26 U.S. Code § 1234A - Gains or losses from certain terminations
2002—Pars. (1) to (3). Pub. L. 107–147 inserted “or” at end of par. (1), struck out “or” at end of par. (2), and struck out par. (3) which read as follows: “a securities futures contract (as so defined) which is a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer,”.
2000—Par. (1). Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title IV, § 401(b)(1)], inserted “(other than a securities futures contract, as defined in section 1234B)” after “right or obligation”.
Par. (3). Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title IV, § 401(b)(2)–(4)], added par. (3).
1997—Par. (1). Pub. L. 105–34 substituted “property” for “personal property (as defined in section 1092(d)(1))”.
1984—Pub. L. 98–369, § 102(e)(9), inserted at end “The preceding sentence shall not apply to the retirement of any debt instrument (whether or not through a trust or other participation arrangement).”
Par. (2). Pub. L. 98–369, § 102(e)(4), substituted “a section 1256 contract” for “a regulated futures contract”.
1983—Pub. L. 97–448 inserted reference to a regulated futures contract (as defined in section 1256) not described in paragraph (1) which is a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer.
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–147 effective as if included in the provisions of the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000 [H.R. 5662, as enacted by Pub. L. 106–554], to which such amendment relates, see section 412(e) of Pub. L. 107–147, set out as a note under section 151 of this title.
Pub. L. 105–34, title X, § 1003(a)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 910, provided that:
Amendment by section 102(e)(4) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to positions established after July 18, 1984, in taxable years ending after that date, except as otherwise provided, and amendment by section 102(e)(9) of Pub. L. 98–369, applicable as if included in the amendment made by section 507(a) of Pub. L. 97–34, as amended by section 105(e) of Pub. L. 97–448, see section 102(f), (g) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 1256 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Section applicable to property acquired and positions established by the taxpayer after June 23, 1981, in taxable years ending after such date, and applicable when so elected with respect to property held on June 23, 1981, see section 508 of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 1092 of this title.
Written determinations for this section
These documents, sometimes referred to as "Private Letter Rulings", are taken from the IRS Written Determinations page; the IRS also publishes a fuller explanation of what they are and what they mean. The collection is updated (at our end) daily. It appears that the IRS updates their listing every Friday.
Note that the IRS often titles documents in a very plain-vanilla, duplicative way. Do not assume that identically-titled documents are the same, or that a later document supersedes another with the same title. That is unlikely to be the case.
Release dates appear exactly as we get them from the IRS. Some are clearly wrong, but we have made no attempt to correct them, as we have no way guess correctly in all cases, and do not wish to add to the confusion.
We truncate results at 20000 items. After that, you're on your own.
- Deductions For Losses : 2016-10-14
- Other Terms Relating to Capital Gains and Losses : 2016-10-14
- Gains or Losses From Certain Terminations : 2016-10-14
- Gains or Losses From Certain Terminations : 2008-12-19
- Capital Gain v. Ordinary Income : 2008-06-06
- Gains or Losses From Certain Terminations : 2008-06-06
- Gains or Losses From Certain Terminations : 2004-12-24
- Gross Income v. Not Gross Income : 2002-03-01
- Trust Income, Deductions, and Credits Attributable to Grantors and OthersAs Substantial Owners : 2002-03-01
- Amendments to Wills or Revocable Trusts : 2002-03-01
- Other Terms Relating to Capital Gains and Losses : 2002-03-01
- Multiple Trusts : 2002-03-01
- Gains or Losses From Certain Terminations : 2002-03-01
- Consideration : 2002-03-01
- Gross Income v. Not Gross Income : 2002-03-01
- Trust Income, Deductions, and Credits Attributable to Grantors and OthersAs Substantial Owners : 2002-03-01
- Amendments to Wills or Revocable Trusts : 2002-03-01
- Other Terms Relating to Capital Gains and Losses : 2002-03-01
- Multiple Trusts : 2002-03-01
- Gains or Losses From Certain Terminations : 2002-03-01
- Consideration : 2002-03-01
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.