Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 1453 - Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1)
The term “coastal zone” means the coastal waters (including the lands therein and thereunder) and the adjacent shorelands (including the waters therein and thereunder), strongly influenced by each other and in proximity to the shorelines of the several coastal states, and includes islands, transitional an
* * *
Section 1 of the Act of November 20, 1963, referred to in par. (1), is section 1 of Pub. L. 88–183, Nov. 20, 1963, 77 Stat. 338, which was classified to section 1701 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions, and was repealed by Pub. L. 93–435, § 5, Oct. 5, 1974, 88 Stat. 1212. See section 1705 of Title 48.
Section 1502 of title 33, referred to in par. (5)(iii), was subsequently amended, and section 1502(10) no longer defines the term “deepwater port”. However, such term is defined elsewhere in that section.
Amendments
1992—Par. (1). Pub. L. 102–587, § 2205(b)(3), made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 101–508, § 6204(a). See 1990 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 102–587, § 2205(b)(5), struck out “the outer limit of” before “the outer limit of State title”, and substituted “(48 U.S.C. 1705),” for “(48 U.S.C. 1705,”.
Par. (2). Pub. L. 102–587, § 2205(b)(6), substituted “The term” for “the term”.
Par. (6a). Pub. L. 102–587, § 2205(b)(4), made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 101–508, § 6204(b). See 1990 Amendment note below.
Par. (9). Pub. L. 102–587, § 2205(b)(7), amended par. (9) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (9) read as follows: “The term ‘Fund’ means the Coastal Energy Impact Fund established by section 1456a(h) of this title.”
1990—Par. (1). Pub. L. 101–508, § 6204(a)(1), as amended by Pub. L. 102–587, § 2205(b)(3), inserted “, and to control those geographical areas which are likely to be affected by or vulnerable to sea level rise” before period at end of third sentence.
* * *
NOW, THEREFORE, I, RONALD REAGAN, by the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, do hereby proclaim the sovereign rights and jurisdiction of the United States of America and confirm also the rights and freedoms of all States within an Exclusive Economic Zone, as described herein.
The Exclusive Economic Zone of the United States is a zone contiguous to the territorial sea, including zones contiguous to the territorial sea of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (to the extent consistent with the Covenant and the United Nations Trusteeship Agreement), and United States overseas territories and possessions. The Exclusive Economic Zone extends to a distance 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the breadth of the territorial sea is measured. In cases where the maritime boundary with a neighboring State remains to be determined, the boundary of the Exclusive Economic Zone shall be determined by the United States and other State concerned in accordance with equitable principles.
Within the Exclusive Economic Zone, the United States has, to the extent permitted by international law, (a) sovereign rights for the purpose of exploring, exploiting, conserving and managing natural resources, both living and non-living, of the seabed and subsoil and the superjacent waters and with regard to other activities for the economic exploitation and exploration of the zone, such as the production of energy from the water, currents and winds; and (b) jurisdiction with regard to the establishment and use of artificial islands, and installations and structures having economic purposes, and the protection and preservation of the marine environment.
* * *