Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 2602 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1)
the [1] term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(2)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “chemical substance” means any organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity, including—
(i)
any combination of such substances occurring in whole or in part as a result of a chemical reaction or occurring in nature, and
(ii)
any element or uncombined radical.
(B) Such term does not include—
(i)
any mixture,
(ii)
any pesticide (as defined in the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act [7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.]) when manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce for use as a pesticide,
(iii)
tobacco or any tobacco product,
(iv)
any source material, special nuclear material, or byproduct material (as such terms are defined in the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 [42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.] and regulations issued under such Act),
(v)
any article the sale of which is subject to the tax imposed by section 4181 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 4181] (determined without regard to any exemptions from such tax provided by section 4182 or 4221 or any other provision of such Code) and any component of such an article (limited to shot shells, cartridges, and components of shot shells and cartridges), and
(vi)
any food, food additive, drug, cosmetic, or device (as such terms are defined in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 321]) when manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce for use as a food, food additive, drug, cosmetic, or device.
The term “food” as used in clause (vi) of this subparagraph includes poultry and poultry products (as defined in sections 4(e) and 4(f) of the Poultry Products Inspection Act [21 U.S.C. 453(e) and (f)]), meat and meat food products (as defined in section 1(j) of the Federal Meat Inspection Act [21 U.S.C. 601(j)]), and eggs and egg products (as defined in section 4 of the Egg Products Inspection Act [21 U.S.C. 1033]).
(3)
* * *
The term “mixture” means any combination of two or more chemical substances if the combination does not occur in nature and is not, in whole or in part, the result of a chemical reaction; except that such term does include any combination which occurs, in whole or in part, as a result of a chemical reaction if none of the chemical substances comprising the combination is a new chemical substance and if the combination could have been manufactured for commercial purposes without a chemical reaction at the time the chemical substances comprising the combination were combined.
(11)
The term “new chemical substance” means any chemical substance which is not included in the chemical substance list compiled and published under section 2607(b) of this title.
(12)
The term “potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulation” means a group of individuals within the general population identified by the Administrator who, due to either greater susceptibility or greater exposure, may be at greater risk than the general population of adverse health effects from exposure to a chemical substance or mixture, such as infants, children, pregnant women, workers, or the elderly.
(13) The term “process” means the preparation of a chemical substance or mixture, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce—
(A)
in the same form or physical state as, or in a different form or physical state from, that in which it was received by the person so preparing such substance or mixture, or
(B)
as part of an article containing the chemical substance or mixture.
(14)
The term “processor” means any person who processes a chemical substance or mixture.
(15) The term “protocols and methodologies for the development of information” means a prescription of—
(A) the—
(i)
health and environmental effects, and
(ii)
* * *