Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 2055 - Public disclosure of information
(a) Disclosure requirements for manufacturers or private labelers; procedures applicable
(1)
Nothing contained in this Act shall be construed to require the release of any information described by subsection (b) of section 552 of title 5 or which is otherwise protected by law from disclosure to the public.
* * *
(e) Disclosure of information regarding civil actions involving consumer product alleged to have caused death or injury
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 552 of title 5, subsection (a)(7) of this section, or of any other law, except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), no member of the Commission, no officer or employee of the Commission, and no officer or employee of the Department of Justice may—
(A)
publicly disclose information furnished under subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2)(A) of section 2084 of this title;
(B)
use such information for any purpose other than to carry out the Commission’s responsibilities; or
(C)
permit anyone (other than the members, officers, and employees of the Commission or officers or employees of the Department of Justice who require such information for an action filed on behalf of the Commission) to examine such information.
(2)
Any report furnished under subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2)(A) of section 2084 of this title shall be immune from legal process and shall not be subject to subpoena or other discovery in any civil action in a State or Federal court or in any administrative proceeding, except in an action against such manufacturer under section 2069, 2070, or 2071 of this title for failure to furnish information required by section 2084 of this title.
(3)
The Commission may, upon written request, furnish to any manufacturer or to the authorized agent of such manufacturer authenticated copies of reports furnished by or on behalf of such manufacturer in accordance with section 2084 of this title, upon payment of the actual or estimated cost of searching the records and furnishing such copies.
(4)
Upon written request of the Chairman or Ranking Minority Member of either of the appropriate Congressional committees or any subcommittee thereof, the Commission shall provide to the Chairman or Ranking Minority Member any information furnished to the Commission under section 2084 of this title for purposes that are related to the jurisdiction of such committee or subcommittee.
(5)
Any officer or employee of the Commission or other officer or employee of the Federal Government who receives information provided under section 2084 of this title, who willfully violates the requirements of this subsection shall be subject to dismissal or other appropriate disciplinary action consistent with procedures and requirements established by the Office of Personnel Management.
(Pub. L. 92–573, § 6, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1212; Pub. L. 97–35, title XII, § 1204, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 713; Pub. L. 97–414, § 9(j)(1), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2064; Pub. L. 101–608, title I, §§ 106, 112(c), Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3111, 3116; Pub. L. 110–314, title II, §§ 211, 235(c)(2), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3047, 3074.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 110–314, § 211(8), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 110–314, § 211(9), which directed substitution of “any consumer product safety rule or provision of this Act or similar rule or provision of any other Act enforced by the Commission;” for “section 2068 of this title (related to prohibited acts);”, was executed by making the substitution for “section 2068 of this title (relating to prohibited acts);” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 110–314, § 211(10)–(13), added subpar. (D) and substituted “any consumer product safety rule or provision under this Act or similar rule or provision of any other Act enforced by the Commission,” for “section 2068(a) of this title,” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 110–314, § 235(c)(2), substituted “either of the appropriate Congressional committees or any subcommittee thereof,” for “the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate or the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives or any subcommittee of such committee,”.
1990—Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 101–608, § 106, amended par. (8) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (8) read as follows: “The provisions of paragraphs (2) through (6) shall not prohibit the disclosure of information to other officers or employees concerned with carrying out this Act or when relevant in any administrative proceeding under this Act, or in judicial proceedings to which the Commission is a party. Any disclosure of relevant information in Commission administrative proceedings, or in judicial proceedings to which the Commission is a party, shall be governed by the rules of the Commission (including in camera review rules for confidential material) for such proceedings or by court rules or orders, except that the rules of the Commission shall not be amended in a manner inconsistent with the purposes of this section.”
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–608, § 112(c), added subsec. (e).
1983—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97–414 substituted “paragraph (4)” for “paragraph (2)”.
1981—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 97–35 amended par. (1) generally, substituting “shall be construed” for “shall be deemed”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 97–35 amended par. (2) generally, substituting “title 18, or subject to section 552(b)(4) of title 5, shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed” for “title 18 shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed, except that such information may be disclosed to other officers or employees concerned with carrying out this chapter or when relevant in any proceeding under this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall authorize the withholding of information by the Commission or any officer or employee under its control from the duly authorized committees of the Congress”.
* * *