Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1817 - Assessments
(a) Reports of condition; access to reports
(1)
Each insured State nonmember bank and each foreign bank having an insured branch which is not a Federal branch shall make to the Corporation reports of condition which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board of Directors may require. Such reports shall be made t
* * *
In respect of any report required or authorized to be supplied or published pursuant to this subsection or any other provision of law, the Board of Directors or the Comptroller of the Currency, as the case may be, may differentiate between domestic banks and foreign banks to such extent as, in their judgment, may be reasonably required to avoid hardship and can be done without substantial compromise of insurance risk or supervisory and regulatory effectiveness.
(9) Data collections.—In addition to or in connection with any other report required under this subsection, the Corporation shall take such action as may be necessary to ensure that—
(A)
each insured depository institution maintains; and
(B)
the Corporation receives on a regular basis from such institution,
information on the total amount of all insured deposits, preferred deposits, and uninsured deposits at the institution. In prescribing reporting and other requirements for the collection of actual and accurate information pursuant to this paragraph, the Corporation shall minimize the regulatory burden imposed upon insured depository institutions that are well capitalized (as defined in section 1831o of this title) while taking into account the benefit of the information to the Corporation, including the use of the information to enable the Corporation to more accurately determine the total amount of insured deposits in each insured depository institution for purposes of compliance with this chapter.
(10)
A Federal banking agency may not, by regulation or otherwise, designate, or require an insured institution or an affiliate to designate, a corporation as highly leveraged or a transaction with a corporation as a highly leveraged transaction solely because such corporation is or has been a debtor or bankrupt under title 11, if, after confirmation of a plan of reorganization, such corporation would not otherwise be highly leveraged.
(11) Streamlining reports of condition.—
(A) Review of information and schedules.—
Before the end of the 1-year period beginning on October 13, 2006, and before the end of each 5-year period thereafter, each Federal banking agency shall, in conjunction with the other relevant Federal banking agencies, review the information and schedules that are required to be filed by an insured depository institution in a report of condition required under paragraph (3).
(B) Reduction or elimination of information found to be unnecessary.—
* * *
the amount equal to 3 basis points of the institution’s assessment base.
(v) Transparency
Not more than 30 days after the Corporation establishes and implements a restoration plan under clause (i), the Corporation shall publish in the Federal Register a detailed analysis of the factors considered and the basis for the actions taken with regard to the plan.
(4) Depository institution required to maintain assessment-related recordsEach insured depository institution shall maintain all records that the Corporation may require for verifying the correctness of any assessment on the insured depository institution under this subsection until the later of—
(A)
the end of the 3-year period beginning on the due date of the assessment; or
(B)
in the case of a dispute between the insured depository institution and the Corporation with respect to such assessment, the date of a final determination of any such dispute.
(5) Emergency special assessmentsIn addition to the other assessments imposed on insured depository institutions under this subsection, the Corporation may impose 1 or more special assessments on insured depository institutions in an amount determined by the Corporation if the amount of any such assessment is necessary—
(A)
to provide sufficient assessment income to repay amounts borrowed from the Secretary of the Treasury under section 1824(a) of this title in accordance with the repayment schedule in effect under section 1824(c) of this title during the period with respect to which such assessment is imposed;
(B)
to provide sufficient assessment income to repay obligations issued to and other amounts borrowed from insured depository institutions under section 1824(d) of this title; or
(C)
for any other purpose that the Corporation may deem necessary.
(6) Community enterprise credits
* * *
incurred shall be determined and adjudged in the manner provided in the sixth paragraph of section 2 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended [12 U.S.C. 501a]. The remedies provided in this subsection and in subsections (f) and (g) shall not be construed as limiting any other remedies against any insured depository institution, but shall be in addition thereto.
(i) Insurance of trust funds
(1) In general
Trust funds held on deposit by an insured depository institution in a fiduciary capacity as trustee pursuant to any irrevocable trust established pursuant to any statute or written trust agreement shall be insured in an amount not to exceed the standard maximum deposit insurance amount (as determined under section 1821(a)(1) of this title) for each trust estate.
(2) Interbank deposits
Trust funds described in paragraph (1) which are deposited by the fiduciary depository institution in another insured depository institution shall be similarly insured to the fiduciary depository institution according to the trust estates represented.
(3) Bank deposit financial assistance program
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), funds deposited by an insured depository institution pursuant to the Bank Deposit Financial Assistance Program of the Department of Energy shall be separately insured in an amount not to exceed the standard maximum deposit insurance amount (as determined under section 1821(a)(1) of this title) for each insured depository institution depositing such funds.
(4) Regulations
* * *