Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Tax Reform Act of 1986, referred to in subsec. (d), is Pub. L. 99–514, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2085. Subtitle D (§§ 631–634) of title VI of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 enacted sections 336 and 337 of this title, amended sections 26, 311, 312, 332, 334, 338, 341, 346, 367, 453, 453B, 467, 852, 897, 1056, 1248, 1255, 1276, 1363, 1366, 1374, and 1375 of this title, and repealed former sections 333, 336, and 337 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 337, acts Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 106; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 19, 72 Stat. 1615; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1901(a)(46), 1906(b)(13)(A), title XXI, § 2118(a), 90 Stat. 1772, 1834, 1912; Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, § 701(i)(1), 92 Stat. 2904; Nov. 10, 1978, Pub. L. 95–628, § 4(a), 92 Stat. 3628; Apr. 2, 1980, Pub. L. 96–223, title IV, § 403(b)(2)(A), 94 Stat. 304; Oct. 19, 1980, Pub. L. 96–471, § 2(c)(2), 94 Stat. 2254; Dec. 24, 1980, Pub. L. 96–589, § 5(c), 94 Stat. 3405; Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, title II, § 224(c)(5), (6), 96 Stat. 489; Oct. 22, 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1804(e)(7)(A), 100 Stat. 2803, related to gain or loss on sales or exchanges in connection with certain liquidations, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–514, § 631(a).