Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1817 - Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1)
Each insured State nonmember bank and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may require. Such reports shall be made t
* * *
(B) Additional reports.—
The Board of Directors may from time to time require any insured depository institution to file such additional reports as the Corporation, after consultation with the Comptroller of the Currency and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as appropriate, may deem advisable for insurance purposes.
(C) Data sharing with other agencies and persons.—In addition to reports of examination, reports of condition, and other reports required to be regularly provided to the Corporation (with respect to all insured depository institutions, including a depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed conservator or receiver) or an appropriate State bank supervisor (with respect to a State depository institution) under subparagraph (A) or (B), a Federal banking agency may, in the discretion of the agency, furnish any report of examination or other confidential supervisory information concerning any depository institution or other entity examined by such agency under authority of any Federal law, to—
(i)
any other Federal or State agency or authority with supervisory or regulatory authority over the depository institution or other entity;
(ii)
any officer, director, or receiver of such depository institution or entity; and
(iii)
any other person that the Federal banking agency determines to be appropriate.
(3)
* * *
need not be reported as deposit liabilities. The amount of trust funds held in the depository institution’s own trust department, which the reporting depository institution keeps segregated and apart from its general assets and does not use in the conduct of its business, shall not be included in the total deposits in such reports, but shall be separately stated in such reports. Deposits which are accumulated for the payment of personal loans and are assigned or pledged to assure payment of loans at maturity shall not be included in the total deposits in such reports, but shall be deducted from the loans for which such deposits are assigned or pledged to assure repayment.
(5)
The deposits to be reported on such reports of condition shall be segregated between (i) time and savings deposits and (ii) demand deposits. For this purpose, the time and savings deposits shall consist of time certificates of deposit, time deposits-open account, and savings deposits; and demand deposits shall consist of all deposits other than time and savings deposits.
(6) Lifeline account deposits.—
In the reports of condition required to be reported under this subsection, the deposits in lifeline accounts (as defined in section 1834(a)(3)(D) of this title) shall be reported separately.
(7)
* * *
Any change to the designated reserve ratio shall be made by the Board of Directors by regulation after notice and opportunity for comment.
(B) Minimum reserve ratio
The reserve ratio designated by the Board of Directors for any year may not be less than 1.35 percent of estimated insured deposits, or the comparable percentage of the assessment base set forth in paragraph (2)(C).2
(C) FactorsIn designating a reserve ratio for any year, the Board of Directors shall—
(i)
take into account the risk of losses to the Deposit Insurance Fund in such year and future years, including historic experience and potential and estimated losses from insured depository institutions;
(ii)
take into account economic conditions generally affecting insured depository institutions so as to allow the designated reserve ratio to increase during more favorable economic conditions and to decrease during less favorable economic conditions, notwithstanding the increased risks of loss that may exist during such less favorable conditions, as determined to be appropriate by the Board of Directors;
(iii)
seek to prevent sharp swings in the assessment rates for insured depository institutions; and
(iv)
take into account such other factors as the Board of Directors may determine to be appropriate, consistent with the requirements of this subparagraph.
(D) Publication of proposed change in ratio
* * *
or, if a copy of the notice is forwarded to the State depository institution supervisory agency, such Federal banking agency may request that the views and recommendations of such State depository institution supervisory agency be submitted immediately in any form or by any means acceptable to such Federal banking agency.
(B) Investigation of Principals Required.—Upon receiving any notice under this subsection, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall—
(i)
conduct an investigation of the competence, experience, integrity, and financial ability of each person named in a notice of a proposed acquisition as a person by whom or for whom such acquisition is to be made; and
(ii)
make an independent determination of the accuracy and completeness of any information described in paragraph (6) with respect to such person.
(C) Report.—
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall prepare a written report of any investigation under subparagraph (B) which shall contain, at a minimum, a summary of the results of such investigation. The agency shall retain such written report as a record of the agency.
(D) Public Comment.—Upon receiving notice of a proposed acquisition, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall, unless such agency determines that an emergency exists, within a reasonable period of time—
(i)
publish the name of the insured depository institution proposed to be acquired and the name of each person identified in such notice as a person by whom or for whom such acquisition is to be made; and
(ii)
solicit public comment on such proposed acquisition, particularly from persons in the geographic area where the bank [4] proposed to be acquired is located, before final consideration of such notice by the agency,
unless the agency determines in writing that such disclosure or solicitation would seriously threaten the safety or soundness of such bank.4
(3)
Within three days after its decision to disapprove any proposed acquisition, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall notify the acquiring party in writing of the disapproval. Such notice shall provide a statement of the basis for the disapproval.
(4)
* * *
Within two years after the effective date of the Change in Bank Control Act of 1978, and each year thereafter in each appropriate Federal banking agency’s annual report to the Congress, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall report to the Congress the results of the administration of this subsection, and make any recommendations as to changes in the law which in the opinion of the appropriate Federal banking agency would be desirable.
(15) Investigative and Enforcement Authority.—
(A) Investigations.—
The appropriate Federal banking agency may exercise any authority vested in such agency under section 1818(n) of this title in the course of conducting any investigation under paragraph (2)(B) or any other investigation which the agency, in its discretion, determines is necessary to determine whether any person has filed inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading information under this subsection or otherwise is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of this subsection or any regulation prescribed under this subsection.
(B) Enforcement.—Whenever it appears to the appropriate Federal banking agency that any person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of this subsection or any regulation prescribed under this subsection, the agency may, in its discretion, apply to the appropriate district court of the United States or the United States court of any territory for—
(i)
a temporary or permanent injunction or restraining order enjoining such person from violating this subsection or any regulation prescribed under this subsection; or
(ii)
such other equitable relief as may be necessary to prevent any such violation (including divestiture).
(C) Jurisdiction.—
(i)
* * *