Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 393 - Food and Drug Administration
(a) In general
There is established in the Department of Health and Human Services the Food and Drug Administration (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Administration”).
* * *
human and veterinary drugs are safe and effective;
(C)
there is reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of devices intended for human use;
(D)
cosmetics are safe and properly labeled; and
(E)
public health and safety are protected from electronic product radiation;
(3)
participate through appropriate processes with representatives of other countries to reduce the burden of regulation, harmonize regulatory requirements, and achieve appropriate reciprocal arrangements; and
(4)
as determined to be appropriate by the Secretary, carry out paragraphs (1) through (3) in consultation with experts in science, medicine, and public health, and in cooperation with consumers, users, manufacturers, importers, packers, distributors, and retailers of regulated products.
(c) Interagency collaboration
The Secretary shall implement programs and policies that will foster collaboration between the Administration, the National Institutes of Health, and other science-based Federal agencies, to enhance the scientific and technical expertise available to the Secretary in the conduct of the duties of the Secretary with respect to the development, clinical investigation, evaluation, and postmarket monitoring of emerging medical therapies, including complementary therapies, and advances in nutrition and food science.
(d) Commissioner
(1) Appointment
There shall be in the Administration a Commissioner of Food and Drugs (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Commissioner”) who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) General powersThe Secretary, through the Commissioner, shall be responsible for executing this chapter and for—
(A)
providing overall direction to the Food and Drug Administration and establishing and implementing general policies respecting the management and operation of programs and activities of the Food and Drug Administration;
(B)
coordinating and overseeing the operation of all administrative entities within the Administration;
(C)
research relating to foods, drugs, cosmetics, devices, and tobacco products in carrying out this chapter;
(D)
conducting educational and public information programs relating to the responsibilities of the Food and Drug Administration; and
(E)
performing such other functions as the Secretary may prescribe.
(e) Technical and scientific review groups
The Secretary through the Commissioner of Food and Drugs may, without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service and without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates, establish such technical and scientific review groups as are needed to carry out the functions of the Administration, including functions under this chapter, and appoint and pay the members of such groups, except that officers and employees of the United States shall not receive additional compensation for service as members of such groups.
* * *