Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 335a - Debarment, temporary denial of approval, and suspension
(a) Mandatory debarment; certain drug applications
(1) Corporations, partnerships, and associations
* * *
is a felony under Federal law (if the person was convicted before May 13, 1992), a misdemeanor under Federal law, or a felony under State law, or
(ii)
of a conspiracy to commit, or aiding or abetting, a criminal offense described in clause (i) or a felony described in subsection (a)(1),
if the Secretary finds that the type of conduct which served as the basis for such conviction undermines the process for the regulation of drugs.
(B) Individuals
(i) Any individual whom the Secretary finds has been convicted of—
(I)
a misdemeanor under Federal law or a felony under State law for conduct relating to the development or approval, including the process for development or approval, of any drug product or otherwise relating to the regulation of drug products under this chapter, or
(II)
a conspiracy to commit, or aiding or abetting, such criminal offense or a felony described in subsection (a)(2),
if the Secretary finds that the type of conduct which served as the basis for such conviction undermines the process for the regulation of drugs.
(ii) Any individual whom the Secretary finds has been convicted of—
(I)
a felony which is not described in subsection (a)(2) or clause (i) of this subparagraph and which involves bribery, payment of illegal gratuities, fraud, perjury, false statement, racketeering, blackmail, extortion, falsification or destruction of records, or interference with, obstruction of an investigation into, or prosecution of, any criminal offense, or
(II)
a conspiracy to commit, or aiding or abetting, such felony,
if the Secretary finds, on the basis of the conviction of such individual and other information, that such individual has demonstrated a pattern of conduct sufficient to find that there is reason to believe that such individual may violate requirements under this chapter relating to drug products.
(iii)
Any individual whom the Secretary finds materially participated in acts that were the basis for a conviction for an offense described in subsection (a) or in clause (i) or (ii) for which a conviction was obtained, if the Secretary finds, on the basis of such participation and other information, that such individual has demonstrated a pattern of conduct sufficient to find that there is reason to believe that such individual may violate requirements under this chapter relating to drug products.
(iv) Any high managerial agent whom the Secretary finds—
(I)
worked for, or worked as a consultant for, the same person as another individual during the period in which such other individual took actions for which a felony conviction was obtained and which resulted in the debarment under subsection (a)(2), or clause (i), of such other individual,
(II)
* * *
if the investigation with respect to which the finding was made does not result in a criminal charge against such person, if criminal charges have been brought and the charges have been dismissed, or if a judgment of acquittal has been entered, or
(ii)
if the Secretary determines that such finding was in error.
(B) Extension
If, at the end of the period described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary determines that a person has been criminally charged for an action described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1), the Secretary may extend the period of denial of approval of an application for a period not to exceed 18 months. The Secretary shall terminate such extension if the charges have been dismissed, if a judgment of acquittal has been entered, or if the Secretary determines that the finding described in subparagraph (A) was in error.
(3) Informal hearing
Within 10 days of the date an order is issued under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide such person with an opportunity for an informal hearing, to be held within such 10 days, on the decision of the Secretary to refuse approval of an abbreviated drug application. Within 60 days of the date on which such hearing is held, the Secretary shall notify the person given such hearing whether the Secretary’s refusal of approval will be continued, terminated, or otherwise modified. Such notification shall be final agency action.
(g) Suspension authority
(1) In generalIf—
(A) the Secretary finds—
(i)
that a person has engaged in conduct described in subparagraph (B) of subsection (f)(1) in connection with 2 or more drugs under abbreviated drug applications, or
(ii) that a person has engaged in flagrant and repeated, material violations of good manufacturing practice or good laboratory practice in connection with the development, manufacturing, or distribution of one or more drugs approved under an abbreviated drug application during a 2-year period, and—
(I)
such violations may undermine the safety and efficacy of such drugs, and
(II)
the causes of such violations have not been corrected within a reasonable period of time following notice of such violations by the Secretary, and
(B)
such person is under an active investigation by a Federal authority in connection with a civil or criminal action involving conduct described in subparagraph (A),
the Secretary shall issue an order suspending the distribution of all drugs the development or approval of which was related to such conduct described in subparagraph (A) or suspending the distribution of all drugs approved under abbreviated drug applications of such person if the Secretary finds that such conduct may have affected the development or approval of a significant number of drugs which the Secretary is unable to identify. The Secretary shall exclude a drug from such order if the Secretary determines that such conduct was not likely to have influenced the safety or efficacy of such drug.
(2) Public health waiver
* * *