Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 2252 - Investigations, determinations, and recommendations by Commission
(a) Petitions and adjustment plans
(1)
A petition requesting action under this part for the purpose of facilitating positive adjustment to import competition may be filed with the Commission by an entity, including a trade association, firm, certified or recognized union, or group of workers, which is representative of an industry.
(2) A petition under paragraph (1)—
(A)
shall include a statement describing the specific purposes for which action is being sought, which may include facilitating the orderly transfer of resources to more productive pursuits, enhancing competitiveness, or other means of adjustment to new conditions of competition; and
(B) may—
(i)
subject to subsection (d)(1)(C)(i), request provisional relief under subsection (d)(1); or
(ii)
request provisional relief under subsection (d)(2).
(3)
Whenever a petition is filed under paragraph (1), the Commission shall promptly transmit copies of the petition to the Office of the United States Trade Representative and other Federal agencies directly concerned.
(4)
A petitioner under paragraph (1) may submit to the Commission and the United States Trade Representative (hereafter in this part referred to as the “Trade Representative”), either with the petition, or at any time within 120 days after the date of filing of the petition, a plan to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition.
(5)
(A)
Before submitting an adjustment plan under paragraph (4), the petitioner and other entities referred to in paragraph (1) that wish to participate may consult with the Trade Representative and the officers and employees of any Federal agency that is considered appropriate by the Trade Representative, for purposes of evaluating the adequacy of the proposals being considered for inclusion in the plan in relation to specific actions that may be taken under this part.
(B)
* * *
If before the 100th day after a petition is filed under subsection (a)(1) the Commission determines that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, the Commission shall make the determination under paragraph (1) within 150 days (210 days if the petition alleges that critical circumstances exist) after the date referred to in subparagraph (A).
(3)
The Commission shall publish notice of the commencement of any proceeding under this subsection in the Federal Register and shall, within a reasonable time thereafter, hold public hearings at which the Commission shall afford interested parties and consumers an opportunity to be present, to present evidence, to comment on the adjustment plan, if any, submitted under subsection (a), to respond to the presentations of other parties and consumers, and otherwise to be heard.
(c) Factors applied in making determinations
(1) In making determinations under subsection (b), the Commission shall take into account all economic factors which it considers relevant, including (but not limited to)—
(A) with respect to serious injury
(ii)
the inability of a significant number of firms to carry out domestic production operations at a reasonable level of profit, and
(iii)
significant unemployment or underemployment within the domestic industry;
(B) with respect to threat of serious injury
(i)
a decline in sales or market share, a higher and growing inventory (whether maintained by domestic producers, importers, wholesalers, or retailers), and a downward trend in production, profits, wages, productivity, or employment (or increasing underemployment) in the domestic industry,
(ii)
the extent to which firms in the domestic industry are unable to generate adequate capital to finance the modernization of their domestic plants and equipment, or are unable to maintain existing levels of expenditures for research and development,
* * *
Any dissenting or separate views by members of the Commission regarding the determination and any recommendation referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(D)
The findings required to be included in the report under subsection (c)(2).
(E)
A copy of the adjustment plan, if any, submitted under section 2251(b)(4) of this title.
(F)
Commitments submitted, and information obtained, by the Commission regarding steps that firms and workers in the domestic industry are taking, or plan to take, to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition.
(G) A description of—
(i)
the short- and long-term effects that implementation of the action recommended under subection [2] (e) is likely to have on the petitioning domestic industry, on other domestic industries, and on consumers, and
(ii)
the short- and long-term effects of not taking the recommended action on the petitioning domestic industry, its workers and the communities where production facilities of such industry are located, and on other domestic industries.
(3)
The Commission, after submitting a report to the President under paragraph (1), shall promptly make it available to the public (with the exception of the confidential information obtained under subsection (a)(6)(B) and any other information which the Commission determines to be confidential) and cause a summary thereof to be published in the Federal Register.
(g) Expedited consideration of adjustment assistance petitionsIf the Commission makes an affirmative determination under subsection (b)(1), the Commission shall promptly notify the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of Commerce of the determination. After receiving such notification—
(1)
the Secretary of Labor shall give expedited consideration to petitions by workers in the domestic industry for certification for eligibility to apply for adjustment assistance under part 2 of this subchapter; and
(2)
* * *