Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1677f–1 - Sampling and averaging; determination of weighted average dumping margin and countervailable subsidy rate
(a) In generalFor purposes of determining the export price (or constructed export price) under section 1677a of this title or the normal value under section 1677b of this title, and in carrying out reviews under section 1675 of this title, the administering authority may—
* * *
In determining weighted average dumping margins under section 1673b(d), 1673d(c), or 1675(a) of this title, the administering authority shall determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for each known exporter and producer of the subject merchandise.
(2) ExceptionIf it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to—
(A)
a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or
(B)
exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.
(d) Determination of less than fair value
(1) Investigations
(A) In generalIn an investigation under part II of this subtitle, the administering authority shall determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair value—
(i)
by comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the weighted average of the export prices (and constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise, or
(ii)
by comparing the normal values of individual transactions to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise.
(B) ExceptionThe administering authority may determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair value by comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise, if—
(i)
there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time, and
(ii)
the administering authority explains why such differences cannot be taken into account using a method described in paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii).
(2) Reviews
In a review under section 1675 of this title, when comparing export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions to the weighted average price of sales of the foreign like product, the administering authority shall limit its averaging of prices to a period not exceeding the calendar month that corresponds most closely to the calendar month of the individual export sale.
(e) Determination of countervailable subsidy rate
(1) General rule
In determining countervailable subsidy rates under section 1671b(d), 1671d(c), or 1675(a) of this title, the administering authority shall determine an individual countervailable subsidy rate for each known exporter or producer of the subject merchandise.
(2) ExceptionIf the administering authority determines that it is not practicable to determine individual countervailable subsidy rates under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may—
(A) determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to—
(i)
a sample of exporters or producers that the administering authority determines is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or
(ii)
exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that the administering authority determines can be reasonably examined; or
(B)
determine a single country-wide subsidy rate to be applied to all exporters and producers.
The individual countervailable subsidy rates determined under subparagraph (A) shall be used to determine the all-others rate under section 1671d(c)(5) of this title.
(f) Adjustment of antidumping duty in certain proceedings relating to imports from nonmarket economy countries
(1) In generalIf the administering authority determines, with respect to a class or kind of merchandise from a nonmarket economy country for which an antidumping duty is determined using normal value pursuant to section 1677b(c) of this title, that—
(A)
* * *