Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1817 - Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1)
Each insured State nonmember bank and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may require. Such reports shall be made t
* * *
Board of Directors may call for additional reports of condition on dates to be fixed by it and may call for such other reports as the Board may from time to time require. Any such bank which (A) maintains procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any inadvertent error and, unintentionally and as a result of such an error, fails to make or publish any report required under this paragraph, within the period of time specified by the Corporation, or submits or publishes any false or misleading report or information, or (B) inadvertently transmits or publishes any report which is minimally late, shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $2,000 for each day during which such failure continues or such false or misleading information is not corrected. Such bank shall have the burden of proving that an error was inadvertent and that a report was inadvertently transmitted or published late. Any such bank which fails to make or publish any report required under this paragraph, within the period of time specified by the Corporation, or submits or publishes any false or misleading report or information, in a manner not described in the 2nd preceding sentence shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $20,000 for each day during which such failure continues or such false or misleading information is not corrected. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, if any such bank knowingly or with reckless disregard for the accuracy of any information or report described in such sentence
* * *
Any change to the designated reserve ratio shall be made by the Board of Directors by regulation after notice and opportunity for comment.
(B) Minimum reserve ratio
The reserve ratio designated by the Board of Directors for any year may not be less than 1.35 percent of estimated insured deposits, or the comparable percentage of the assessment base set forth in paragraph (2)(C).2
(C) FactorsIn designating a reserve ratio for any year, the Board of Directors shall—
(i)
take into account the risk of losses to the Deposit Insurance Fund in such year and future years, including historic experience and potential and estimated losses from insured depository institutions;
(ii)
take into account economic conditions generally affecting insured depository institutions so as to allow the designated reserve ratio to increase during more favorable economic conditions and to decrease during less favorable economic conditions, notwithstanding the increased risks of loss that may exist during such less favorable conditions, as determined to be appropriate by the Board of Directors;
(iii)
seek to prevent sharp swings in the assessment rates for insured depository institutions; and
(iv)
take into account such other factors as the Board of Directors may determine to be appropriate, consistent with the requirements of this subparagraph.
(D) Publication of proposed change in ratio
* * *
to the State depository institution supervisory agency, such Federal banking agency may request that the views and recommendations of such State depository institution supervisory agency be submitted immediately in any form or by any means acceptable to such Federal banking agency.
(B) Investigation of Principals Required.—Upon receiving any notice under this subsection, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall—
(i)
conduct an investigation of the competence, experience, integrity, and financial ability of each person named in a notice of a proposed acquisition as a person by whom or for whom such acquisition is to be made; and
(ii)
make an independent determination of the accuracy and completeness of any information described in paragraph (6) with respect to such person.
(C) Report.—
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall prepare a written report of any investigation under subparagraph (B) which shall contain, at a minimum, a summary of the results of such investigation. The agency shall retain such written report as a record of the agency.
(D) Public Comment.—Upon receiving notice of a proposed acquisition, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall, unless such agency determines that an emergency exists, within a reasonable period of time—
(i)
publish the name of the insured depository institution proposed to be acquired and the name of each person identified in such notice as a person by whom or for whom such acquisition is to be made; and
(ii)
* * *