26 U.S. Code § 2501 - Imposition of tax
A tax, computed as provided in section 2502, is hereby imposed for each calendar year on the transfer of property by gift during such calendar year by any individual resident or nonresident.
Except as provided in paragraph (3), paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of intangible property by a nonresident not a citizen of the United States.
Paragraph (2) shall not apply in the case of a donor to whom section 877(b) applies for the taxable year which includes the date of the transfer.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of money or other property to a political organization (within the meaning of section 527(e)(1)) for the use of such organization.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of money or other property to an organization described in paragraph (4), (5), or (6) of section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), for the use of such organization.
A donor who is a citizen of the United States and a resident of a possession thereof shall, for purposes of the tax imposed by this chapter, be considered a “citizen” of the United States within the meaning of that term wherever used in this title unless he acquired his United States citizenship solely by reason of (1) his being a citizen of such possession of the United States, or (2) his birth or residence within such possession of the United States.
A donor who is a citizen of the United States and a resident of a possession thereof shall, for purposes of the tax imposed by this chapter, be considered a “nonresident not a citizen of the United States” within the meaning of that term wherever used in this title, but only if such donor acquired his United States citizenship solely by reason of (1) his being a citizen of such possession of the United States, or (2) his birth or residence within such possession of the United States.
2015—Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 114–113 added par. (6).
2004—Subsec. (a)(3) to (5). Pub. L. 108–357 added pars. (3) and (5), redesignated former par. (5) as (4), and struck out former pars. (3) and (4) which related to exception of certain individuals from taxable transfers and burden of proof.
1997—Subsec. (a)(3)(C). Pub. L. 105–34 substituted “donor” for “decedent”.
1996—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 104–191, § 511(e)(2), substituted “Exception” for “Exceptions” in heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Paragraph (2) shall not apply in the case of a donor who at any time after March 8, 1965, and within the 10-year period ending with the date of transfer lost United States citizenship unless—
“(A) such donor’s loss of United States citizenship resulted from the application of section 301(b), 350, or 355 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (8 U.S.C. 1401(b), 1482, or 1487), or
“(B) such loss did not have for one of its principal purposes the avoidance of taxes under this subtitle or subtitle A.”
Subsec. (a)(3)(E). Pub. L. 104–191, § 511(f)(2)(B), added subpar. (E).
1990—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 101–508 struck out par. (3) which read as follows: “For treatment of certain transfers related to estate tax valuation freezes as gifts to which this chapter applies, see section 2036(c)(4).”
1988—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 100–647 added par. (3).
1981—Subsec. (a)(1), (4). Pub. L. 97–34 substituted “calendar year” for “calendar quarter” wherever appearing.
1976—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 94–455 inserted “for each calendar quarter” after “hereby imposed” and struck out “For the first calendar quarter of calendar year 1971 and each calendar quarter thereafter” after “General rule-”.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1906(b)(13)(A), struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
1975—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 93–625 added par. (5).
1970—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 91–614, § 102(a)(1)(A), substituted “For the first calendar quarter of the calendar year 1971 and each calendar quarter thereafter” for “For the calendar year 1955 and each calendar year thereafter” and “during such calendar quarter” for “during such calendar year”.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 91–614, § 102(a)(1)(B), substituted “calendar quarter” for “calendar year”.
1966—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 89–809 redesignated existing provisions as par. (1), struck out “, except transfers of intangible property by a nonresident not a citizen of the United States and who was not engaged in business in the United States during such calendar year” after “resident or nonresident”, and added pars. (2) to (4).
1960—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 86–779, § 4(d)(2), struck out “who is” before “not a citizen”.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 86–779, § 4(d)(1), added subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).
1958—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 85–866, § 102(b), added subsec. (b) and redesignated former subsec. (b) as (c).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 85–866, § 102(b), redesignated former subsec. (b) as (c) and Pub. L. 85–866, § 43(b), made the heading read in the plural, designated existing provisions as par. (2) and added par. (1).
Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title IV, § 408(b), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3121, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–357 applicable to individuals who expatriate after June 3, 2004, see section 804(f) of Pub. L. 108–357, set out as a note under section 877 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–34 effective as if included in the provisions of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104–191, to which such amendment relates, see section 1602(i) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.
* * *