Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1817 - Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1)
Each insured State nonmember bank and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may require. Such reports shall be made t
* * *
Each insured depository institution shall make to the appropriate Federal banking agency 4 reports of condition annually upon dates which shall be selected by the Chairman of the Board of Directors, the Comptroller of the Currency, and the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. The dates selected shall be the same for all insured depository institutions, except that when any of said reporting dates is a nonbusiness day for any depository institution, the preceding business day shall be its reporting date. Such reports of condition shall be the basis for the certified statements to be filed pursuant to subsection (c). The deposit liabilities shall be reported in said reports of conditions in accordance with and pursuant to paragraphs (4) and (5) of this subsection, and such other information shall be reported therein as may be required by the respective agencies. Each said report of condition shall contain a declaration by the president, a vice president, the cashier or the treasurer, or by any other officer designated by the board of directors or trustees of the reporting depository institution to make such declaration, that the report is true and correct to the best of his knowledge and belief. The correctness of said report of condition shall be attested by the signatures of at least two directors or trustees of the reporting depository institution other than the officer making such declaration, with a declaration that the report has been examined by them and to the best of their knowledge and belief is true and correct. At the time of making said reports of condition each insured depository institution shall furnish to the Corporation a copy thereof containing such signed declaration and attestations. Nothing herein shall preclude any of the foregoing agencies from requiring the banks or savings associations under its jurisdiction to make additional reports of condition at any time.
(4)
In the reports of condition required to be made by paragraph (3) of this subsection, each insured depository institution shall report the total amount of the liability of the depository institution for deposits in the main office and in any branch located in any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, any Territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or the Virgin Islands, according to the definition
* * *
The Corporation shall allow a credit against any semiannual assessment to any insured depository institution which satisfies the requirements of the Community Enterprise Assessment Credit Board under section 233(a)(1) of the Bank Enterprise Act of 1991 [12 U.S.C. 1834a(a)(1)] in the amount determined by such Board by regulation.
(c) Certified statements; payments
(1) Certified statements required
(A) In general
Each insured depository institution shall file with the Corporation a certified statement containing such information as the Corporation may require for determining the institution’s assessment.
(B) Form of certificationThe certified statement required under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i)
be in such form and set forth such supporting information as the Board of Directors shall prescribe; and
(ii)
be certified by the president of the depository institution or any other officer designated by its board of directors or trustees that to the best of his or her knowledge and belief, the statement is true, correct and complete, and in accordance with this chapter and regulations issued hereunder.
(2) Payments required
(A) In general
Each insured depository institution shall pay to the Corporation the assessment imposed under subsection (b).
(B) Form of payment
The payments required under subparagraph (A) shall be made in such manner and at such time or times as the Board of Directors shall prescribe by regulation.
(3) Newly insured institutions
To facilitate the administration of this section, the Board of Directors may waive the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) for the initial assessment period in which a depository institution becomes insured.
* * *
If, at the end of a calendar year, the reserve ratio of the Deposit Insurance Fund exceeds 1.5 percent of estimated insured deposits, the Corporation shall declare the amount in the Fund in excess of the amount required to maintain the reserve ratio at 1.5 percent of estimated insured deposits, as dividends to be paid to insured depository institutions.
(B) Limitation
The Board of Directors may, in its sole discretion, suspend or limit the declaration of payment of dividends under subparagraph (A).
(C) Notice and opportunity for comment
The Corporation shall prescribe, by regulation, after notice and opportunity for comment, the method for the declaration, calculation, distribution, and payment of dividends under this paragraph [3]
(3) One-time credit based on total assessment base at year-end 1996
(A) In general
Before the end of the 270-day period beginning on February 8, 2006, the Board of Directors shall, by regulation after notice and opportunity for comment, provide for a credit to each eligible insured depository institution (or a successor insured depository institution), based on the assessment base of the institution on December 31, 1996, as compared to the combined aggregate assessment base of all eligible insured depository institutions, taking into account such factors as the Board of Directors may determine to be appropriate.
(B) Credit limit
* * *
solicit public comment on such proposed acquisition, particularly from persons in the geographic area where the bank [4] proposed to be acquired is located, before final consideration of such notice by the agency,
unless the agency determines in writing that such disclosure or solicitation would seriously threaten the safety or soundness of such bank.4
(3)
Within three days after its decision to disapprove any proposed acquisition, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall notify the acquiring party in writing of the disapproval. Such notice shall provide a statement of the basis for the disapproval.
(4)
Within ten days of receipt of such notice of disapproval, the acquiring party may request an agency hearing on the proposed acquisition. In such hearing all issues shall be determined on the record pursuant to section 554 of title 5. The length of the hearing shall be determined by the appropriate Federal banking agency. At the conclusion thereof, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall by order approve or disapprove the proposed acquisition on the basis of the record made at such hearing.
(5)
Any person whose proposed acquisition is disapproved after agency hearings under this subsection may obtain review by the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the home office of the bank 4 to be acquired is located, or the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, by filing a notice of appeal in such court within ten days from the date of such order, and simultaneously sending a copy of such notice by registered or certified mail to the appropriate Federal banking agency. The appropriate Federal banking agency shall promptly certify and file in such court the record upon which the disapproval was based. The findings of the appropriate Federal banking agency shall be set aside if found to be arbitrary or capricious or if found to violate procedures established by this subsection.
(6) Except as otherwise provided by regulation of the appropriate Federal banking agency, a notice filed pursuant to this subsection shall contain the following information:
(A)
* * *