10 U.S. Code § 9037 - Judge Advocate General, Deputy Judge Advocate General: appointment; duties
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
8072(a) 8072(b) 8072(c) |
10:1840(a). 50:741. 10:62, 10:1840(b) (last sentence). |
Sept. 19, 1951, ch. 407, § 310(a), (b) (less 1st sentence), 65 Stat. 332. May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 13 (as applicable to Air Force), 64 Stat. 147. |
R.S. 1199. |
In subsection (a), the words “subject to the provisions of section 741 of Title 50” are omitted as surplusage. The words “but may be sooner terminated, or extended, by the President” are substituted for 10:1840(a) (last 11 words of 1st sentence, and 2d sentence). 10:1840(a) (1st 46 words of 3d sentence) is omitted as surplusage. 10:1840(a) (last sentence) is omitted as executed. The words “by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”, as they relate to the appointment as a major general in the Regular Air Force, are omitted as covered by section 8284 of this title.
In subsection (b), the words “Hereafter” and “exclusive of the present incumbents” are omitted as surplusage. The words “at least” are substituted for the words “not less than a total”.
In subsection (c), the Act of June 23, 1874, ch. 458, § 2 (words before semicolon of 1st sentence, and last sentence), 18 Stat. 244, are not contained in 10:62. They are also omitted from the revised section, since the Air Force does not have organic corps created by statute.
2021—Subsec. (e)(2)(B). Pub. L. 116–283, § 923(b)(7)(A), inserted “or the Space Force” after “of the Air Force”.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, § 923(b)(7)(B), substituted “the Secretary of the Air Force, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, or the Chief of Space Operations” for “the Secretary of the Air Force or the Chief of Staff of the Air Force”.
2018—Pub. L. 115–232 renumbered section 8037 of this title as this section.
2017—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 115–91 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
2016—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–328, § 502(kk)(1), struck out last sentence which read as follows: “The Judge Advocate General, while so serving, has the grade of lieutenant general.”
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 114–328, § 502(kk)(2), struck out last sentence which read as follows: “An officer appointed as Deputy Judge Advocate General who holds a lower regular grade shall be appointed in the regular grade of major general.”
2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–181 substituted “The Judge Advocate General, while so serving, has the grade of lieutenant general.” for “The Judge Advocate General, while so serving, shall hold a grade not lower than major general.”
2006—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–163, § 508(c), substituted “The Judge Advocate General, while so serving, shall hold a grade not lower than major general.” for “An appointee who holds a lower regular grade shall be appointed in the regular grade of major general.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–163, § 1057(a)(2), struck out “or Territory” after “a State”.
2004—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–375, § 574(c)(1), struck out “, but may be sooner terminated or extended by the President” after “four years”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 108–375, § 574(c)(2)(A), struck out “shall” after “General” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(1) to (3). Pub. L. 108–375, § 574(c)(2)(B)–(D), added pars. (1) and (2), redesignated former par. (1) as (3), inserted “shall” before “receive”, substituted period for “; and” at end, and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “perform such other legal duties as may be directed by the Secretary of the Air Force.”
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 108–375, § 574(c)(3), struck out “, but may be sooner terminated or extended by the President” after “four years”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 108–375, § 574(c)(4), added subsec. (f).
1996—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 104–106 substituted “four years” for “two years” and “An officer appointed as Deputy Judge Advocate General who holds a lower regular grade shall be appointed in the regular grade of major general.” for “An officer appointed as Deputy Judge Advocate General shall be appointed in a regular grade to be determined by the Secretary of Defense.”
1994—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–337 added subsec. (e).
1986—Pub. L. 99–433 renumbered section 8072 of this title as this section.
1980—Pub. L. 96–343, § 12(b)(1), substituted “General, Deputy Judge Advocate General:” for “General:” in section catchline.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96–343, § 12(a), added subsec. (d).
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–232 effective Feb. 1, 2019, with provision for the coordination of amendments and special rule for certain redesignations, see section 800 of Pub. L. 115–232, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title.
Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, § 507(b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 296, provided that:
For continued service of Judge Advocate General of the Air Force under subsec. (a) of this section or Deputy Judge Advocate General of the Air Force under subsec. (d) of this section after Jan. 1, 2021, without further appointment, notwithstanding amendment by section 923(b)(7) of Pub. L. 116–283, see section 923(f) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as a note under section 9020 of this title.