Quick search by citation:
2 U.S. Code § 645 - Adjustments
(a) Adjustments
After the reporting of a bill or joint resolution or the offering of an amendment thereto or the submission of a conference report thereon, the chairman of the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives or the Senate may make appropriate budgetary adjustments of new budget authority and the outlays flowing therefrom in the same amount as required by section 901(b) of this title.
(b) Application of adjustmentsThe adjustments made pursuant to subsection (a) for legislation shall—
(1)
apply while that legislation is under consideration;
(2)
take effect upon the enactment of that legislation; and
(3)
be published in the Congressional Record as soon as practicable.
(c) Reporting revised suballocations
Following any adjustment made under subsection (a), the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives may report appropriately revised suballocations under section 633(b) of this title to carry out this section.
(d) Emergencies in the House of Representatives
(1)
In the House of Representatives, if a reported bill or joint resolution, or amendment thereto or conference report thereon, contains a provision providing new budget authority and outlays or reducing revenue, and a designation of such provision as an emergency requirement pursuant to 901(b)(2)(A) [1] of this title, the chair of the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives shall not count the budgetary effects of such provision for purposes of this subchapter and subchapter II and the Rules of the House of Representatives.
(2)
(A)
In the House of Representatives, a proposal to strike a designation under paragraph (1) shall be excluded from an evaluation of budgetary effects for purposes of this subchapter and subchapter II and the Rules of the House of Representatives.
(B)
An amendment offered under subparagraph (A) that also proposes to reduce each amount appropriated or otherwise made available by the pending measure that is not required to be appropriated or otherwise made available shall be in order at any point in the reading of the pending measure.
(e) Senate point of order against an emergency designation
(1) In general
When the Senate is considering a bill, resolution, amendment, motion, amendment between the Houses, or conference report, if a point of order is made by a Senator against an emergency designation in that measure, that provision making such a designation shall be stricken from the measure and may not be offered as an amendment from the floor.
(2) Supermajority waiver and appeals
(A) Waiver
Paragraph (1) may be waived or suspended in the Senate only by an affirmative vote of three-fifths of the Members, duly chosen and sworn.
(B) Appeals
* * *
When the Senate is considering a conference report on, or an amendment between the Houses in relation to, a bill, upon a point of order being made by any Senator pursuant to this section, and such point of order being sustained, such material contained in such conference report shall be deemed stricken, and the Senate shall proceed to consider the question of whether the Senate shall recede from its amendment and concur with a further amendment, or concur in the House amendment with a further amendment, as the case may be, which further amendment shall consist of only that portion of the conference report or House amendment, as the case may be, not so stricken. Any such motion in the Senate shall be debatable. In any case in which such point of order is sustained against a conference report (or Senate amendment derived from such conference report by operation of this subsection), no further amendment shall be in order.
(f) Enforcement of discretionary spending caps
It shall not be in order in the House of Representatives or the Senate to consider any bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report that would cause the discretionary spending limits as set forth in section 901 of this title to be exceeded.
(g) Adjustment for reemployment services and eligibility assessments
If the Committee on Appropriations of either House reports an appropriation measure for any of fiscal years 2022 through 2027 that provides budget authority for grants under section 506 of title 42, or if a conference committee submits a conference report thereon, the chairman of the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives or the Senate shall make the adjustments referred to in subparagraph (B) to reflect the additional new budget authority provided for such grants in that measure or conference report and the outlays resulting therefrom, consistent with subparagraph (D).
(B) Types of adjustmentsThe adjustments referred to in this subparagraph consist of adjustments to—
(i)
the discretionary spending limits for that fiscal year as set forth in the most recently adopted concurrent resolution on the budget;
(ii)
the allocations to the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives for that fiscal year under section 633(a) of this title; and
(iii)
the appropriate budget aggregates for that fiscal year in the most recently adopted concurrent resolution on the budget.
(C) Enforcement
The adjusted discretionary spending limits, allocations, and aggregates under this paragraph shall be considered the appropriate limits, allocations, and aggregates for purposes of congressional enforcement of this Act and concurrent budget resolutions under this Act.
(D) LimitationNo adjustment may be made under this subsection in excess of—
(i)
for fiscal year 2022, $133,000,000;
(ii)
for fiscal year 2023, $258,000,000;
(iii)
for fiscal year 2024, $433,000,000;
(iv)
for fiscal year 2025, $533,000,000;
(v)
for fiscal year 2026, $608,000,000; and
(vi)
for fiscal year 2027, $633,000,000.
(E) Definition
* * *