22 U.S. Code § 2378d - Limitation on assistance to security forces
No assistance shall be furnished under this chapter or the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] to any unit of the security forces of a foreign country if the Secretary of State has credible information that such unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.
The prohibition in subsection (a) shall not apply if the Secretary determines and reports to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives, and the Committees on Appropriations that the government of such country is taking effective steps to bring the responsible members of the security forces unit to justice.
In the event that funds are withheld from any unit pursuant to this section, the Secretary of State shall promptly inform the foreign government of the basis for such action and shall, to the maximum extent practicable, assist the foreign government in taking effective measures to bring the responsible members of the security forces to justice.
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (a), was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 87–195, Sept. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 424, known as the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 2151 of this title and Tables.
The Arms Export Control Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is Pub. L. 90–629, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1320, which is classified principally to chapter 39 (§ 2751 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 2751 of this title and Tables.
2014—Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 113–76 substituted “an individual is designated to receive United States training, equipment, or other types of assistance the individual’s unit is vetted as well as the individual;” for “when vetting an individual for eligibility to receive United States training the individual’s unit is also vetted;”.
2011—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–74, § 7034(k)(2), substituted “information” for “evidence” and “a gross violation” for “gross violations”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 112–74, § 7034(k)(3), substituted “steps” for “measures”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 112–74, § 7034(k)(4), added subsec. (d).
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.