Quick search by citation:
14 U.S. Code § 1151 - Restriction on acquisition, procurement, or construction of vessels in foreign shipyards
prev | next
(a) In General.—
Except as provided in subsection (b), the Commandant may not lease, charter, or otherwise procure a vessel which contains a major component of the hull or superstructure constructed in a foreign shipyard.
(b) Exceptions.—
(1) In general.—
The President may authorize exceptions to the prohibition in subsection (a) when the President determines that it is in the national security interest of the United States to do so.
(2) Notice.—
The President shall transmit notice to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate of any such determination made by the President under paragraph (1), and no contract may be awarded pursuant to the exception authorized until the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date the notice of such determination is received by such committees of Congress.
(3) Justification.—
The notice required under paragraph (2) shall include a written explanation of the national security interest and a detailed summary of market research demonstrating the lack of availability of United States shipyards to meet the Coast Guard requirements consistent with national security interest.