Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 976 - Membership in military unions, organizing of military unions, and recognition of military unions prohibited
(a) In this section:
(1)
The term “member of the armed forces” means (A) a member of the armed forces who is serving on active duty, (B) a member of the National Guard who is serving on full-time National Guard duty, or (C) a member of a Reserve component while performing inactive-duty training.
* * *
(e) No member of the armed forces, and no civilian officer or employee, may—
(1)
negotiate or bargain on behalf of the United States concerning the terms or conditions of military service of members of the armed forces with any person who represents or purports to represent members of the armed forces, or
(2)
permit or authorize the use of any military installation, facility, reservation, vessel, or other property of the United States for any meeting, march, picketing, demonstration, or other similar activity which is for the purpose of engaging in any activity prohibited by subsection (b), (c), or (d).
Nothing in this subsection shall prevent commanders or supervisors from giving consideration to the views of any member of the armed forces presented individually or as a result of participation on command-sponsored or authorized advisory councils, committees, or organizations.
(f)
Whoever violates subsection (b), (c), or (d) shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, except that, in the case of an organization (as defined in section 18 of such title), the fine shall not be less than $25,000.
(g) Nothing in this section shall limit the right of any member of the armed forces
(1)
to join or maintain membership in any organization or association not constituting a “military labor organization” as defined in subsection (a)(2) of this section;
(2)
to present complaints or grievances concerning the terms or conditions of the service of such member in the armed forces in accordance with established military procedures;
(3)
to seek or receive information or counseling from any source;
(4)
to be represented by counsel in any legal or quasi-legal proceeding, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations;
(5)
to petition the Congress for redress of grievances; or
(6)
to take such other administrative action to seek such administrative or judicial relief, as is authorized by applicable laws and regulations.