18 U.S. Code § 32 - Destruction of aircraft or aircraft facilities
Section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, referred to in subsec. (b), is classified to section 1101(a)(22) of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality.
2006—Subsec. (a)(5) to (7). Pub. L. 109–177, § 123(1), (2), added par. (5) and redesignated former pars. (5) and (6) as (6) and (7), respectively. Former par. (7) redesignated (8).
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 109–177, § 123(1), (3), redesignated par. (7) as (8) and substituted “paragraphs (1) through (7)” for “paragraphs (1) through (6)”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–177, § 123(4), substituted “paragraphs (1) through (6)” for “paragraphs (1) through (5)”.
1996—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 104–132, § 723(a)(1), inserted “or conspires” after “attempts”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–132, § 721(b), in closing provisions, struck out “, if the offender is later found in the United States,” before “be fined under this title” and inserted at end “There is jurisdiction over an offense under this subsection if a national of the United States was on board, or would have been on board, the aircraft; an offender is a national of the United States; or an offender is afterwards found in the United States. For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘national of the United States’ has the meaning prescribed in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.”
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 104–132, § 723(a)(1), inserted “or conspires” after “attempts”.
1994—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 103–322, § 330016(1)(S), substituted “fined under this title” for “fined not more than $100,000” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–322, § 330016(1)(O), substituted “fined under this title” for “fined not more than $25,000”.
1988—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–690 substituted “interfering” for “intefering”.
1984—Pub. L. 98–473 amended section generally. Prior to amendment section read as follows:
“Whoever willfully sets fire to, damages, destroys, disables, or wrecks any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce; or
“Whoever willfully sets fire to, damages, destroys, disables, or wrecks any aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, or spare part with intent to damage, destroy, disable, or wreck any such aircraft; or
“Whoever, with like intent, willfully places or causes to be placed any destructive substance in, upon, or in proximity to any such aircraft, or any aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, spare part, fuel, lubricant, hydraulic fluid, or other material used or intended to be used in connection with the operation of any such aircraft, or any cargo carried or intended to be carried on any such aircraft, or otherwise makes or causes to be made any such aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, spare part, fuel, lubricant, hydraulic fluid, or other material unworkable or unusable or hazardous to work or use; or
“Whoever, with like intent, willfully sets fire to, damages, destroys, disables, or wrecks, or places or causes to be placed any destructive substance in, upon, or in proximity to any shop, supply, structure, station, depot, terminal, hangar, ramp, landing area, air-navigation facility or other facility, warehouse, property, machine, or apparatus used or intended to be used in connection with the operation, loading, or unloading of any such aircraft or making any such aircraft ready for flight, or otherwise makes or causes to be made any such shop, supply, structure, station, depot, terminal, hangar, ramp, landing area, air-navigation facility or other facility, warehouse, property, machine, or apparatus unworkable or unusable or hazardous to work or use; or
“Whoever, with like intent, willfully incapacitates any member of the crew of any such aircraft; or
“Whoever willfully attempts to do any of the aforesaid acts or things—
“shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–473 effective Oct. 12, 1984, see section 2015 of Pub. L. 98–473, set out as a note under section 31 of this title.