Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1817 - Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1)
Each insured State nonmember bank and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may require. Such reports shall be made t
* * *
Not more than 30 days after the Corporation establishes and implements a restoration plan under clause (i), the Corporation shall publish in the Federal Register a detailed analysis of the factors considered and the basis for the actions taken with regard to the plan.
(4) Depository institution required to maintain assessment-related recordsEach insured depository institution shall maintain all records that the Corporation may require for verifying the correctness of any assessment on the insured depository institution under this subsection until the later of—
(A)
the end of the 3-year period beginning on the due date of the assessment; or
(B)
in the case of a dispute between the insured depository institution and the Corporation with respect to such assessment, the date of a final determination of any such dispute.
(5) Emergency special assessmentsIn addition to the other assessments imposed on insured depository institutions under this subsection, the Corporation may impose 1 or more special assessments on insured depository institutions in an amount determined by the Corporation if the amount of any such assessment is necessary—
(A)
to provide sufficient assessment income to repay amounts borrowed from the Secretary of the Treasury under section 1824(a) of this title in accordance with the repayment schedule in effect under section 1824(c) of this title during the period with respect to which such assessment is imposed;
(B)
* * *
and adjudged in the manner provided in the sixth paragraph of section 2 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended [12 U.S.C. 501a]. The remedies provided in this subsection and in subsections (f) and (g) shall not be construed as limiting any other remedies against any insured depository institution, but shall be in addition thereto.
(i) Insurance of trust funds
(1) In general
Trust funds held on deposit by an insured depository institution in a fiduciary capacity as trustee pursuant to any irrevocable trust established pursuant to any statute or written trust agreement shall be insured in an amount not to exceed the standard maximum deposit insurance amount (as determined under section 1821(a)(1) of this title) for each trust estate.
(2) Interbank deposits
Trust funds described in paragraph (1) which are deposited by the fiduciary depository institution in another insured depository institution shall be similarly insured to the fiduciary depository institution according to the trust estates represented.
(3) Bank deposit financial assistance program
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), funds deposited by an insured depository institution pursuant to the Bank Deposit Financial Assistance Program of the Department of Energy shall be separately insured in an amount not to exceed the standard maximum deposit insurance amount (as determined under section 1821(a)(1) of this title) for each insured depository institution depositing such funds.
(4) Regulations
* * *
(1) No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more other persons, shall acquire control of any insured depository institution through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, or other disposition of voting stock of such insured depository institution unless the appropriate Federal banking agency has been given sixty days’ prior written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time period the agency has not issued a notice disapproving the proposed acquisition or, in the discretion of the agency, extending for an additional 30 days the period during which such a disapproval may issue. The period for disapproval under the preceding sentence may be extended not to exceed 2 additional times for not more than 45 days each time if—
(A)
the agency determines that any acquiring party has not furnished all the information required under paragraph (6);
(B)
in the agency’s judgment, any material information submitted is substantially inaccurate;
(C)
the agency has been unable to complete the investigation of an acquiring party under paragraph (2)(B) because of any delay caused by, or the inadequate cooperation of, such acquiring party; or
(D) the agency determines that additional time is needed—
(i)
to investigate and determine that no acquiring party has a record of failing to comply with the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31; or
(ii)
to analyze the safety and soundness of any plans or proposals described in paragraph (6)(E) or the future prospects of the institution.
An acquisition may be made prior to expiration of the disapproval period if the agency issues written notice of its intent not to disapprove the action.
(2)
* * *
conduct an investigation of the competence, experience, integrity, and financial ability of each person named in a notice of a proposed acquisition as a person by whom or for whom such acquisition is to be made; and
(ii)
make an independent determination of the accuracy and completeness of any information described in paragraph (6) with respect to such person.
(C) Report.—
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall prepare a written report of any investigation under subparagraph (B) which shall contain, at a minimum, a summary of the results of such investigation. The agency shall retain such written report as a record of the agency.
(D) Public Comment.—Upon receiving notice of a proposed acquisition, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall, unless such agency determines that an emergency exists, within a reasonable period of time—
(i)
publish the name of the insured depository institution proposed to be acquired and the name of each person identified in such notice as a person by whom or for whom such acquisition is to be made; and
(ii)
solicit public comment on such proposed acquisition, particularly from persons in the geographic area where the bank [4] proposed to be acquired is located, before final consideration of such notice by the agency,
unless the agency determines in writing that such disclosure or solicitation would seriously threaten the safety or soundness of such bank.4
(3)
Within three days after its decision to disapprove any proposed acquisition, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall notify the acquiring party in writing of the disapproval. Such notice shall provide a statement of the basis for the disapproval.
(4)
* * *