Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 1693b - Regulations
(a) Prescription by the Bureau and the Board
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Bureau shall prescribe rules to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
* * *
(3) Fee disclosures at automated teller machines
(A) In generalThe regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall require any automated teller machine operator who imposes a fee on any consumer for providing host transfer services to such consumer to provide notice in accordance with subparagraph (B) to the consumer (at the time the service is provided) of—
(i)
the fact that a fee is imposed by such operator for providing the service; and
(ii)
the amount of any such fee.
(B) Notice requirement
The notice required under clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) with respect to any fee described in such subparagraph shall appear on the screen of the automated teller machine, or on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction.
(C) Prohibition on fees not properly disclosed and explicitly assumed by consumerNo fee may be imposed by any automated teller machine operator in connection with any electronic fund transfer initiated by a consumer for which a notice is required under subparagraph (A), unless—
(i)
the consumer receives such notice in accordance with subparagraph (B); and
(ii)
the consumer elects to continue in the manner necessary to effect the transaction after receiving such notice.
(D) DefinitionsFor purposes of this paragraph, the following definitions shall apply:
(i) Automated teller machine operatorThe term “automated teller machine operator” means any person who—
(I)
operates an automated teller machine at which consumers initiate electronic fund transfers; and
(II)
is not the financial institution that holds the account of such consumer from which the transfer is made.
(ii) Electronic fund transfer
The term “electronic fund transfer” includes a transaction that involves a balance inquiry initiated by a consumer in the same manner as an electronic fund transfer, whether or not the consumer initiates a transfer of funds in the course of the transaction.
(iii) Host transfer services
* * *
Section 1693o of this title, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), was in the original “section 917”, and was translated as meaning section 918 of Pub. L. 90–321 to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the renumbering of section 917 of Pub. L. 90–321 as section 918 by Pub. L. 111–24, title IV, § 401, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1751.
Amendments
2012—Subsec. (d)(3)(B). Pub. L. 112–216, in subpar. heading, substituted “requirement” for “requirements” and, in text, substituted “The notice required under clauses (i) and (ii)” for
“(i) On the machine.—The notice required under clause (i) of subparagraph (A) with respect to any fee described in such subparagraph shall be posted in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the automated teller machine at which the electronic fund transfer is initiated by the consumer.
“(ii) On the screen.—The notice required under clauses (i) and (ii)”
and struck out “, except that during the period beginning on November 12, 1999, and ending on December 31, 2004, this clause shall not apply to any automated teller machine that lacks the technical capability to disclose the notice on the screen or to issue a paper notice after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction” after “completing the transaction”.
2010—Pub. L. 111–203, § 1084(1), substituted “Bureau” for “Board” wherever appearing in subsecs. (b) to (d).
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–203, § 1084(3)(A), substituted “Prescription by the Bureau and the Board” for “Prescription by Board” in heading that had been supplied editorially and substituted initial pars. (1) and (2), relating to the Bureau’s prescription of rules and authority of the Board, for first sentence of former introductory provisions which read as follows: “The Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.” Second sentence of former introductory provisions was redesignated as concluding provisions of par. (2) to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
* * *