Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1817 - Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1)
Each insured State nonmember bank and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may require. Such reports shall be made t
* * *
under the National Bank Act, as amended [12 U.S.C. 21 et seq.], the Federal Reserve Act, as amended [12 U.S.C. 221 et seq.], or this chapter, shall be thereby forfeited. Whether or not the penalty provided in this subsection has been incurred shall be determined and adjudged in the manner provided in the sixth paragraph of section 2 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended [12 U.S.C. 501a]. The remedies provided in this subsection and in subsections (f) and (g) shall not be construed as limiting any other remedies against any insured depository institution, but shall be in addition thereto.
(i) Insurance of trust funds
(1) In general
Trust funds held on deposit by an insured depository institution in a fiduciary capacity as trustee pursuant to any irrevocable trust established pursuant to any statute or written trust agreement shall be insured in an amount not to exceed the standard maximum deposit insurance amount (as determined under section 1821(a)(1) of this title) for each trust estate.
(2) Interbank deposits
Trust funds described in paragraph (1) which are deposited by the fiduciary depository institution in another insured depository institution shall be similarly insured to the fiduciary depository institution according to the trust estates represented.
(3) Bank deposit financial assistance program
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), funds deposited by an insured depository institution pursuant to the Bank Deposit Financial Assistance Program of the Department of Energy shall be separately insured in an amount not to exceed the standard maximum deposit insurance amount (as determined under section 1821(a)(1) of this title) for each insured depository institution depositing such funds.
(4) Regulations
The Board of Directors may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to clarify the insurance coverage under this subsection and to prescribe the manner of reporting and depositing such trust funds.
(j) Change in control of insured depository institutions
(1) No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more other persons, shall acquire control of any insured depository institution through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, or other disposition of voting stock of such insured depository institution unless the appropriate Federal banking agency has been given sixty days’ prior written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time period the agency has
* * *
the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that the proposed transaction would result in an adverse effect on the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(8) For the purposes of this subsection, the term—
(A)
person” means an individual or a corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein; and
(B)
control” means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured depository institution or to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of an insured depository institution.
(9) Reporting of stock loans.—
(A) Report required.—
Any foreign bank, or any affiliate thereof, that has credit outstanding to any person or group of persons which is secured, directly or indirectly, by shares of an insured depository institution shall file a consolidated report with the appropriate Federal banking agency for such insured depository institution if the extensions of credit by the foreign bank or any affiliate thereof, in the aggregate, are secured, directly or indirectly, by 25 percent or more of any class of shares of the same insured depository institution.
(B) Definitions.—For purposes of this paragraph, the following definitions shall apply:
(i) Foreign bank.—
The terms “foreign bank” and “affiliate” have the same meanings as in section 3101 of this title.
(ii) Credit outstanding.—The term “credit outstanding” includes—
(I)
any loan or extension of credit,
(II)
* * *
The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any territory shall have jurisdiction and power to issue any injunction or restraining order or grant any equitable relief described in subparagraph (B). When appropriate, any injunction, order, or other equitable relief granted under this paragraph shall be granted without requiring the posting of any bond.
The resignation, termination of employment or participation, divestiture of control, or separation of or by an institution-affiliated party (including a separation caused by the closing of a depository institution) shall not affect the jurisdiction and authority of the appropriate Federal banking agency to issue any notice and proceed under this subsection against any such party, if such notice is served before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date such party ceased to be such a party with respect to such depository institution (whether such date occurs before, on, or after August 9, 1989).
(16) Civil money penalty.—
(A) First tier.—
Any person who violates any provision of this subsection, or any regulation or order issued by the appropriate Federal banking agency under this subsection, shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each day during which such violation continues.
(B) Second tier.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), any person who—
(i)
(I)
commits any violation described in any clause of subparagraph (A);
(II)
recklessly engages in an unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the affairs of a depository institution; or
* * *