22 U.S. Code § 6207 - Limits on grants for Radio Free Europe and Radio Liberty
The total amount of grants made for the operating costs of RFE/RL, Incorporated, may not exceed $85,000,000 in fiscal year 2003.
Nothing in this chapter may be construed to make RFE/RL, Incorporated a Federal agency or instrumentality.
Grants authorized under section 6204 of this title for RFE/RL, Incorporated, shall be available to make annual grants for the purpose of carrying out similar functions as were carried out by RFE/RL, Incorporated, on the day before April 30, 1994, with respect to Radio Free Europe and Radio Liberty, consistent with section 2 of the Board for International Broadcasting Act of 1973 [22 U.S.C. 2871], as in effect on such date.
Effective not later than March 31 and September 30 of each calendar year, the Inspector General of the Department of State and the Foreign Service shall submit to the Board and the Congress a report on management practices of RFE/RL, Incorporated, under this section. The Inspector General of the Department of State and the Foreign Service shall establish a special unit within the Inspector General’s office to monitor and audit the activities of RFE/RL, Incorporated, and shall provide for on-site monitoring of such activities.
[1] So in original. The word “the” probably should not appear.
This chapter, referred to in subsecs. (a)(2) and (e), was in the original “this title”, meaning title III of Pub. L. 103–236, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 432, known as the United States International Broadcasting Act of 1994, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of title III to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 6201 of this title and Tables.
The foreign relations laws of the United States, referred to in subsec. (h)(1)(A), are classified generally to this title.
The Board for International Broadcasting Act, referred to in subsecs. (f) and (j)(3), is Pub. L. 93–129, Oct. 19, 1973, 87 Stat. 456, as amended, which was classified generally to chapter 43 (§ 2871 et seq.) of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–236, title III, § 310(e), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 442. See section 6209(e) of this title.
The Inspector General Act of 1978, referred to in subsec. (j)(3), is Pub. L. 95–452, Oct. 12, 1978, 92 Stat. 1101, as amended, which is set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
2016—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 114–328, § 1288(5)(A), which directed substitution of “authorized under section 6204(a)(20) of this title” for “of the Broadcasting Board of Governors established under section 6203 of this title and no other members”, was executed by making the substitution for “of the Broadcasting Board of Governors established under section 6203 of this title and of no other members”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 114–328, § 1288(5)(B), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “If the Board determines at any time that RFE/RL, Incorporated, is not carrying out the functions described in section 6208 of this title in an effective and economical manner, the Board may award the grant to carry out such functions to another entity after soliciting and considering applications from eligible entities in such manner and accompanied by such information as the Board may reasonably require.”
Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 114–328, § 1288(5)(C), substituted “any other grantee of the Board” for “International Broadcasting Bureau” and “by the Chief Executive Officer” for “by the Board”.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 114–328, § 1288(5)(D), struck out par. (1) designation before “Effective”.
2004—Subsec. (j)(1), (2). Pub. L. 108–271 substituted “Government Accountability Office” for “General Accounting Office”.
2002—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–228, § 501, amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: “The total amount of grants made by the Board for the operating costs of Radio Free Europe and Radio Liberty may not exceed $75,000,000 for any fiscal year after fiscal year 1995.”
Subsec. (h)(1)(A). Pub. L. 107–228, § 502(2), substituted “subparagraph (B) or (C),” for “subparagraph (B),”.
Subsec. (h)(1)(C). Pub. L. 107–228, § 502(1), added subpar. (C).
1998—Subsec. (i)(1). Pub. L. 105–277, § 1314(d), substituted “Inspector General of the Department of State and the Foreign Service” for “Inspector General of the United States Information Agency” in two places and struck out “, the Director of the United States Information Agency,” after “shall submit to the Board”.
Subsec. (j)(3). Pub. L. 105–277, § 1314(d)(1), substituted “Inspector General of the Department of State and the Foreign Service” for “Inspector General of the United States Information Agency”.
Subsecs. (k), (l). Pub. L. 105–277, § 1323(l)(1), struck out subsecs. (k) and (l), which listed conditions placed upon plan for relocation of offices or operations of RFE/RL, Incorporated from Munich, Germany, and required report to Congress on classification of personnel not later than 90 days after confirmation of all members of Board, respectively.
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–277 effective Oct. 1, 1999, see section 1301 of Pub. L. 105–277, set out as an Effective Date note under section 6531 of this title.
Pub. L. 99–93, title III, § 305(b), Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 436, provided that:
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.