Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1817 - Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1)
Each insured State nonmember bank and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may require. Such reports shall be made t
* * *
If an insured depository institution has made a false or fraudulent statement with intent to evade any or all of its assessment, the Corporation shall have until 3 years after the date of discovery of the false or fraudulent statement in which to bring an action to recover the underpaid amount.
(D)
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), assessment deposit information contained in records no longer required to be maintained pursuant to subsection (b)(4) shall be considered conclusive and not subject to change.
(E)
Any action for the underpaid or overpaid amount of any assessment that became due before January 1, 2007, shall be subject to the statute of limitations for assessments in effect at the time the assessment became due.
(h) Forfeiture of rights for failure to comply with law
Should any national member bank or any insured national nonmember bank fail to make any report of condition under subsection (a) of this section or to file any certified statement required to be filed by such bank under any provision of this section, or fail to pay any assessment required to be paid by such bank under any provision of this chapter, and should the bank not correct such failure within thirty days after written notice has been given by the Corporation to an officer of the bank, citing this subsection, and stating that the bank has failed to make any report of condition under subsection (a) of this section or to file or pay as required by law, all the rights, privileges, and franchises of the bank granted to it under the National Bank Act, as amended [12 U.S.C. 21 et seq.], the Federal Reserve Act, as amended [12 U.S.C. 221 et seq.], or this chapter, shall be thereby forfeited. Whether or not the penalty provided in this subsection has been incurred shall be determined and adjudged in the manner provided in the sixth paragraph of section 2 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended [12 U.S.C. 501a]. The remedies provided in this subsection and in subsections (f) and (g) shall not be construed as limiting any other remedies against any insured depository institution, but shall be in addition thereto.
(i) Insurance of trust funds
(1) In general
Trust funds held on deposit by an insured depository institution in a fiduciary capacity as trustee pursuant to any irrevocable trust established pursuant to any statute or written trust agreement shall be insured in an amount not to exceed the standard maximum deposit insurance amount (as determined under section 1821(a)(1) of this title) for each trust estate.
(2) Interbank deposits
Trust funds described in paragraph (1) which are deposited by the fiduciary depository institution in another insured depository institution shall be similarly insured to the fiduciary depository institution according to the trust estates represented.
(3) Bank deposit financial assistance program
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), funds deposited by an insured depository institution pursuant to the Bank Deposit Financial Assistance Program of the Department of Energy shall be separately insured in an amount not to exceed the standard maximum deposit insurance amount (as determined under section 1821(a)(1) of this title) for each insured depository institution depositing such funds.
(4) Regulations
The Board of Directors may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to clarify the insurance coverage under this subsection and to prescribe the manner of reporting and depositing such trust funds.
(j) Change in control of insured depository institutions
(1) No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more other persons, shall acquire control of any insured depository institution through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, or other disposition of voting stock of such insured depository institution unless the appropriate Federal banking agency has been given sixty days’ prior written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time period the agency has not issued a notice disapproving the proposed acquisition or, in the discretion of the agency, extending for an additional 30 days the period during which such a disapproval may issue. The period for disapproval under the preceding sentence may be extended not to exceed 2 additional times for not more than 45 days each time if—
(A)
the agency determines that any acquiring party has not furnished all the information required under paragraph (6);
(B)
in the agency’s judgment, any material information submitted is substantially inaccurate;
(C)
the agency has been unable to complete the investigation of an acquiring party under paragraph (2)(B) because of any delay caused by, or the inadequate cooperation of, such acquiring party; or
(D) the agency determines that additional time is needed—
(i)
to investigate and determine that no acquiring party has a record of failing to comply with the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31; or
(ii)
to analyze the safety and soundness of any plans or proposals described in paragraph (6)(E) or the future prospects of the institution.
An acquisition may be made prior to expiration of the disapproval period if the agency issues written notice of its intent not to disapprove the action.
(2)
(A) Notice to State Agency.—
* * *