15 U.S. Code § 1638a - Reset of hybrid adjustable rate mortgages
For purposes of this section, the term “hybrid adjustable rate mortgage” means a consumer credit transaction secured by the consumer’s principal residence with a fixed interest rate for an introductory period that adjusts or resets to a variable interest rate after such period.
The Board may require the notice in paragraph (b) or other notice consistent with this chapter for adjustable rate mortgage loans that are not hybrid adjustable rate mortgage loans.
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (c), was in the original “this Act” meaning Pub. L. 90–321, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 146, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1601 of this title and Tables.
Section effective on the date on which final regulations implementing such section take effect, or on the date that is 18 months after the designated transfer date, if such regulations have not been issued by that date, see section 1400(c) of Pub. L. 111–203, set out as an Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note under section 1601 of this title.
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.