Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1677f–1 - Sampling and averaging; determination of weighted average dumping margin and countervailable subsidy rate
(a) In generalFor purposes of determining the export price (or constructed export price) under section 1677a of this title or the normal value under section 1677b of this title, and in carrying out reviews under section 1675 of this title, the administering authority may—
* * *
The authority to select averages and statistically valid samples shall rest exclusively with the administering authority. The administering authority shall, to the greatest extent possible, consult with the exporters and producers regarding the method to be used to select exporters, producers, or types of products under this section.
(c) Determination of dumping margin
(1) General rule
In determining weighted average dumping margins under section 1673b(d), 1673d(c), or 1675(a) of this title, the administering authority shall determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for each known exporter and producer of the subject merchandise.
(2) ExceptionIf it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to—
(A)
a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or
(B)
exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.
(d) Determination of less than fair value
(1) Investigations
(A) In generalIn an investigation under part II of this subtitle, the administering authority shall determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair value—
(i)
by comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the weighted average of the export prices (and constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise, or
(ii)
by comparing the normal values of individual transactions to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise.
* * *
pursuant to section 1671(a)(1) of this title, a countervailable subsidy (other than an export subsidy referred to in section 1677a(c)(1)(C) of this title) has been provided with respect to the class or kind of merchandise,
(B)
such countervailable subsidy has been demonstrated to have reduced the average price of imports of the class or kind of merchandise during the relevant period, and
(C)
the administering authority can reasonably estimate the extent to which the countervailable subsidy referred to in subparagraph (B), in combination with the use of normal value determined pursuant to section 1677b(c) of this title, has increased the weighted average dumping margin for the class or kind of merchandise,
the administering authority shall, except as provided in paragraph (2), reduce the antidumping duty by the amount of the increase in the weighted average dumping margin estimated by the administering authority under subparagraph (C).
(2) Maximum reduction in antidumping duty
The administering authority may not reduce the antidumping duty applicable to a class or kind of merchandise from a nonmarket economy country under this subsection by more than the portion of the countervailing duty rate attributable to a countervailable subsidy that is provided with respect to the class or kind of merchandise and that meets the conditions described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1).
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, § 777A, as added Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, § 620(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3039; amended Pub. L. 103–465, title II, §§ 229(a), 269(a), (b)(1), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4889, 4916; Pub. L. 112–99, § 2(a), Mar. 13, 2012, 126 Stat. 265.)