Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1817 - Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1)
Each insured State nonmember bank and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may require. Such reports shall be made t
* * *
The Corporation, in any court of competent jurisdiction, shall be entitled to recover from any insured depository institution the amount of any unpaid assessment lawfully payable by such insured depository institution.
(2) Statute of limitationsThe following provisions shall apply to actions relating to assessments, notwithstanding any other provision in Federal law, or the law of any State:
(A)
Any action by an insured depository institution to recover from the Corporation the overpaid amount of any assessment shall be brought within 3 years after the date the assessment payment was due, subject to the exception in subparagraph (E).
(B)
Any action by the Corporation to recover from an insured depository institution the underpaid amount of any assessment shall be brought within 3 years after the date the assessment payment was due, subject to the exceptions in subparagraphs (C) and (E).
(C)
If an insured depository institution has made a false or fraudulent statement with intent to evade any or all of its assessment, the Corporation shall have until 3 years after the date of discovery of the false or fraudulent statement in which to bring an action to recover the underpaid amount.
(D)
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), assessment deposit information contained in records no longer required to be maintained pursuant to subsection (b)(4) shall be considered conclusive and not subject to change.
(E)
Any action for the underpaid or overpaid amount of any assessment that became due before January 1, 2007, shall be subject to the statute of limitations for assessments in effect at the time the assessment became due.
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), funds deposited by an insured depository institution pursuant to the Bank Deposit Financial Assistance Program of the Department of Energy shall be separately insured in an amount not to exceed the standard maximum deposit insurance amount (as determined under section 1821(a)(1) of this title) for each insured depository institution depositing such funds.
(4) Regulations
The Board of Directors may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to clarify the insurance coverage under this subsection and to prescribe the manner of reporting and depositing such trust funds.
(j) Change in control of insured depository institutions
(1) No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more other persons, shall acquire control of any insured depository institution through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, or other disposition of voting stock of such insured depository institution unless the appropriate Federal banking agency has been given sixty days’ prior written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time period the agency has not issued a notice disapproving the proposed acquisition or, in the discretion of the agency, extending for an additional 30 days the period during which such a disapproval may issue. The period for disapproval under the preceding sentence may be extended not to exceed 2 additional times for not more than 45 days each time if—
(A)
the agency determines that any acquiring party has not furnished all the information required under paragraph (6);
(B)
in the agency’s judgment, any material information submitted is substantially inaccurate;
(C)
the agency has been unable to complete the investigation of an acquiring party under paragraph (2)(B) because of any delay caused by, or the inadequate cooperation of, such acquiring party; or
(D) the agency determines that additional time is needed—
(i)
to investigate and determine that no acquiring party has a record of failing to comply with the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31; or
(ii)
* * *
agency be submitted immediately in any form or by any means acceptable to such Federal banking agency.
(B) Investigation of Principals Required.—Upon receiving any notice under this subsection, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall—
(i)
conduct an investigation of the competence, experience, integrity, and financial ability of each person named in a notice of a proposed acquisition as a person by whom or for whom such acquisition is to be made; and
(ii)
make an independent determination of the accuracy and completeness of any information described in paragraph (6) with respect to such person.
(C) Report.—
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall prepare a written report of any investigation under subparagraph (B) which shall contain, at a minimum, a summary of the results of such investigation. The agency shall retain such written report as a record of the agency.
(D) Public Comment.—Upon receiving notice of a proposed acquisition, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall, unless such agency determines that an emergency exists, within a reasonable period of time—
(i)
publish the name of the insured depository institution proposed to be acquired and the name of each person identified in such notice as a person by whom or for whom such acquisition is to be made; and
(ii)
* * *
Within three days after its decision to disapprove any proposed acquisition, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall notify the acquiring party in writing of the disapproval. Such notice shall provide a statement of the basis for the disapproval.
(4)
Within ten days of receipt of such notice of disapproval, the acquiring party may request an agency hearing on the proposed acquisition. In such hearing all issues shall be determined on the record pursuant to section 554 of title 5. The length of the hearing shall be determined by the appropriate Federal banking agency. At the conclusion thereof, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall by order approve or disapprove the proposed acquisition on the basis of the record made at such hearing.
(5)
Any person whose proposed acquisition is disapproved after agency hearings under this subsection may obtain review by the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the home office of the bank 4 to be acquired is located, or the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, by filing a notice of appeal in such court within ten days from the date of such order, and simultaneously sending a copy of such notice by registered or certified mail to the appropriate Federal banking agency. The appropriate Federal banking agency shall promptly certify and file in such court the record upon which the disapproval was based. The findings of the appropriate Federal banking agency shall be set aside if found to be arbitrary or capricious or if found to violate procedures established by this subsection.
* * *
either the financial condition of any acquiring person or the future prospects of the institution is such as might jeopardize the financial stability of the bank 4 or prejudice the interests of the depositors of the bank;4
(D)
the competence, experience, or integrity of any acquiring person or of any of the proposed management personnel indicates that it would not be in the interest of the depositors of the bank, or in the interest of the public to permit such person to control the bank;4
(E)
any acquiring person neglects, fails, or refuses to furnish the appropriate Federal banking agency all the information required by the appropriate Federal banking agency; or
(F)
the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that the proposed transaction would result in an adverse effect on the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(8) For the purposes of this subsection, the term—
(A)
person” means an individual or a corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein; and
(B)
control” means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured depository institution or to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of an insured depository institution.
(9) Reporting of stock loans.—
(A) Report required.—
* * *
Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Pub. L. 102–242, § 233(c)(2)(A), inserted “(other than credits allowed pursuant to paragraph (4))” after “amount to be credited”.
Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 102–242, § 233(c)(2)(B), inserted “(taking into account any assessment credit allowed pursuant to paragraph (4))” after “should be reduced”.
Subsec. (d)(4) to (7). Pub. L. 102–242, § 233(c)(1), added pars. (4) and (5) and redesignated former pars. (4) and (5) as (6) and (7), respectively.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 102–242, § 311(b)(3), amended subsec. (i) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (i) read as follows: “Except with respect to trust funds which are owned by a depositor referred to in paragraph (2) of section 1821(a) of this title, trust funds held by an insured depository institution in a fiduciary capacity whether held in its trust department or held or deposited in any other department of the fiduciary depository institution shall be insured in an amount not to exceed $100,000 for each trust estate, and when deposited by the fiduciary depository institution in another insured depository institution such trust fund shall be similarly insured to the fiduciary depository institution according to the trust estates represented. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, such insurance shall be separate from and additional to that covering other deposits of the owners of such trust funds or the beneficiaries of such trust estates. The Board of Directors shall have power by regulation to prescribe the manner of reporting and of depositing such trust funds.
* * *