26 U.S. Code § 2501 - Imposition of tax
A tax, computed as provided in section 2502, is hereby imposed for each calendar year on the transfer of property by gift during such calendar year by any individual resident or nonresident.
Except as provided in paragraph (3), paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of intangible property by a nonresident not a citizen of the United States.
Paragraph (2) shall not apply in the case of a donor to whom section 877(b) applies for the taxable year which includes the date of the transfer.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of money or other property to a political organization (within the meaning of section 527(e)(1)) for the use of such organization.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of money or other property to an organization described in paragraph (4), (5), or (6) of section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), for the use of such organization.
A donor who is a citizen of the United States and a resident of a possession thereof shall, for purposes of the tax imposed by this chapter, be considered a “citizen” of the United States within the meaning of that term wherever used in this title unless he acquired his United States citizenship solely by reason of (1) his being a citizen of such possession of the United States, or (2) his birth or residence within such possession of the United States.
A donor who is a citizen of the United States and a resident of a possession thereof shall, for purposes of the tax imposed by this chapter, be considered a “nonresident not a citizen of the United States” within the meaning of that term wherever used in this title, but only if such donor acquired his United States citizenship solely by reason of (1) his being a citizen of such possession of the United States, or (2) his birth or residence within such possession of the United States.
2015—Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 114–113 added par. (6).
2004—Subsec. (a)(3) to (5). Pub. L. 108–357 added pars. (3) and (5), redesignated former par. (5) as (4), and struck out former pars. (3) and (4) which related to exception of certain individuals from taxable transfers and burden of proof.
1997—Subsec. (a)(3)(C). Pub. L. 105–34 substituted “donor” for “decedent”.
1996—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 104–191, § 511(e)(2), substituted “Exception” for “Exceptions” in heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Paragraph (2) shall not apply in the case of a donor who at any time after March 8, 1965, and within the 10-year period ending with the date of transfer lost United States citizenship unless—
“(A) such donor’s loss of United States citizenship resulted from the application of section 301(b), 350, or 355 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (8 U.S.C. 1401(b), 1482, or 1487), or
“(B) such loss did not have for one of its principal purposes the avoidance of taxes under this subtitle or subtitle A.”
Subsec. (a)(3)(E). Pub. L. 104–191, § 511(f)(2)(B), added subpar. (E).
* * *