T]he statement that an officer at common law could not arrest a person for a misdemeanor not committed in his presence without a warrant is sustained by the overwhelming weight of authority”). Today, most States continue to “hold to the view that a warrantless misdemeanor arrest may be made only for an offense committed ‘in the presence’ ” of the arresting officer. 3 W. LaFave, Search and Seizure §5.1(c) (6th ed. 2024).
Florida, too, retains an in-the-presence rule. See Fla. Stat. Ann. §901.15(1) (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when . . . [t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor or violated [an ordinance] in the presence of an officer”).