Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 1693b - Regulations
(a) Prescription by the Bureau and the Board
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Bureau shall prescribe rules to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
* * *
modify the requirements imposed by this subchapter on small financial institutions if the Bureau determines that such modifications are necessary to alleviate any undue compliance burden on small financial institutions and such modifications are consistent with the purpose and objective of this subchapter.
(d) Applicability to service providers other than certain financial institutions
(1) In general
If electronic fund transfer services are made available to consumers by a person other than a financial institution holding a consumer’s account, the Bureau shall by regulation assure that the disclosures, protections, responsibilities, and remedies created by this subchapter are made applicable to such persons and services.
(2) State and local government electronic benefit transfer systems
(A) “Electronic benefit transfer system” definedIn this paragraph, the term “electronic benefit transfer system”—
(i)
means a system under which a government agency distributes needs-tested benefits by establishing accounts that may be accessed by recipients electronically, such as through automated teller machines or point-of-sale terminals; and
(ii)
does not include employment-related payments, including salaries and pension, retirement, or unemployment benefits established by a Federal, State, or local government agency.
(B) Exemption generally
* * *
(A) In generalThe regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall require any automated teller machine operator who imposes a fee on any consumer for providing host transfer services to such consumer to provide notice in accordance with subparagraph (B) to the consumer (at the time the service is provided) of—
(i)
the fact that a fee is imposed by such operator for providing the service; and
(ii)
the amount of any such fee.
(B) Notice requirement
The notice required under clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) with respect to any fee described in such subparagraph shall appear on the screen of the automated teller machine, or on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction.
(C) Prohibition on fees not properly disclosed and explicitly assumed by consumerNo fee may be imposed by any automated teller machine operator in connection with any electronic fund transfer initiated by a consumer for which a notice is required under subparagraph (A), unless—
(i)
the consumer receives such notice in accordance with subparagraph (B); and
(ii)
the consumer elects to continue in the manner necessary to effect the transaction after receiving such notice.
(D) DefinitionsFor purposes of this paragraph, the following definitions shall apply:
(i) Automated teller machine operatorThe term “automated teller machine operator” means any person who—
(I)
operates an automated teller machine at which consumers initiate electronic fund transfers; and
(II)
is not the financial institution that holds the account of such consumer from which the transfer is made.
(ii) Electronic fund transfer
The term “electronic fund transfer” includes a transaction that involves a balance inquiry initiated by a consumer in the same manner as an electronic fund transfer, whether or not the consumer initiates a transfer of funds in the course of the transaction.
* * *
Section 1693o of this title, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), was in the original “section 917”, and was translated as meaning section 918 of Pub. L. 90–321 to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the renumbering of section 917 of Pub. L. 90–321 as section 918 by Pub. L. 111–24, title IV, § 401, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1751.
Amendments
2012—Subsec. (d)(3)(B). Pub. L. 112–216, in subpar. heading, substituted “requirement” for “requirements” and, in text, substituted “The notice required under clauses (i) and (ii)” for
“(i) On the machine.—The notice required under clause (i) of subparagraph (A) with respect to any fee described in such subparagraph shall be posted in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the automated teller machine at which the electronic fund transfer is initiated by the consumer.
“(ii) On the screen.—The notice required under clauses (i) and (ii)”
and struck out “, except that during the period beginning on November 12, 1999, and ending on December 31, 2004, this clause shall not apply to any automated teller machine that lacks the technical capability to disclose the notice on the screen or to issue a paper notice after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction” after “completing the transaction”.
2010—Pub. L. 111–203, § 1084(1), substituted “Bureau” for “Board” wherever appearing in subsecs. (b) to (d).
* * *
1996—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–193, § 907, which directed the amendment of subsec. (d), was not executed because of similar amendment by Pub. L. 104–193, § 891. See below. Section 907 of Pub. L. 104–193 provided that subsec. (d) was to be amended by inserting subsec. (d) heading, by designating existing provisions as par. (1) and inserting heading, and by adding a new par. (2) reading as follows:
“(2) State and local government electronic benefit transfer programs.—
“(A) Exemption generally.—The disclosures, protections, responsibilities, and remedies established under this subchapter, and any regulation prescribed or order issued by the Board in accordance with this subchapter, shall not apply to any electronic benefit transfer program established under State or local law or administered by a State or local government.
“(B) Exception for direct deposit into recipient’s account.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any electronic funds transfer under an electronic benefit transfer program for deposits directly into a consumer account held by the recipient of the benefit.
“(C) Rule of construction.—No provision of this paragraph may be construed as—
“(i) affecting or altering the protections otherwise applicable with respect to benefits established by Federal, State, or local law; or
“(ii) otherwise superseding the application of any State or local law.
“(D) Electronic benefit transfer program defined.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘electronic benefit transfer program’—
* * *