15 U.S. Code § 377 - Penalties
Except as provided in paragraph (2), whoever knowingly violates this chapter shall be imprisoned for not more than 3 years, fined under title 18, or both.
A civil penalty imposed under paragraph (1) for a violation of this chapter shall be imposed in addition to any criminal penalty under subsection (a) and any other damages, equitable relief, or injunctive relief awarded by the court, including the payment of any unpaid taxes to the appropriate Federal, State, local, or tribal governments.
A prior section 377, act Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699, § 3, 63 Stat. 885; Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 695, § 1, 69 Stat. 628, which related to penalties for violations of any provision of this chapter, was repealed, effective on the date that is 90 days after March 31, 2010, by Pub. L. 111–154, §§ 2(d), 6, Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1100, 1110.
Section effective on the date that is 90 days after March 31, 2010, see section 6 of Pub. L. 111–154, set out as an Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note under section 375 of this title.
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.