Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 335a - Debarment, temporary denial of approval, and suspension
(a) Mandatory debarment; certain drug applications
(1) Corporations, partnerships, and associations
If the Secretary finds that a person other than an individual has been convicted, after May 13, 1992, of a felony under Federal law for conduct relating to the development or approval, including the process for development or approval, of any abbreviated drug application, the Secretary shall debar such person from submitting, or assisting in the submission of, any such application.
(2) IndividualsIf the Secretary finds that an individual has been convicted of a felony under Federal law for conduct—
(A)
relating to the development or approval, including the process for development or approval, of any drug product, or
(B)
otherwise relating to the regulation of any drug product under this chapter,
the Secretary shall debar such individual from providing services in any capacity to a person that has an approved or pending drug product application.
(b) Permissive debarment; certain drug applications; food imports
(1) In generalThe Secretary, on the Secretary’s own initiative or in response to a petition, may, in accordance with paragraph (2) or (3), debar—
(A)
a person other than an individual from submitting or assisting in the submission of any abbreviated drug application;
(B)
an individual from providing services in any capacity to a person that has an approved or pending drug product application;
(C)
a person from importing an article of food or offering such an article for import into the United States; or
(D)
a person from importing or offering for import into the United States a drug.
(2) Persons subject to permissive debarment; certain drug applicationsThe following persons are subject to debarment under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1):
(A) Corporations, partnerships, and associationsAny person other than an individual that the Secretary finds has been convicted—
(i) for conduct that—
(I)
relates to the development or approval, including the process for the development or approval, of any abbreviated drug application; and
(II)
is a felony under Federal law (if the person was convicted before May 13, 1992), a misdemeanor under Federal law, or a felony under State law, or
(ii)
of a conspiracy to commit, or aiding or abetting, a criminal offense described in clause (i) or a felony described in subsection (a)(1),
if the Secretary finds that the type of conduct which served as the basis for such conviction undermines the process for the regulation of drugs.
(B) Individuals
(i) Any individual whom the Secretary finds has been convicted of—
(I)
a misdemeanor under Federal law or a felony under State law for conduct relating to the development or approval, including the process for development or approval, of any drug product or otherwise relating to the regulation of drug products under this chapter, or
(II)
a conspiracy to commit, or aiding or abetting, such criminal offense or a felony described in subsection (a)(2),
* * *
when the person has entered into participation in a first offender, deferred adjudication, or other similar arrangement or program where judgment of conviction has been withheld.
(2) Effective dates
Subsection (a), subparagraph (A) of subsection (b)(2), clauses (i) and (ii) of subsection (b)(2)(B), and subsection (b)(3)(A) shall not apply to a conviction which occurred more than 5 years before the initiation of an agency action proposed to be taken under subsection (a) or (b). Clauses (iii) and (iv) of subsection (b)(2)(B), subsection (b)(3)(B), and subsections (f) and (g) shall not apply to an act or action which occurred more than 5 years before the initiation of an agency action proposed to be taken under subsection (b), (f), or (g). Clause (iv) of subsection (b)(2)(B) shall not apply to an action which occurred before June 1, 1992. Subsection (k) shall not apply to applications submitted to the Secretary before June 1, 1992.
(m) Devices; mandatory debarment regarding third-party inspections and reviews
(1) In general
If the Secretary finds that a person has been convicted of a felony under section 331(gg) of this title, the Secretary shall debar such person from being accredited under section 360m(b) or 374(g)(2) of this title and from carrying out activities under an agreement described in section 383(b) of this title.
(2) Debarment periodThe Secretary shall debar a person under paragraph (1) for the following periods:
(A)
The period of debarment of a person (other than an individual) shall not be less than 1 year or more than 10 years, but if an act leading to a subsequent debarment under such paragraph occurs within 10 years after such person has been debarred under such paragraph, the period of debarment shall be permanent.
(B)
The debarment of an individual shall be permanent.
(3) Termination of debarment; judicial review; other matters
Subsections (c)(3), (d), (e), (i), (j), and (l)(1) apply with respect to a person (other than an individual) or an individual who is debarred under paragraph (1) to the same extent and in the same manner as such subsections apply with respect to a person who is debarred under subsection (a)(1), or an individual who is debarred under subsection (a)(2), respectively.
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “section”.