Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 1165 - Disposal of Federal property on Pribilof Islands
(a) Submission to Congress of property transfer document
Any provision of law relating to the transfer and disposal of Federal property to the contrary notwithstanding, the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, is authorized to bargain
* * *
(1) Within 9 months after the date of enactment of this section [Jan. 6, 1996], and after consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, the State of Alaska, and local entities and residents of the Pribilof Islands, the Secretary of Commerce shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate, and the Committee on Resources [now Committee on Natural Resources] of the House of Representatives, a report proposing necessary actions by the Secretary of Commerce and Congress to resolve all claims with respect to, and permit the final implementation, fulfillment and completion of—
“(A)
the land conveyance entitlements of local entities and residents of the Pribilof Islands under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.);
“(B)
the provisions of this section; and
“(C)
any other matters which the Secretary deems appropriate.
“(2)
The report required under paragraph (1) shall include the estimated costs of all actions, and shall contain the statements of the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of the Interior, any statement submitted by the State of Alaska, and any statements of claims or recommendations submitted by local entities and residents of the Pribilof Islands.
“[(d)
Redesignated as section 212 of Pub. L. 89–702, and transferred to section 1169b of this title.]
“(e) Definition.—
For the purposes of this section, the term ‘clean up’ means the planning and execution of remediation actions for lands described in subsection (a) and the redevelopment of landfills to meet statutory requirements.
“(f) Authorization of Appropriations.—
“(1) In general.—
There are authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, and 2007 for the purposes of carrying out this section.
“(2) Limitation.—
None of the funds authorized by this subsection may be expended for the purpose of cleaning up or remediating any landfills, wastes, dumps, debris, storage tanks, property, hazardous or unsafe conditions, or contaminants, including petroleum products and their derivatives, left by the Department of Defense or any of its components on lands on the Pribilof Islands, Alaska.
“(g) Low-Interest Loan Program.—
“(1) Capitalization of revolving fund.—
Of amounts authorized under subsection (f) for each of fiscal years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, and 2005, the Secretary may provide to the State of Alaska up to $2,000,000 per fiscal year to capitalize a revolving fund to be used by the State for loans under this subsection.
“(2) Low-interest loans.—
The Secretary shall require that any revolving fund established with amounts provided under this subsection shall be used only to provide low-interest loans to Natives of the Pribilof Islands to assess, respond to, remediate, and monitor contamination from lead paint, asbestos, and petroleum from underground storage tanks.
“(3) Natives of the pribilof islands defined.—
The definitions set forth in section 101 of the Fur Seal Act of 1966 (16 U.S.C. 1151) shall apply to this section, except that the term ‘Natives of the Pribilof Islands’ includes the Tanadgusix and Tanaq Corporations.
“(4) Reversion of funds.—
Before the Secretary may provide any funds to the State of Alaska under this section, the State of Alaska and the Secretary must agree in writing that, on the last day of fiscal year 2011, and of each fiscal year thereafter until the full amount provided to the State of Alaska by the Secretary under this section has been repaid to the United States, the State of Alaska shall transfer to the Treasury of the United States monies remaining in the revolving fund, including principal and interest paid into the revolving fund as repayment of loans.”
[Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, § 144(e)(5)(A)(iv), (6)(A), (7)], and Pub. L. 106–562, §§ 105(a)(4), 106(a), 107, made substantially identical amendments to section 3 of Pub. L. 104–91, set out above. The text of subsecs. (f) and (g) of section 3 is based on amendments by Pub. L. 106–562.]
[Pub. L. 106–562, title I, § 105(c), Dec. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 2798, as amended by Pub. L. 114–120, title V, § 523(3)(B), Feb. 8, 2016, 130 Stat. 71, provided that, effective on the date on which the Secretary of Commerce publishes the notice of certification required by Pub. L. 106–562, § 105(b)(5), set out in a Termination of Responsibilities note under section 1161 of this title, section 3 of Pub. L. 104–91, set out above, is repealed. Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, § 144(e)(5)(C)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–247, enacted a provision substantially identical to Pub. L. 106–562, § 105(c).]