10 U.S. Code § 1563 - Consideration of proposals from Members of Congress for honorary promotions: procedures for review and promotion
2021—Pub. L. 116–283, § 523(b)(3), substituted “Consideration of proposals from Members of Congress for honorary promotions: procedures for review and promotion” for “Consideration of proposals for posthumous and honorary promotions and appointments: procedures for review” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–283, § 523(b)(1)(A), substituted, in first sentence, “the honorary promotion (whether or not posthumous) of a former member or retired member of the armed forces” for “the posthumous or honorary promotion or appointment of a member or former member of the armed forces, or any other person considered qualified,” and, in second sentence, “the promotion” for “the posthumous or honorary promotion or appointment”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–283, § 523(b)(1)(B), substituted “the honorary promotion” for “the posthumous or honorary promotion or appointment”.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 116–283, § 523(b)(2), added subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).
2003—Pub. L. 108–136, § 1031(a)(11)(B), struck out “and recommendation” after “review” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–136, § 1031(a)(11)(A)(i), struck out “and the other determinations necessary to comply with subsection (b)” before period at end.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 108–136, § 1031(a)(11)(A)(ii), substituted “a detailed discussion of the rationale supporting the determination.” for “notice in writing of one of the following:
“(1) The posthumous or honorary promotion or appointment does not warrant approval on the merits.
“(2) The posthumous or honorary promotion or appointment warrants approval and authorization by law for the promotion or appointment is recommended.
“(3) The posthumous or honorary promotion or appointment warrants approval on the merits and has been recommended to the President as an exception to policy.
“(4) The posthumous or honorary promotion or appointment warrants approval on the merits and authorization by law for the promotion or appointment is required but is not recommended.
A notice under paragraph (1) or (4) shall be accompanied by a statement of the reasons for the decision of the Secretary.”