Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 5130 - Definitions
For the purposes of this title: [1]
(1)
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.
(2)
The term “Indian tribe” means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe.
(3)
The term “list” means the list of recognized tribes published by the Secretary pursuant to section 5131 of this title.
[1]  See References in Text note below.