Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 2518 - Definitions
prev | next
As used in this subchapter—
(1) Agreement
The term “Agreement” means the Agreement on Government Procurement referred to in section 3511(d)(17) of this title, as submitted to the Congress, but including rectifications, modifications, and amendments which are accepted by the United States.
* * *
a party to the United States-Peru Trade Promotion Agreement, a product or service of that country or instrumentality which is covered under that agreement for procurement by the United States;
(viii)
a party to the United States–Korea Free Trade Agreement, a product or service of that country or instrumentality which is covered under that agreement for procurement by the United States;
(ix)
a party to the United States–Colombia Trade Promotion Agreement, a product or service of that country or instrumentality which is covered under that agreement for procurement by the United States; or
(x)
a party to the United States–Panama Trade Promotion Agreement, a product or service of that country or instrumentality which is covered under that agreement for procurement by the United States.
(B) Rule of origin
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed.
(C) Lowered threshold for certain products as a consequence of United States-Israel free trade area provisionsThe term “eligible product” includes a product or service of Israel for which the United States is obligated to waive Buy National restrictions under—
(i)
the Agreement on the Establishment of a Free Trade Area between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Israel, regardless of the thresholds provided for in the Agreement (as defined in paragraph (1)), or
(ii)
any subsequent agreement between the United States and Israel which lowers on a reciprocal basis the applicable threshold for entities covered by the Agreement.
(D) Lowered threshold for certain products as a consequence of United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement
Except as otherwise agreed by the United States and Canada under paragraph 3 of article 1304 of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement, the term “eligible product” includes a product or service of Canada having a contract value of $25,000 or more that would be covered for procurement by the United States under the Agreement (as defined in paragraph (1)), but for the thresholds provided for in the Agreement.
(5) Instrumentality
The term “instrumentality” shall not be construed to include an agency or division of the government of a country, but may be construed to include such arrangements as the European Economic Community.
(6) Least developed country
The term “least developed country” means any country on the United Nations General Assembly list of least developed countries.
* * *