17 U.S. Code § 121 - Limitations on exclusive rights: Reproduction for blind or other people with disabilities
Sections 612, 613, and 674 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, referred to in subsecs. (c) and (d)(4), are classified to sections 1412, 1413, and 1474, respectively, of Title 20, Education.
2018—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–261, § 2(a)(1)(A), inserted “in the United States” after “distribute” and “or of a previously published musical work that has been fixed in the form of text or notation” after “literary work”, struck out “, nondramatic” after “previously published”, and substituted “accessible formats” for “specialized formats” and “eligible persons” for “blind or other persons with disabilities”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 115–261, § 2(a)(1)(B)(i), inserted “in the United States” after “distributed” and substituted “an accessible format” for “a specialized format” and “eligible persons” for “blind or other persons with disabilities”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 115–261, § 2(a)(1)(B)(ii), substituted “an accessible format” for “a specialized format”.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 115–261, § 2(a)(1)(C), substituted “accessible formats” for “specialized formats”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–261, § 2(a)(1)(D), added pars. (1) and (3), redesignated former pars. (1) and (3) as (2) and (4), respectively, substituted a period for “; and” at end of par. (4), and struck out former pars. (2) and (4) which defined “blind or other persons with disabilities” and “specialized formats”, respectively.
2004—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 108–446, § 306(2), added subsec. (c). Former subsec. (c) redesignated (d).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–446, § 306(1), redesignated subsec. (c) as (d).
Subsec. (d)(3), (4). Pub. L. 108–446, § 306(3), added pars. (3) and (4) and struck out former par. (3) which read as follows: “ ‘specialized formats’ means braille, audio, or digital text which is exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities.”
2002—Pub. L. 107–273 substituted “Reproduction” for “reproduction” in section catchline.
2000—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–379 substituted “section 106” for “sections 106 and 710”.