Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 7202 - Establishment of the National Landscape Conservation System
(a) Establishment
In order to conserve, protect, and restore nationally significant landscapes that have outstanding cultural, ecological, and scientific values for the benefit of current and future generations, there is established in the Bureau of Land Management the National Landscape Conservation System.
(b) ComponentsThe system shall include each of the following areas administered by the Bureau of Land Management:
(1) Each area that is designated as—
(A)
a national monument;
(B)
a national conservation area;
(C)
a wilderness study area;
(D)
a national scenic trail or national historic trail designated as a component of the National Trails System;
(E)
a component of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System; or
(F)
a component of the National Wilderness Preservation System.
(2) Any area designated by Congress to be administered for conservation purposes, including—
(A)
the Steens Mountain Cooperative Management and Protection Area;
(B)
the Headwaters Forest Reserve;
(C)
the Yaquina Head Outstanding Natural Area;
(D)
public land within the California Desert Conservation Area administered by the Bureau of Land Management for conservation purposes; and
(E)
any additional area designated by Congress for inclusion in the system.
(c) ManagementThe Secretary shall manage the system—
(1)
in accordance with any applicable law (including regulations) relating to any component of the system included under subsection (b); and
(2)
in a manner that protects the values for which the components of the system were designated.
(d) Effect
(1) In generalNothing in this chapter enhances, diminishes, or modifies any law or proclamation (including regulations relating to the law or proclamation) under which the components of the system described in subsection (b) were established or are managed, including—
(B)
(2) Fish and wildlife
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as affecting the authority, jurisdiction, or responsibility of the several States to manage, control, or regulate fish and resident wildlife under State law or regulations, including the regulation of hunting, fishing, trapping and recreational shooting on public land managed by the Bureau of Land Management. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as limiting access for hunting, fishing, trapping, or recreational shooting.