Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 393 - Food and Drug Administration
(a) In general
There is established in the Department of Health and Human Services the Food and Drug Administration (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Administration”).
(b) MissionThe Administration shall—
(1)
promote the public health by promptly and efficiently reviewing clinical research and taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated products in a timely manner;
(2) with respect to such products, protect the public health by ensuring that—
(A)
foods are safe, wholesome, sanitary, and properly labeled;
(B)
human and veterinary drugs are safe and effective;
(C)
there is reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of devices intended for human use;
(D)
cosmetics are safe and properly labeled; and
(E)
public health and safety are protected from electronic product radiation;
(3)
participate through appropriate processes with representatives of other countries to reduce the burden of regulation, harmonize regulatory requirements, and achieve appropriate reciprocal arrangements; and
(4)
as determined to be appropriate by the Secretary, carry out paragraphs (1) through (3) in consultation with experts in science, medicine, and public health, and in cooperation with consumers, users, manufacturers, importers, packers, distributors, and retailers of regulated products.
(c) Interagency collaboration
The Secretary shall implement programs and policies that will foster collaboration between the Administration, the National Institutes of Health, and other science-based Federal agencies, to enhance the scientific and technical expertise available to the Secretary in the conduct of the duties of the Secretary with respect to the development, clinical investigation, evaluation, and postmarket monitoring of emerging medical therapies, including complementary therapies, and advances in nutrition and food science.
(d) Commissioner
(1) Appointment
There shall be in the Administration a Commissioner of Food and Drugs (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Commissioner”) who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) General powersThe Secretary, through the Commissioner, shall be responsible for executing this chapter and for—
(A)
providing overall direction to the Food and Drug Administration and establishing and implementing general policies respecting the management and operation of programs and activities of the Food and Drug Administration;
(B)
coordinating and overseeing the operation of all administrative entities within the Administration;
(C)
research relating to foods, drugs, cosmetics, devices, and tobacco products in carrying out this chapter;
(D)
conducting educational and public information programs relating to the responsibilities of the Food and Drug Administration; and
(E)
performing such other functions as the Secretary may prescribe.
(e) Technical and scientific review groups
* * *
the progress made in advancing the regulatory science goals outlined in the Prescription Drug User Fee Agreement commitment letter, the Generic Drug User Fee Agreement commitment letter, and the Biosimilar User Fee Agreement commitment letter transmitted by the Secretary to Congress on January 13, 2012, and the Medical Device User Fee Agreement transmitted by the Secretary to Congress on April 20, 2012.
“(d) Medical Product.—
In this section, the term ‘medical product’ means a drug, as defined in subsection (g) of section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321), a device, as defined in subsection (h) of such section, or a biological product, as defined in section 351(i) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262(i)].”
Information Technology
Pub. L. 112–144, title XI, § 1125, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1115, provided that:
“(a) HHS Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [July 9, 2012], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall—
“(1) report to Congress on—
“(A)
the milestones and a completion date for developing and implementing a comprehensive information technology strategic plan to align the information technology systems modernization projects with the strategic goals of the Food and Drug Administration, including results-oriented goals, strategies, milestones, performance measures;
“(B)
efforts to finalize and approve a comprehensive inventory of the information technology systems of the Food and Drug Administration that includes information describing each system, such as costs, system function or purpose, and status information, and incorporate use of the system portfolio into the information investment management process of the Food and Drug Administration;
“(C)
the ways in which the Food and Drug Administration uses the plan described in subparagraph (A) to guide and coordinate the modernization projects and activities of the Food and Drug Administration, including the interdependencies among projects and activities; and
“(D)
the extent to which the Food and Drug Administration has fulfilled or is implementing recommendations of the Government Accountability Office with respect to the Food and Drug Administration and information technology; and
“(2) develop—
“(A)
a documented enterprise architecture program management plan that includes the tasks, activities, and timeframes associated with developing and using the architecture and addresses how the enterprise architecture program management will be performed in coordination with other management disciplines, such as organizational strategic planning, capital planning and investment control, and performance management; and
“(B)
a skills inventory, needs assessment, gap analysis, and initiatives to address skills gaps as part of a strategic approach to information technology human capital planning.
* * *