10 U.S. Code § 152 - Chairman: appointment; grade and rank
2021—Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 116–283, § 924(b)(7)(A)(i), which directed substitution of “the Commandant of the Marine Corps, or the Chief of Space Operations” for “or the Commandant of the Marine Corps” in subpar. (C), was executed by making the substitution in subpar. (B), to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–283, § 924(b)(7)(A)(ii), which directed substitution of “, in the case of the Navy, admiral, or, in the case of an officer of the Space Force, the equivalent grade,” for “or, in the case of the Navy, admiral”, was executed by making the substitution for “or, in the case of an officer of the Navy, admiral”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
2016—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 114–328, § 921(b)(1)(A), substituted “four years, beginning on October 1 of an odd-numbered year. The limitation does not apply in time of war.” for “two years, beginning on October 1 of odd-numbered years. Subject to paragraph (3), an officer serving as Chairman may be reappointed in the same manner for two additional terms. However, in time of war there is no limit on the number of reappointments.”
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 114–328, § 921(b)(1)(B), added par. (3) and struck out former par. (3) which read as follows: “An officer may not serve as Chairman or Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff if the combined period of service of such officer in such positions exceeds six years. However, the President may extend to eight years the combined period of service an officer may serve in such positions if he determines such action is in the national interest. The limitations of this paragraph do not apply in time of war.”
1987—Pub. L. 100–180 substituted “grade and rank” for “rank” in section catchline.
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, § 921(b)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2351, provided that: