10 U.S. Code § 2533b - Requirement to buy strategic materials critical to national security from American sources; exceptions
2019—Subsec. (k)(2)(A). Pub. L. 116–92 substituted “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment” for “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics”.
2018—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 115–232, § 837(c)(1), substituted “Products” for “Items” in heading.
Subsec. (h)(1), (3). Pub. L. 115–232, § 837(c)(2), substituted “commercial products” for “commercial items”.
2014—Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 113–291, § 1071(a)(10)(A)(i), substituted “sections 1906 and 1907 of title 41” for “sections 34 and 35 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 430 and 431)”.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 113–291, § 1071(a)(10)(A)(ii), substituted “section 104 of title 41” for “section 35(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 431(c))” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (m)(2). Pub. L. 113–291, § 1071(a)(10)(B)(i), substituted “section 105 of title 41” for “section 4 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403)”.
Subsec. (m)(3). Pub. L. 113–291, § 1071(a)(10)(B)(ii), substituted “section 131 of title 41” for “section 4 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403)”.
Subsec. (m)(5). Pub. L. 113–291, § 1071(a)(10)(B)(iii), substituted “section 104 of title 41” for “section 35(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 431(c))”.
2011—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 111–383, § 1075(f)(2)(A), made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 110–181, § 804(a)(3). See 2008 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(b)(39)(A), which directed substitution of “section 1906 of title 41” for “section 34 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 430)”, could not be executed because the words “section 34 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 430)” did not appear in text.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(b)(39)(B), which directed substitution of “section 105 of title 41” for “section 4 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403)” in subsec. (j), could not be executed because the words “section 4 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403)” did not appear in subsec. (j) after the amendment by Pub. L. 110–181, § 804(d).
Subsec. (m)(3) to (10). Pub. L. 111–383, § 1075(f)(2)(B), made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 110–181, § 804(e). See 2008 Amendment note below.
2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–181, § 804(a)(1), substituted “Except as provided in subsections (b) through (m), the acquisition by the Department of Defense of the following items is prohibited:” for “Except as provided in subsections (b) through (j), funds appropriated or otherwise available to the Department of Defense may not be used for procurement of—” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 110–181, § 804(a)(2), substituted “The following” for “the following” and substituted period for “; or” at end.
* * *