Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1817 - Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1)
Each insured State nonmember bank and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may require. Such reports shall be made t
* * *
Board of Directors may call for additional reports of condition on dates to be fixed by it and may call for such other reports as the Board may from time to time require. Any such bank which (A) maintains procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any inadvertent error and, unintentionally and as a result of such an error, fails to make or publish any report required under this paragraph, within the period of time specified by the Corporation, or submits or publishes any false or misleading report or information, or (B) inadvertently transmits or publishes any report which is minimally late, shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $2,000 for each day during which such failure continues or such false or misleading information is not corrected. Such bank shall have the burden of proving that an error was inadvertent and that a report was inadvertently transmitted or published late. Any such bank which fails to make or publish any report required under this paragraph, within the period of time specified by the Corporation, or submits or publishes any false or misleading report or information, in a manner not described in the 2nd preceding sentence shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $20,000 for each day during which such failure continues or such false or misleading information is not corrected. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, if any such bank knowingly or with reckless disregard for the accuracy of any information or report described in such sentence
* * *
section) and any such assessment (including the determination of the amount of the penalty) shall be subject to the provisions of such section. Any such bank against which any penalty is assessed under this subsection shall be afforded an agency hearing if such bank submits a request for such hearing within 20 days after the issuance of the notice of assessment. Section 1818(h) of this title shall apply to any proceeding under this paragraph.
(2)
(A)
The Corporation and, with respect to any State depository institution, any appropriate State bank supervisor for such institution, shall have access to reports of examination made by, and reports of condition made to, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, any Federal home loan bank, or any Federal Reserve bank and to all revisions of reports of condition made to any of them, and they shall promptly advise the Corporation of any revisions or changes in respect to deposit liabilities made or required to be made in any report of condition. The Corporation may accept any report made by or to any commission, board, or authority having supervision of a depository institution, and may furnish to the Comptroller of the Currency, to the Federal Housing Finance Agency, to any Federal home loan bank, to any Federal Reserve bank, and to any such commission, board, or authority, reports of examinations made on behalf of, and reports of condition made to, the Corporation.
(B) Additional reports.—
* * *
Any insured depository institution against which any penalty is assessed under this paragraph shall be afforded an agency hearing if the institution submits a request for such hearing within 20 days after the issuance of the notice of the assessment. Section 1818(h) of this title shall apply to any proceeding under this subparagraph.
(d) Corporation exempt from apportionment
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, amounts received pursuant to any assessment under this section and any other amounts received by the Corporation shall not be subject to apportionment for the purposes of chapter 15 of title 31 or under any other authority.
(e) Refunds, dividends, and credits
(1) Refunds of overpaymentsIn the case of any payment of an assessment by an insured depository institution in excess of the amount due to the Corporation, the Corporation may—
(A)
refund the amount of the excess payment to the insured depository institution; or
(B)
credit such excess amount toward the payment of subsequent assessments until such credit is exhausted.
(2) Dividends from excess amounts in Deposit Insurance Fund
(A) Reserve ratio in excess of 1.5 percent of estimated insured deposits
If, at the end of a calendar year, the reserve ratio of the Deposit Insurance Fund exceeds 1.5 percent of estimated insured deposits, the Corporation shall declare the amount in the Fund in excess of the amount required to maintain the reserve ratio at 1.5 percent of estimated insured deposits, as dividends to be paid to insured depository institutions.
(B) Limitation
* * *
the competence, experience, or integrity of any acquiring person or of any of the proposed management personnel indicates that it would not be in the interest of the depositors of the bank, or in the interest of the public to permit such person to control the bank;4
(E)
any acquiring person neglects, fails, or refuses to furnish the appropriate Federal banking agency all the information required by the appropriate Federal banking agency; or
(F)
the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that the proposed transaction would result in an adverse effect on the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(8) For the purposes of this subsection, the term—
(A)
person” means an individual or a corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein; and
(B)
control” means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured depository institution or to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of an insured depository institution.
(9) Reporting of stock loans.—
(A) Report required.—
Any foreign bank, or any affiliate thereof, that has credit outstanding to any person or group of persons which is secured, directly or indirectly, by shares of an insured depository institution shall file a consolidated report with the appropriate Federal banking agency for such insured depository institution if the extensions of credit by the foreign bank or any affiliate thereof, in the aggregate, are secured, directly or indirectly, by 25 percent or more of any class of shares of the same insured depository institution.
(B) Definitions.—For purposes of this paragraph, the following definitions shall apply:
(i) Foreign bank.—
The terms “foreign bank” and “affiliate” have the same meanings as in section 3101 of this title.
(ii) Credit outstanding.—The term “credit outstanding” includes—
(I)
any loan or extension of credit,
(II)
* * *