Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 335a - Debarment, temporary denial of approval, and suspension
(a) Mandatory debarment; certain drug applications
(1) Corporations, partnerships, and associations
If the Secretary finds that a person other than an individual has been convicted, after May 13, 1992, of a felony under Federal law for conduct relating to the development or approval, including the process for development or approval, of any abbreviated drug application, the Secretary shall debar such person from submitting, or assisting in the submission of, any such application.
(2) IndividualsIf the Secretary finds that an individual has been convicted of a felony under Federal law for conduct—
(A)
relating to the development or approval, including the process for development or approval, of any drug product, or
(B)
otherwise relating to the regulation of any drug product under this chapter,
the Secretary shall debar such individual from providing services in any capacity to a person that has an approved or pending drug product application.
(b) Permissive debarment; certain drug applications; food imports
(1) In generalThe Secretary, on the Secretary’s own initiative or in response to a petition, may, in accordance with paragraph (2) or (3), debar—
(A)
a person other than an individual from submitting or assisting in the submission of any abbreviated drug application;
(B)
an individual from providing services in any capacity to a person that has an approved or pending drug product application;
(C)
a person from importing an article of food or offering such an article for import into the United States; or
(D)
a person from importing or offering for import into the United States a drug.
(2) Persons subject to permissive debarment; certain drug applicationsThe following persons are subject to debarment under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1):
(A) Corporations, partnerships, and associationsAny person other than an individual that the Secretary finds has been convicted—
(i) for conduct that—
(I)
relates to the development or approval, including the process for the development or approval, of any abbreviated drug application; and
(II)
is a felony under Federal law (if the person was convicted before May 13, 1992), a misdemeanor under Federal law, or a felony under State law, or
(ii)
of a conspiracy to commit, or aiding or abetting, a criminal offense described in clause (i) or a felony described in subsection (a)(1),
if the Secretary finds that the type of conduct which served as the basis for such conviction undermines the process for the regulation of drugs.
(B) Individuals
(i) Any individual whom the Secretary finds has been convicted of—
(I)
a misdemeanor under Federal law or a felony under State law for conduct relating to the development or approval, including the process for development or approval, of any drug product or otherwise relating to the regulation of drug products under this chapter, or
(II)
a conspiracy to commit, or aiding or abetting, such criminal offense or a felony described in subsection (a)(2),
if the Secretary finds that the type of conduct which served as the basis for such conviction undermines the process for the regulation of drugs.
(ii) Any individual whom the Secretary finds has been convicted of—
(I)
* * *
The Secretary may not take any action under subsection (a), (b), (c), (d)(3), (g), or (h) with respect to any person unless the Secretary has issued an order for such action made on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing on disputed issues of material fact. In the course of any investigation or hearing under this subsection, the Secretary may administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses, receive evidence, and issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of evidence that relates to the matter under investigation.
(j) Judicial review
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person that is the subject of an adverse decision under subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), (f), (g), or (h) may obtain a review of such decision by the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which the person resides, by filing in such court (within 60 days following the date the person is notified of the Secretary’s decision) a petition requesting that the decision be modified or set aside.
(2) Exception
Any person that is the subject of an adverse decision under clause (iii) or (iv) of subsection (b)(2)(B) may obtain a review of such decision by the United States District Court for the District of Columbia or a district court of the United States for the district in which the person resides, by filing in such court (within 30 days following the date the person is notified of the Secretary’s decision) a complaint requesting that the decision be modified or set aside. In such an action, the court shall determine the matter de novo.
(k) CertificationAny application for approval of a drug product shall include—
(1)
a certification that the applicant did not and will not use in any capacity the services of any person debarred under subsection (a) or (b), in connection with such application, and
(2)
if such application is an abbreviated drug application, a list of all convictions, described in subsections (a) and (b) which occurred within the previous 5 years, of the applicant and affiliated persons responsible for the development or submission of such application.
(l) Applicability
(1) ConvictionFor purposes of this section, a person is considered to have been convicted of a criminal offense—
(A)
when a judgment of conviction has been entered against the person by a Federal or State court, regardless of whether there is an appeal pending,
(B)
when a plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the person has been accepted by a Federal or State court, or
(C)
when the person has entered into participation in a first offender, deferred adjudication, or other similar arrangement or program where judgment of conviction has been withheld.
(2) Effective dates
* * *