Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1817 - Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1)
Each insured State nonmember bank and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may require. Such reports shall be made t
* * *
(2) Statute of limitationsThe following provisions shall apply to actions relating to assessments, notwithstanding any other provision in Federal law, or the law of any State:
(A)
Any action by an insured depository institution to recover from the Corporation the overpaid amount of any assessment shall be brought within 3 years after the date the assessment payment was due, subject to the exception in subparagraph (E).
(B)
Any action by the Corporation to recover from an insured depository institution the underpaid amount of any assessment shall be brought within 3 years after the date the assessment payment was due, subject to the exceptions in subparagraphs (C) and (E).
(C)
If an insured depository institution has made a false or fraudulent statement with intent to evade any or all of its assessment, the Corporation shall have until 3 years after the date of discovery of the false or fraudulent statement in which to bring an action to recover the underpaid amount.
(D)
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), assessment deposit information contained in records no longer required to be maintained pursuant to subsection (b)(4) shall be considered conclusive and not subject to change.
(E)
Any action for the underpaid or overpaid amount of any assessment that became due before January 1, 2007, shall be subject to the statute of limitations for assessments in effect at the time the assessment became due.
(h) Forfeiture of rights for failure to comply with law
* * *
the agency has been unable to complete the investigation of an acquiring party under paragraph (2)(B) because of any delay caused by, or the inadequate cooperation of, such acquiring party; or
(D) the agency determines that additional time is needed—
(i)
to investigate and determine that no acquiring party has a record of failing to comply with the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31; or
(ii)
to analyze the safety and soundness of any plans or proposals described in paragraph (6)(E) or the future prospects of the institution.
An acquisition may be made prior to expiration of the disapproval period if the agency issues written notice of its intent not to disapprove the action.
(2)
(A) Notice to State Agency.—
Upon receiving any notice under this subsection, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall forward a copy thereof to the appropriate State depository institution supervisory agency if the depository institution the voting shares of which are sought to be acquired is a State depository institution, and shall allow thirty days within which the views and recommendations of such State depository institution supervisory agency may be submitted. The appropriate Federal banking agency shall give due consideration to the views and recommendations of such State agency in determining whether to disapprove any proposed acquisition. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, if the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that it must act immediately upon any notice of a proposed acquisition in order to prevent the
* * *
such order, and simultaneously sending a copy of such notice by registered or certified mail to the appropriate Federal banking agency. The appropriate Federal banking agency shall promptly certify and file in such court the record upon which the disapproval was based. The findings of the appropriate Federal banking agency shall be set aside if found to be arbitrary or capricious or if found to violate procedures established by this subsection.
(6) Except as otherwise provided by regulation of the appropriate Federal banking agency, a notice filed pursuant to this subsection shall contain the following information:
(A)
The identity, personal history, business background and experience of each person by whom or on whose behalf the acquisition is to be made, including his material business activities and affiliations during the past five years, and a description of any material pending legal or administrative proceedings in which he is a party and any criminal indictment or conviction of such person by a State or Federal court.
(B)
A statement of the assets and liabilities of each person by whom or on whose behalf the acquisition is to be made, as of the end of the fiscal year for each of the five fiscal years immediately preceding the date of the notice, together with related statements of income and source and application of funds for each of the fiscal years then concluded, all prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, and
* * *
The identification of any person employed, retained, or to be compensated by the acquiring party, or by any person on his behalf, to make solicitations or recommendations to stockholders for the purpose of assisting in the acquisition, and a brief description of the terms of such employment, retainer, or arrangement for compensation.
(G)
Copies of all invitations or tenders or advertisements making a tender offer to stockholders for purchase of their stock to be used in connection with the proposed acquisition.
(H)
Any additional relevant information in such form as the appropriate Federal banking agency may require by regulation or by specific request in connection with any particular notice.
(7) The appropriate Federal banking agency may disapprove any proposed acquisition if—
(A)
the proposed acquisition of control would result in a monopoly or would be in furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt to monopolize the business of banking in any part of the United States;
(B)
the effect of the proposed acquisition of control in any section of the country may be substantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a monopoly or the proposed acquisition of control would in any other manner be in restraint of trade, and the anticompetitive effects of the proposed acquisition of control are not clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served;
(C)
either the financial condition of any acquiring person or the future prospects of the institution is such as might jeopardize the financial stability of the bank 4 or prejudice the interests of the depositors of the bank;4
(D)
the competence, experience, or integrity of any acquiring person or of any of the proposed management personnel indicates that it would not be in the interest of the depositors of the bank, or in the interest of the public to permit such person to control the bank;4
(E)
any acquiring person neglects, fails, or refuses to furnish the appropriate Federal banking agency all the information required by the appropriate Federal banking agency; or
(F)
the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that the proposed transaction would result in an adverse effect on the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(8) For the purposes of this subsection, the term—
(A)
person” means an individual or a corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein; and
(B)
control” means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured depository institution or to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of an insured depository institution.
(9) Reporting of stock loans.—
(A) Report required.—
* * *