Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 335a - Debarment, temporary denial of approval, and suspension
(a) Mandatory debarment; certain drug applications
(1) Corporations, partnerships, and associations
If the Secretary finds that a person other than an individual has been convicted, after May 13, 1992, of a felony under Federal law for conduct relating to the development or approval, including the process for development or approval, of any abbreviated drug application, the Secretary shall debar such person from submitting, or assisting in the submission of, any such application.
(2) IndividualsIf the Secretary finds that an individual has been convicted of a felony under Federal law for conduct—
(A)
relating to the development or approval, including the process for development or approval, of any drug product, or
(B)
otherwise relating to the regulation of any drug product under this chapter,
the Secretary shall debar such individual from providing services in any capacity to a person that has an approved or pending drug product application.
(b) Permissive debarment; certain drug applications; food imports
(1) In generalThe Secretary, on the Secretary’s own initiative or in response to a petition, may, in accordance with paragraph (2) or (3), debar—
(A)
a person other than an individual from submitting or assisting in the submission of any abbreviated drug application;
(B)
an individual from providing services in any capacity to a person that has an approved or pending drug product application;
(C)
a person from importing an article of food or offering such an article for import into the United States; or
(D)
a person from importing or offering for import into the United States a drug.
(2) Persons subject to permissive debarment; certain drug applicationsThe following persons are subject to debarment under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1):
(A) Corporations, partnerships, and associationsAny person other than an individual that the Secretary finds has been convicted—
(i) for conduct that—
(I)
relates to the development or approval, including the process for the development or approval, of any abbreviated drug application; and
(II)
is a felony under Federal law (if the person was convicted before May 13, 1992), a misdemeanor under Federal law, or a felony under State law, or
(ii)
of a conspiracy to commit, or aiding or abetting, a criminal offense described in clause (i) or a felony described in subsection (a)(1),
if the Secretary finds that the type of conduct which served as the basis for such conviction undermines the process for the regulation of drugs.
(B) Individuals
(i) Any individual whom the Secretary finds has been convicted of—
(I)
a misdemeanor under Federal law or a felony under State law for conduct relating to the development or approval, including the process for development or approval, of any drug product or otherwise relating to the regulation of drug products under this chapter, or
(II)
a conspiracy to commit, or aiding or abetting, such criminal offense or a felony described in subsection (a)(2),
if the Secretary finds that the type of conduct which served as the basis for such conviction undermines the process for the regulation of drugs.
(ii) Any individual whom the Secretary finds has been convicted of—
(I)
* * *