Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2114 - Students: selection; status; obligation
(a)
Medical students at the University shall be selected under procedures prescribed by the Secretary of Defense. In so prescribing, the Secretary shall consider the recommendations of the Board. However, selection procedures prescribed by the Secretary of Defense shall emphasize the basic requirement that students demonstrate sincere motivation and dedication to a career in the uniformed services (as defined in section 1072(1) of this title).
* * *
Not more than 40 persons at any one time may receive instruction at the University under this subsection. Attendance of such persons at the University may not result in a decrease in the number of students enrolled in the University. Subsection (b) does not apply to students receiving instruction under this subsection.
(3)
The President of the University, with the approval of the Secretary of Defense, shall determine the countries from which persons may be selected to receive instruction under this subsection and the number of persons that may be selected from each country. The President may establish qualifications and methods of selection and shall select those persons who will be permitted to receive instruction at the University. The qualifications established shall be comparable to those required of United States citizens.
(4)
Each foreign country from which a student is permitted to receive instruction at the University under this subsection shall reimburse the United States for the cost of providing such instruction, unless such reimbursement is waived by the Secretary of Defense. The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe the rates for reimbursement under this paragraph.
(5)
Except as the President determines, a person receiving instruction at the University under this subsection is subject to the same regulations governing attendance, discipline, discharge, and dismissal as a student enrolled in the University. The Secretary may prescribe regulations with respect to access to classified information by a person receiving instruction under this subsection that differ from the regulations that apply to a student enrolled in the University.
(g)
In this section, the term “commissioned service obligation” means, with respect to an officer who is a graduate of the University, the period beginning on the date of the appointment of the officer in a regular component after graduation and ending on the tenth anniversary of that appointment.
(h)
(1)
The Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, shall establish such selection procedures, service obligations, and other requirements as the Secretary considers appropriate for graduate students (other than medical students) in a postdoctoral, postgraduate, or technological institute established pursuant to section 2113(e) of this title.
(2)
(A)
A covered employee whose employment or service with the Department of Veterans Affairs, Public Health Service, or Coast Guard (as applicable) is in a position relevant to national security or health sciences may receive instruction at the University within the scope of such employment or service.
(B)
If a covered employee receives instruction at the University pursuant to subparagraph (A), the head of the Federal agency concerned shall reimburse the University for the cost of providing such instruction to the covered employee. Amounts received by the University under this subparagraph shall be retained by the University to defray the costs of such instruction.
(C)
Notwithstanding subsections (b) through (e) and subsection (i), the head of the Federal agency concerned shall determine the service obligations of the covered employee receiving instruction at the University pursuant to subparagraph (A) in accordance with applicable law.
(D) In this paragraph—
(i)
the term “covered employee” means an employee of the Department of Veterans Affairs, a civilian employee of the Public Health Service, a member of the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, a member of the Coast Guard, or a civilian employee of the Coast Guard; and
(ii)
the term “head of the Federal agency concerned” means the head of the Federal agency that employs, or has jurisdiction over the uniformed service of, a covered employee permitted to receive instruction at the University under subparagraph (A) in the relevant position described in such subparagraph.
(i)
A graduate of the University who is relieved of the graduate’s active-duty service obligation under subsection (c) before the completion of that active-duty service obligation may be given, with or without the consent of the graduate, an alternative obligation in the same manner as provided in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) of section 2123(e) of this title or paragraph (2) of such section for members of the Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship and Financial Assistance program.