Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 2252 - Investigations, determinations, and recommendations by Commission
(a) Petitions and adjustment plans
(1)
A petition requesting action under this part for the purpose of facilitating positive adjustment to import competition may be filed with the Commission by an entity, including a trade association, firm, certified or recognized union, or group of workers, which is representative of an industry.
(2) A petition under paragraph (1)—
(A)
shall include a statement describing the specific purposes for which action is being sought, which may include facilitating the orderly transfer of resources to more productive pursuits, enhancing competitiveness, or other means of adjustment to new conditions of competition; and
(B) may—
(i)
subject to subsection (d)(1)(C)(i), request provisional relief under subsection (d)(1); or
(ii)
request provisional relief under subsection (d)(2).
(3)
Whenever a petition is filed under paragraph (1), the Commission shall promptly transmit copies of the petition to the Office of the United States Trade Representative and other Federal agencies directly concerned.
(4)
A petitioner under paragraph (1) may submit to the Commission and the United States Trade Representative (hereafter in this part referred to as the “Trade Representative”), either with the petition, or at any time within 120 days after the date of filing of the petition, a plan to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition.
(5)
(A)
Before submitting an adjustment plan under paragraph (4), the petitioner and other entities referred to in paragraph (1) that wish to participate may consult with the Trade Representative and the officers and employees of any Federal agency that is considered appropriate by the Trade Representative, for purposes of evaluating the adequacy of the proposals being considered for inclusion in the plan in relation to specific actions that may be taken under this part.
(B)
A request for any consultation under subparagraph (A) must be made to the Trade Representative. Upon receiving such a request, the Trade Representative shall confer with the petitioner and provide such assistance, including publication of appropriate notice in the Federal Register, as may be practicable in obtaining other participants in the consultation. No consultation may occur under subparagraph (A) unless the Trade Representative, or his delegate, is in attendance.
(6)
(A)
In the course of any investigation under subsection (b) of this section, the Commission shall seek information (on a confidential basis, to the extent appropriate) on actions being taken, or planned to be taken, or both, by firms and workers in the industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition.
(B) Regardless whether an adjustment plan is submitted under paragraph (4) by the petitioner, if the Commission makes an affirmative determination under subsection (b), any—
(i)
firm in the domestic industry;
(ii)
certified or recognized union or group of workers in the domestic industry;
(iii)
State or local community;
(iv)
trade association representing the domestic industry; or
(v)
any other person or group of persons,
* * *