Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1817 - Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1)
Each insured State nonmember bank and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may require. Such reports shall be made t
* * *
After completing the review required by subparagraph (A), a Federal banking agency, in conjunction with the other relevant Federal banking agencies, shall reduce or eliminate any requirement to file information or schedules under paragraph (3) (other than information or schedules that are otherwise required by law) if the agency determines that the continued collection of such information or schedules is no longer necessary or appropriate.
(12) Short form reporting.—
(A) In general.—
The appropriate Federal banking agencies shall issue regulations that allow for a reduced reporting requirement for a covered depository institution when the institution makes the first and third report of condition for a year, as required under paragraph (3).
(B) Definition.—In this paragraph, the term “covered depository institution” means an insured depository institution that—
(i)
has less than $5,000,000,000 in total consolidated assets; and
(ii)
satisfies such other criteria as the appropriate Federal banking agencies determine appropriate.
(b) Assessments
(1) Risk-based assessment system
(A) Risk-based assessment system required
(B) Private reinsurance authorizedIn carrying out this paragraph, the Corporation may—
(i)
obtain private reinsurance covering not more than 10 percent of any loss the Corporation incurs with respect to an insured depository institution; and
(ii)
base that institution’s assessment (in whole or in part) on the cost of the reinsurance.
* * *
No provision of this paragraph shall be construed as providing any new authority for the Corporation to require submission of information by insured depository institutions to the Corporation, except as provided in subsection (a)(2)(B).
(F) Modifications to the risk-based assessment system allowed only after notice and comment
In revising or modifying the risk-based assessment system at any time after February 8, 2006, the Board of Directors may implement such revisions or modification in final form only after notice and opportunity for comment.
(2) Setting assessments
(A) In general
The Board of Directors shall set assessments for insured depository institutions in such amounts as the Board of Directors may determine to be necessary or appropriate, subject to subparagraph (D).[1]
(B) Factors to be consideredIn setting assessments under subparagraph (A), the Board of Directors shall consider the following factors:
(i)
The estimated operating expenses of the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(ii)
The estimated case resolution expenses and income of the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(iii)
The projected effects of the payment of assessments on the capital and earnings of insured depository institutions.
(iv)
The risk factors and other factors taken into account pursuant to paragraph (1) under the risk-based assessment system, including the requirement under such paragraph to maintain a risk-based system.
(v)
Any other factors the Board of Directors may determine to be appropriate.
(D)[2] Notice of assessments
The Corporation shall notify each insured depository institution of that institution’s assessment.
(E) Bank Enterprise Act requirement
* * *
(6) Community enterprise credits
The Corporation shall allow a credit against any semiannual assessment to any insured depository institution which satisfies the requirements of the Community Enterprise Assessment Credit Board under section 233(a)(1) of the Bank Enterprise Act of 1991 [12 U.S.C. 1834a(a)(1)] in the amount determined by such Board by regulation.
(c) Certified statements; payments
(1) Certified statements required
(A) In general
Each insured depository institution shall file with the Corporation a certified statement containing such information as the Corporation may require for determining the institution’s assessment.
(B) Form of certificationThe certified statement required under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i)
be in such form and set forth such supporting information as the Board of Directors shall prescribe; and
(ii)
be certified by the president of the depository institution or any other officer designated by its board of directors or trustees that to the best of his or her knowledge and belief, the statement is true, correct and complete, and in accordance with this chapter and regulations issued hereunder.
(2) Payments required
(A) In general
Each insured depository institution shall pay to the Corporation the assessment imposed under subsection (b).
(B) Form of payment
The payments required under subparagraph (A) shall be made in such manner and at such time or times as the Board of Directors shall prescribe by regulation.
(3) Newly insured institutions
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), funds deposited by an insured depository institution pursuant to the Bank Deposit Financial Assistance Program of the Department of Energy shall be separately insured in an amount not to exceed the standard maximum deposit insurance amount (as determined under section 1821(a)(1) of this title) for each insured depository institution depositing such funds.
(4) Regulations
The Board of Directors may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to clarify the insurance coverage under this subsection and to prescribe the manner of reporting and depositing such trust funds.
(j) Change in control of insured depository institutions
(1) No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more other persons, shall acquire control of any insured depository institution through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, or other disposition of voting stock of such insured depository institution unless the appropriate Federal banking agency has been given sixty days’ prior written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time period the agency has not issued a notice disapproving the proposed acquisition or, in the discretion of the agency, extending for an additional 30 days the period during which such a disapproval may issue. The period for disapproval under the preceding sentence may be extended not to exceed 2 additional times for not more than 45 days each time if—
(A)
the agency determines that any acquiring party has not furnished all the information required under paragraph (6);
(B)
in the agency’s judgment, any material information submitted is substantially inaccurate;
(C)
the agency has been unable to complete the investigation of an acquiring party under paragraph (2)(B) because of any delay caused by, or the inadequate cooperation of, such acquiring party; or
(D) the agency determines that additional time is needed—
(i)
* * *