Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1817 - Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1)
Each insured State nonmember bank and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may require. Such reports shall be made t
* * *
agency may, in the discretion of the agency, furnish any report of examination or other confidential supervisory information concerning any depository institution or other entity examined by such agency under authority of any Federal law, to—
(i)
any other Federal or State agency or authority with supervisory or regulatory authority over the depository institution or other entity;
(ii)
any officer, director, or receiver of such depository institution or entity; and
(iii)
any other person that the Federal banking agency determines to be appropriate.
(3)
Each insured depository institution shall make to the appropriate Federal banking agency 4 reports of condition annually upon dates which shall be selected by the Chairman of the Board of Directors, the Comptroller of the Currency, and the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. The dates selected shall be the same for all insured depository institutions, except that when any of said reporting dates is a nonbusiness day for any depository institution, the preceding business day shall be its reporting date. Such reports of condition shall be the basis for the certified statements to be filed pursuant to subsection (c). The deposit liabilities shall be reported in said reports of conditions in accordance with and pursuant to paragraphs (4) and (5) of this subsection, and such other information shall be reported therein as may be required by the respective agencies. Each said report of condition
* * *
The payments required under subparagraph (A) shall be made in such manner and at such time or times as the Board of Directors shall prescribe by regulation.
(3) Newly insured institutions
To facilitate the administration of this section, the Board of Directors may waive the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) for the initial assessment period in which a depository institution becomes insured.
(4) Penalty for failure to make accurate certified statement
(A) First tierAny insured depository institution which—
(i)
maintains procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any inadvertent error and, unintentionally and as a result of such an error, fails to submit the certified statement under paragraph (1) within the period of time required under paragraph (1) or submits a false or misleading certified statement; or
(ii)
submits the statement at a time which is minimally after the time required in such paragraph,
shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $2,000 for each day during which such failure continues or such false and misleading information is not corrected. The institution shall have the burden of proving that an error was inadvertent or that a statement was inadvertently submitted late.
(B) Second tier
Any insured depository institution which fails to submit the certified statement under paragraph (1) within the period of time required under paragraph (1) or submits a false or misleading certified statement in a manner not described in subparagraph (A) shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $20,000 for each day during which such failure continues or such false and misleading
* * *
the competence, experience, or integrity of any acquiring person or of any of the proposed management personnel indicates that it would not be in the interest of the depositors of the bank, or in the interest of the public to permit such person to control the bank;4
(E)
any acquiring person neglects, fails, or refuses to furnish the appropriate Federal banking agency all the information required by the appropriate Federal banking agency; or
(F)
the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that the proposed transaction would result in an adverse effect on the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(8) For the purposes of this subsection, the term—
(A)
person” means an individual or a corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein; and
(B)
control” means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured depository institution or to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of an insured depository institution.
(9) Reporting of stock loans.—
(A) Report required.—
Any foreign bank, or any affiliate thereof, that has credit outstanding to any person or group of persons which is secured, directly or indirectly, by shares of an insured depository institution shall file a consolidated report with the appropriate Federal banking agency for such insured depository institution if the extensions of credit by the foreign bank or any affiliate thereof, in the aggregate, are secured, directly or indirectly, by 25 percent or more of any class of shares of the same insured depository institution.
(B) Definitions.—For purposes of this paragraph, the following definitions shall apply:
(i) Foreign bank.—
The terms “foreign bank” and “affiliate” have the same meanings as in section 3101 of this title.
(ii) Credit outstanding.—The term “credit outstanding” includes—
(I)
any loan or extension of credit,
(II)
* * *
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 102–242, § 302(e)(3), as renumbered by Pub. L. 102–558, § 303(b)(6)(A), struck out “and for the computation of assessments provided in subsection (b) of this section” after “For this purpose”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–242, § 302(a), amended subsec. (b) generally, revising and restating as pars. (1) to (5) provisions of former pars. (1) to (11).
Subsec. (b)(1)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 102–242, § 104(b), added cl. (iii) and struck out former cl. (iii) which read as follows: “Deadline for announcing rate changes.—The Corporation shall announce any change in assessment rates.—
“(I) for the semiannual period beginning on January 1 and ending on June 30, not later than the preceding November 1; and
“(II) for the semiannual period beginning on July 1 and ending on December 31, not later than the preceding May 1.”
Subsec. (b)(1)(C). Pub. L. 102–242, § 104(a), amended subpar. (C) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (C) read as follows: “Assessment rate for bank insurance fund members.—
“(i) In general.—The assessment rate for Bank Insurance Fund members shall be the greater of 0.15 percent or such rate as the Board of Directors, in its sole discretion, determines to be appropriate—
“(I) to maintain the reserve ratio at the designated reserve ratio; or
“(II) if the reserve ratio is less than the designated reserve ratio, to increase the reserve ratio to the designated reserve ratio within a reasonable period of time.
* * *