Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 2602 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1)
the [1] term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(2)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “chemical substance” means any organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity, including—
* * *
The term “environment” includes water, air, and land and the interrelationship which exists among and between water, air, and land and all living things.
(7)
The term “guidance” means any significant written guidance of general applicability prepared by the Administrator.
(8)
The term “health and safety study” means any study of any effect of a chemical substance or mixture on health or the environment or on both, including underlying information and epidemiological studies, studies of occupational exposure to a chemical substance or mixture, toxicological, clinical, and ecological studies of a chemical substance or mixture, and any test performed pursuant to this chapter.
(9)
The term “manufacture” means to import into the customs territory of the United States (as defined in general note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States), produce, or manufacture.
(10)
The term “mixture” means any combination of two or more chemical substances if the combination does not occur in nature and is not, in whole or in part, the result of a chemical reaction; except that such term does include any combination which occurs, in whole or in part, as a result of a chemical reaction if none of the chemical substances comprising the combination is a new chemical substance and if the combination could have been manufactured for commercial purposes without a chemical reaction at the time the chemical substances comprising the combination were combined.
(11)
The term “new chemical substance” means any chemical substance which is not included in the chemical substance list compiled and published under section 2607(b) of this title.
(12)
The term “potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulation” means a group of individuals within the general population identified by the Administrator who, due to either greater susceptibility or greater exposure, may be at greater risk than the general population of adverse health effects from exposure to a chemical substance or mixture, such as infants, children, pregnant women, workers, or the elderly.
(13) The term “process” means the preparation of a chemical substance or mixture, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce—
(A)
in the same form or physical state as, or in a different form or physical state from, that in which it was received by the person so preparing such substance or mixture, or
(B)
as part of an article containing the chemical substance or mixture.
(14)
The term “processor” means any person who processes a chemical substance or mixture.
(15) The term “protocols and methodologies for the development of information” means a prescription of—
(A) the—
(i)
health and environmental effects, and
(ii)
information relating to toxicity, persistence, and other characteristics which affect health and the environment,
* * *